LLM in Family Law

Rating:
0
(0)
Family Law

One of the lesser-known specialisations in Law, Family Law covers different aspects such as marriage, divorce, civil partnership, child welfare, to name a few. To become a family lawyer in India, you will first have to pursue LLB and then you can opt for LLM in Family Law to gain this specialisation. LLM in Family Law is a 2-year postgraduate course that covers this specialisation in all its aspects such as divorce, family violence, child custody, abuse, financial settlement and related legal issues in a family. Read this blog to know all about LLM in Family Law, eligibility, admission process, jobs, best law schools for family law in India and abroad and more.

CourseLLM in Family Law
Duration2 years
EligibilityUndergraduate degree in law with 55% in law
Average fees2-4 lakh
Admission ProcessEntrance based
Employment areasHigh Court of India, Supreme Court of India, District Court, Block Offices, Family Planning Offices, etc.
JobsLawyer, Legal Advisor, Lecturer, Law Inspector, Magistrate, Family Law Expert, etc.

Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for LLM in Family Law varies from one university to another. Here are the basic eligibility requirements for LLM in Family Law:

  • The applicant must have completed a 3-year LLB or 5-year BALLB/BBA LLB/BSc LLB
  • To apply for law schools in India, you will have to submit scores of CLAT-PG/IPU-CET/MH CET or any other university-specific entrance exam.
  • To apply for law schools abroad, you will have to provide LSAT scores or any other entrance exam scores specified by your chosen university. Additionally, language proficiency scores of IELTS/TOEFL/PTE are also needed as well as SOP, LORs and professional or research experience is also preferred.

Check Out: LLM in Canada

Entrance Exams 

There are several LLM entrance exams in India for LLM courses and candidates need to qualify any of them to apply for these courses at Indian universities. Here are the major LLM in Family Law entrance exams that you must qualify:

  • CLAT-PG
  • LSAT
  • IPU-CET
  • MHCET
  • ULSAT
  • SLAT
  • BVP-CET

Here are the important dates for these LLM exams:

Exam name Dates Mode 
CLAT-PGJune 13, 2021Offline
AILETJune 20, 2021Offline
DU LLMJune 2021Offline
MH CETMay, 2021Online
LSATMarch 25, 2021Online

Must Read: LLM in UK

Best Law Schools for Family Law in India & Abroad

Take a look at the best law schools for Family Law in India and abroad:

Best Law Schools for LLM in Family Law in India 

College name Fees 
NLU DelhiINR 65,000
NALSAR, HyderabadINR 65,000
Amity University, NoidaINR 90,000
Jindal Global Law School, SonepatINR 4,00,000
Banaras Hindu UniversityINR 60,000
Delhi University
ILS PuneINR 65,000

Best Law Schools for LLM in Family Law Abroad  

College Fees 
Harvard UniversityINR 52,00,000
University of OxfordINR 22,00,000
University of CambridgeINR 29,00,000
Yale University INR 50,00,000
Stanford University INR 46,00,000
London School of Economics (LSE)INR 23,00,000
University of California, Berkeley (UCB)INR 48,00,000
Columbia UniversityINR 53,00,000
New York University (NYU)INR 50,00,000
University of MelbourneINR 23,00,000

Check Out: Best Law Colleges in 2021

Syllabus 

Given below is the syllabus for the 2 year LLM course in Family Law.

Year 1Year 2
Family Law I
Marriage and Matrimonial Remedies
Law and Justice in Globalizing World
Legal English and Research Methodology
Foreign Business Language
Comparative Public Law
Open elective course and Outdoor Activity-Based Courses
Nuclear and Extended Family Rights
Penal Laws on Family Affairs
Family Property and Succession
Family Disputes Resolution
Dissertation
Foreign Business Language
Outdoor Activity-Based Courses

Scope 

LLM in family law has a fairly broad scope. Students can appear for government exams to qualify for Judges, attorneys, and Solicitor General or as Public Prosecutors in various departments. Students can also opt for a PhD and get into academics.

After completing LLM graduates can work as a family lawyer, legal advisor, legal assistant, and others in settings like Law Firms, Media, and Publishing houses, NGOs, SC, HC, etc.

Here is an overview of salary and jobs after LLM in Family Law:

Lecturer/ ProfessorINR 400,000-700,000
Legal ResearcherINR 200,000-600,000
Family LawyerINR 300,000-800,000
Legal AdvisorINR 400,000-800,000
Law AssistantINR 200,000-500,000

We hope that this blog familiarized you with the course details of LLM in Family Law. Want to pursue law courses abroad? Sign up for a free session with Leverage Edu experts and we will help you find the best course and university as per your interests and aspirations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

BA LLB Subjects
Read More

BA LLB Subjects

BA LLB is one of the most comprehensive and all-round law degrees. It aims to build a sound…