LLM in Family Law

Rating:
0
(0)
Family Law

One of the lesser-known specialisations in Law, Family Law covers different aspects such as marriage, divorce, civil partnership, child welfare, to name a few. To become a family lawyer in India, you will first have to pursue LLB and then you can opt for LLM in Family Law to gain this specialisation. LLM in Family Law is a 2-year postgraduate course that covers this specialisation in all its aspects such as divorce, family violence, child custody, abuse, financial settlement and related legal issues in a family. Read this blog to know all about LLM in Family Law, eligibility, admission process, jobs, best law schools for family law in India and abroad and more.

Course LLM in Family Law
Duration 2 years
Eligibility Undergraduate degree in law with 55% in law
Average fees 2-4 lakh
Admission Process Entrance based
Employment areas High Court of India, Supreme Court of India, District Court, Block Offices, Family Planning Offices, etc.
Jobs Lawyer, Legal Advisor, Lecturer, Law Inspector, Magistrate, Family Law Expert, etc.

Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for LLM in Family Law varies from one university to another. Here are the basic eligibility requirements for LLM in Family Law:

  • The applicant must have completed a 3-year LLB or 5-year BALLB/BBA LLB/BSc LLB
  • To apply for law schools in India, you will have to submit scores of CLAT-PG/IPU-CET/MH CET or any other university-specific entrance exam.
  • To apply for law schools abroad, you will have to provide LSAT scores or any other entrance exam scores specified by your chosen university. Additionally, language proficiency scores of IELTS/TOEFL/PTE are also needed as well as SOP, LORs and professional or research experience is also preferred.

Check Out: LLM in Canada

Entrance Exams 

There are several LLM entrance exams in India for LLM courses and candidates need to qualify any of them to apply for these courses at Indian universities. Here are the major LLM in Family Law entrance exams that you must qualify:

  • CLAT-PG
  • LSAT
  • IPU-CET
  • MHCET
  • ULSAT
  • SLAT
  • BVP-CET

Here are the important dates for these LLM exams:

Exam name  Dates  Mode 
CLAT-PG June 13, 2021 Offline
AILET June 20, 2021 Offline
DU LLM June 2021 Offline
MH CET May, 2021 Online
LSAT March 25, 2021 Online

Must Read: LLM in UK

Best Law Schools for Family Law in India & Abroad

Take a look at the best law schools for Family Law in India and abroad:

Best Law Schools for LLM in Family Law in India 

College name  Fees 
NLU Delhi INR 65,000
NALSAR, Hyderabad INR 65,000
Amity University, Noida INR 90,000
Jindal Global Law School, Sonepat INR 4,00,000
Banaras Hindu University INR 60,000
Delhi University
ILS Pune INR 65,000

Best Law Schools for LLM in Family Law Abroad  

College  Fees 
Harvard University INR 52,00,000
University of Oxford INR 22,00,000
University of Cambridge INR 29,00,000
Yale University  INR 50,00,000
Stanford University  INR 46,00,000
London School of Economics (LSE) INR 23,00,000
University of California, Berkeley (UCB) INR 48,00,000
Columbia University INR 53,00,000
New York University (NYU) INR 50,00,000
University of Melbourne INR 23,00,000

Check Out: Best Law Colleges in 2021

Syllabus 

Given below is the syllabus for the 2 year LLM course in Family Law.

Year 1 Year 2
Family Law I
Marriage and Matrimonial Remedies
Law and Justice in Globalizing World
Legal English and Research Methodology
Foreign Business Language
Comparative Public Law
Open elective course and Outdoor Activity-Based Courses
Nuclear and Extended Family Rights
Penal Laws on Family Affairs
Family Property and Succession
Family Disputes Resolution
Dissertation
Foreign Business Language
Outdoor Activity-Based Courses

Scope 

LLM in family law has a fairly broad scope. Students can appear for government exams to qualify for Judges, attorneys, and Solicitor General or as Public Prosecutors in various departments. Students can also opt for a PhD and get into academics.

After completing LLM graduates can work as a family lawyer, legal advisor, legal assistant, and others in settings like Law Firms, Media, and Publishing houses, NGOs, SC, HC, etc.

Here is an overview of salary and jobs after LLM in Family Law:

Lecturer/ Professor INR 400,000-700,000
Legal Researcher INR 200,000-600,000
Family Lawyer INR 300,000-800,000
Legal Advisor INR 400,000-800,000
Law Assistant INR 200,000-500,000

We hope that this blog familiarized you with the course details of LLM in Family Law. Want to pursue law courses abroad? Sign up for a free session with Leverage Edu experts and we will help you find the best course and university as per your interests and aspirations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 comments
10,000+ students realised their study abroad dream with us. Take the first step today.
+91
Talk to an expert for FREE

You May Also Like

BA LLB Subjects
Read More

BA LLB Subjects

BA LLB is one of the most comprehensive and all-round law degrees. It aims to build a sound…