50+ Questions of Antonyms for Exams | Verbal Ability 

11 minute read
10 shares
Questions of Antonyms

Antonyms are an essential part of English grammar and are frequently asked in competitive exams. Antonyms are a great tool for better writing and successful communication.

If you are also trying to improve your vocabulary? Get a list of antonyms, or words that have opposing meanings, to increase the impact of your words. By practicing antonym questions, you can improve your language skills and perform well in the verbal ability portion. There are some questions and answers given below to help you get better at understanding. Such questions assess analytical thinking abilities for competitive exams in India like Bank Exams, LIC (AAO), RRB, CAT, Management Exams, UPSC CSAT, State PSC Exams, SSC (CGL, Steno,)

Ways to Learn Antonym Words

Antonym word learning can be made easy by several methods and approaches. The following advice will help you acquire antonyms more successfully:

  • An invaluable resource for locating antonyms is a thesaurus. When you look up a term in the thesaurus, you can frequently get a list of synonyms for that word as well.
  • Make flashcards by writing the target word and its antonym on opposite sides. Utilize these flashcards for routine review and practice.
  • Study antonyms in context by reading paragraphs or sentences that contain them. 
  • Play word puzzles and games like Scrabble, word searches, and crosswords. Playing these games frequently makes you consider synonyms and antonyms.
  • Make use of internet resources, such as antonyms and vocabulary-building websites and applications.

Basic Level Questions on Antonyms Verbal Ability

Direction: Choose the antonym or an opposite word to the given word.

Q1. Timid 

a. bold
b. fearful
c. shy
d. hesitant

Answer: a. bold

Q2. Generous 

a. selfish
b. kind
c. friendly
d. liberal

Answer: a. selfish

Q3. Innocent 

a. guilty
b. pure
c. virtuous
d. honest

Answer: a. guilty

Q4. Enormous 

a. tiny
b. huge
c. giant
d. vast

Answer: a. tiny

Q5. Ample 

a. scarce
b. enough
c. plenty
d. sufficient

Answer: a. scarce

Q6. Patient 

a. impatient
b. tolerant
c. understanding
d. calm

Answer: a. impatient

Q7. Diligent

a. lazy 

b. hardworking 

c. active 

d. diligent

Answer: a. lazy

Q8. Humble 

a. proud
b. modest
c. polite
d. courteous

Answer: a. proud

Q9. Intricate 

a. simple
b. complicated
c. convoluted
d. sophisticated

Answer: a. simple

Q10. Loyal 

a. treacherous
b. faithful
c. dedicated
d. committed

Answer: a. treacherous

Advanced Level Questions on Antonyms Verbal Ability

What is the antonym of “Different”?

a) Same

b) Similar

c) Unique

d) Both a and b

Answer: d) Both a and b

Which word is an antonym of “Tiny”?

a) Big

b) Large

c) Small

d) Both a and b

Answer: d) Both a and b

What is the opposite of “Best”?

a) Worst

b) Least

c) Good

d) Both a and b

Answer: d) Both a and b

Which term is antonymous to “Short”?

a) Tall

b) Lone

c) Small

d) Both a and b

Answer: a) Tall

What is the antonym of “Fear”?

a) Confidence

b) Assurance

c) Both a and b

d) Insecurity

Answer: c) Both a and b

Which of the following is the opposite of “Large”?

a) Minuscule

b) Mini

c) Both a and b

d) Massive

Answer: c) Both a and b

What is the antonym of “Guide”?

a) Follow

b) Trail

c) Lead

d) Both a and b

Answer: d) Both a and b

Which word is the opposite of “Imperil”?

a) Aid

b) Help

c) Both a and b

d) Endanger

Answer: c) Both a and b

What is the antonym of “Inscrutable”?

a) Clear

b) Lucid

c) Both a and b

d) Mysterious

Answer: c) Both a and b

Which term is antonymous to “Rabid”?

a) Calm

b) Sane

c) Both a and b

d) Furious

Answer: c) Both a and b

What is the opposite of “Beautiful”?

a) Ugly

b) Dull

c) Both a and b

d) Attractive

Answer: c) Both a and b

Which word is an antonym of “Ancient”?

a) Youthful

b) New

c) Both a and b

d) Aged

Answer: c) Both a and b

What is the antonym of “Natural”?

a) Abnormal

b) Uncommon

c) Both a and b

d) Common

Answer: c) Both a and b

Which term is antonymous to “Accept”?

a) Refuse

b) Deny

c) Both a and b

d) Agree

Answer: c) Both a and b

What is the antonym of “Benefit”?

a) Disadvantage

b) Harm

c) Both a and b

d) Advantage

Answer: c) Both a and b

Which of the following is the opposite of “Rapid”?

a) Slow

b) Paced

c) Both a and b

d) Quick

Answer: c) Both a and b

What is the antonym of “Knowledge”?

a) Ignorance

b) Foolishness

c) Both a and b

d) Wisdom

Answer: c) Both a and b

Which word is the opposite of “Shallow”?

a) Deep

b) In-depth

c) Both a and b

d) Surface

Answer: c) Both a and b

What is the antonym of “Settled”?

a) Prolong

b) Brief

c) Both a and b

d) Fixed

Answer: c) Both a and b

Which term is antonymous to “Sharp”?

a) Blunt

b) Soft

c) Both a and b

d) Edged

Answer: c) Both a and b

What is the opposite of “Confident”?

a) Shy

b) Insecure

c) Both a and b

d) Bold

Answer: c) Both a and b

Which word is an antonym of “Foolish”?

a) Intelligent

b) Clever

c) Both a and b

d) Silly

Answer: c) Both a and b

What is the antonym of “Huge”?

a) Microscopic

b) Little

c) Both a and b

d) Enormous

Answer: c) Both a and b

Which of the following is the opposite of “Good”?

a) Bad

b) Wicked

c) Both a and b

d) Excellent

Answer: c) Both a and b

What is the antonym of “Hard”?

a) Soft

b) Light

c) Both a and b

d) Tough

Answer: c) Both a and b

Which term is antonymous to “Easy”?

a) Difficult

b) Hard

c) Both a and b

d) Simple

Answer: c) Both a and b

What is the antonym of “Big”?

a) Small

b) Little

c) Both a and b

d) Massive

Answer: c) Both a and b

Which word is the opposite of “Always”?

a) Rarely

b) Never

c) Occasionally

d) Both a and b

Answer: d) Both a and b

What is the antonym of “Old”?

a) Young

b) Recent

c) Both a and b

d) Aged

Answer: c) Both a

What is the antonym of “Gloomy”? 

a) Bright 

b) Dull 

c) Dreary 

d) Dark 

Answer: a) Bright

What is the opposite of “Expand”? 

a) Enlarge 

b) Extend 

c) Contract 

d) Stretch 

Answer: c) Contract

What is the antonym of “Ephemeral”? 

a) Temporary 

b) Lasting 

c) Fleeting 

d) Short-lived 

Answer: b) Lasting

Choose the opposite of “Flexible”: 

a) Rigid 

b) Bendable 

c) Supple 

d) Pliable 

Answer: a) Rigid

What is the antonym of “Innocent”? 

a) Guilty 

b) Pure 

c) Virtuous 

d) Faultless 

Answer: a) Guilty

What is the opposite of “Expand”? 

a) Enlarge 

b) Extend 

c) Contract 

d) Stretch 

Answer: c) Contract

Choose the antonym for “Benevolent”: 

a) Malevolent 

b) Kind 

c) Compassionate 

d) Generous 

Answer: a) Malevolent

What is the opposite of “Harsh”? 

a) Rigid 

b) Soft 

c) Stern 

d) Severe 

Answer: b) Soft

What is the antonym of “Opaque”? 

a) Cloudy 

b) Murky 

c) Clear 

d) Hazy 

Answer: c) Clear

Choose the opposite of “Elevate”: 

a) Raise 

b) Lift 

c) Lower 

d) Ascend 

Answer: c) Lower

What is the antonym of “Obsolete”?

 a) Outdated 

b) Modern 

c) Ancient 

d) Extinct 

Answer: b) Modern

What is the opposite of “Vivid”? 

a) Lively 

b) Dull 

c) Bright 

d) Colorful 

Answer: b) Dull

Choose the antonym for “Spontaneous”: 

a) Planned 

b) Unplanned 

c) Improvised 

d) Haphazard 

Answer: a) Planned

What is the antonym of “Hinder”? 

a) Prevent 

b) Obstruct 

c) Facilitate 

d) Impede

Answer: c) Facilitate

Choose the opposite of “Miserly”: 

a) Thrifty 

b) Generous 

c) Stingy 

d) Frugal 

Answer: 

b) Generous

What is the antonym of “Conceal”? 

a) Hide 

b) Camouflage 

c) Reveal 

d) Mask 

Answer: c) Reveal

What is the opposite of “Detest”? 

a) Abhor 

b) Adore 

c) Despise 

d) Loathe 

Answer: b) Adore

Choose the antonym for “Obsolete”: 

a) Outdated 

b) Current 

c) Extinct 

d) Old-fashioned 

Answer: b) Current

What is the antonym of “Diligent”? 

a) Industrious 

b) Lazy 

c) Hardworking 

d) Conscientious 

Answer: b) Lazy

What is the opposite of “Elevate”? 

a) Ascend 

b) Lift 

c) Lower 

d) Increase 

Answer: c) Lower

Choose the antonym for “Rural”: 

a) Urban 

b) Country 

c) Rustic

d) Pastoral 

Answer: a) Urban

What is the antonym of “Inferior”? 

a) Substandard 

b) Mediocre 

c) Superior 

d) Average 

Answer: c) Superior

Choose the opposite of “Genuine”: 

a) Authentic 

b) Real 

c) Counterfeit 

d) Sincere 

Answer: c) Counterfeit

What is the antonym of “Enlighten”? 

a) Illuminate 

b) Obscure 

c) Clarify 

d) Brighten 

Answer: b) Obscure

What is the opposite of “Harmony”? 

a) Unity 

b) Accord 

c) Discord 

d) Agreement 

Answer: c) Discord

Choose the antonym for “Excessive”: 

a) Abundant 

b) Lavish 

c) Moderate 

d) Overwhelming 

Answer: c) Moderate

What is the antonym of “Cautious”? 

a) Careful 

b) Reckless 

c) Prudent 

d) Wary 

Answer: b) Reckless

Choose the opposite of “Ample”: 

a) Plentiful 

b) Abundant 

c) Limited 

d) Sufficient 

Answer: c) Limited

What is the antonym of “Intricate”? 

a) Complicated 

b) Complex 

c) Simple 

d) Elaborate 

Answer: c) Simple

What is the opposite of “Expenditure”? 

a) Spending 

b) Expense 

c) Investment 

d) Income

Answer: d) Income

Questions of Series Completion Reasoning20+ Questions of Cause and Effect Reasoning
Questions of Letter and Symbol SeriesBlood Relation Reasoning Questions
Questions of Direction Sense Test ReasoningQuestions of Statement and Conclusion Reasoning

Question: Choose the synonym for “Benevolent.”

a) Malevolent

b) Kind

c) Hostile

d) Miserly

Answer: b) Kind

Question: Find the antonym for “Opaque.”

a) Clear

b) Dense

c) Solid

d) Obscure

Answer: a) Clear

Question: Identify the word that is most similar to “Ephemeral.”

a) Permanent

b) Temporary

c) Lasting

d) Enduring

Answer: b) Temporary

Question: What is the opposite of “Loquacious”?

a) Silent

b) Talkative

c) Reserved

d) Chatty

Answer: a) Silent

Question: Choose the correct synonym for “Ubiquitous.”

a) Scarce

b) Pervasive

c) Limited

d) Rare

Answer: b) Pervasive

Question: Identify the word that does not belong: Apple, Banana, Orange, Chair.

a) Banana

b) Orange

c) Chair

d) Apple

Answer: c) Chair

Question: What is the opposite of “Acquiesce”?

a) Agree

b) Resist

c) Concede

d) Consent

Answer: b) Resist

Questions of Analogies Reasoning with AnswersQuestions of Series Completion Reasoning
20+ Questions of Cause and Effect ReasoningQuestions of Direction Sense Test
20+ Questions of Arithmetic ReasoningBlood Relation Reasoning Questions

Question: Choose the correct synonym for “Quell.”

a) Encourage

b) Suppress

c) Increase

d) Soothe

Answer: b) Suppress

Question: Identify the word that means the same as “Lethargic.”

a) Energetic

b) Lazy

c) Active

d) Dynamic

Answer: b) Lazy

Question: Find the antonym for “Voracious.”

a) Hungry

b) Starving

c) Moderate

d) Ravenous

Answer: c) Moderate

Question: What is the synonym for “Ineffable”?

a) Unutterable

b) Talkative

c) Expressive

d) Loquacious

Answer: a) Unutterable

Question: Choose the word closest in meaning to “Pernicious.”

a) Beneficial

b) Harmful

c) Innocuous

d) Salubrious

Answer: b) Harmful

Question: What is the antonym for “Obsolete”?

a) Outdated

b) Current

c) Ancient

d) Archaic

Answer: b) Current

Question: Identify the word that means the opposite of “Reprehensible.”

a) Blameworthy

b) Praiseworthy

c) Disreputable

d) Culpable

Answer: b) Praiseworthy

Question: Choose the synonym for “Capitulate.”

a) Surrender

b) Persist

c) Resist

d) Confront

Answer: a) Surrender

Question: Find the antonym for “Diligent.”

a) Industrious

b) Lazy

c) Hardworking

d) Conscientious

Answer: b) Lazy

Question: What is the opposite of “Eloquent”?

a) Fluent

b) Articulate

c) Inarticulate

d) Persuasive

Answer: c) Inarticulate

Choose the word that does not belong: Comprehend, Perceive, Ignore, Grasp.

a) Comprehend

b) Perceive

c) Ignore

d) Grasp

Answer: c) Ignore

Identify the word that is most similar to “Mellifluous.”

a) Harsh

b) Sweet-sounding

c) Grating

d) Discordant

Answer: b) Sweet-sounding

What is the synonym for “Incessant”?

a) Irregular

b) Uninterrupted

c) Sporadic

d) Occasional

Answer: b) Uninterrupted

Find the antonym for “Cacophony.”

a) Harmony

b) Noise

c) Discord

d) Clamor

Answer: a) Harmony

Choose the correct synonym for “Arduous.”

a) Difficult

b) Easy

c) Simple

d) Unchallenging

Answer: a) Difficult

Identify the word that means the opposite of “Fortuitous.”

a) Accidental

b) Lucky

c) Serendipitous

d) Unplanned

Answer: d) Unplanned

What is the antonym for “Superfluous”?

a) Unnecessary

b) Redundant

c) Essential

d) Extraneous

Answer: c) Essential

Choose the word closest in meaning to “Pertinacious.”

a) Stubborn

b) Flexible

c) Indecisive

d) Compliant

Answer: a) Stubborn

What is the opposite of “Immutable”?

a) Unchangeable

b) Flexible

c) Fixed

d) Constant

Answer: b) Flexible

Identify the word that does not belong: Joyful, Blissful, Sorrowful, Cheerful.

a) Joyful

b) Blissful

c) Sorrowful

d) Cheerful

Answer: c) Sorrowful

List Of Common Antonyms 

Some common antonyms are listed below. Have a look:

Antonyms of Loud: Low, Quiet, Soft

Antonyms of Freedom: Liability, Slavery, Captivity

Antonyms of Agony: Joy, Happiness, Euphoria

Antonyms of Covered: Uncover, Naked, Revealed

Antonyms of Demand: Supply, Provide, Offer

Antonyms of Panicked: Calm, Fearless, Bold

Antonyms of Adversity: Success, Prosperity, Luck

Antonyms of Stiff: Flexible, Lenient, Workable

Antonyms of Appear: Fade Away, Disappear, Evaporate

Antonyms of Enjoy: Detest, Hate, Dislike

Antonyms of Spiritual: Material, Temporal, Sensual

Antonyms of Abhor: Love, Embrace, Cherish

Antonyms of Quell: Evoke, Encourage, Provoke

Antonyms of Deliberate: Careless, Hasty, Impulsive

Antonyms of Abstinence: Excess, Satiation, Overconsumption

Antonyms of Apprehensive: Confident, Calm, Relaxed

Antonyms of Busy: Free, Relaxed, Calm, Inactive

Antonyms of Fresh: Stale, Old, Processed, Well-Worn

Antonym of Wicked: Good, Virtuous, Kind

Antonyms of Dark: Light, Clear, Happy

Antonyms of Endure: Die, Fade. Perish, Cease

Antonyms of Repel: Attract, Allure, Welcome

Antonyms of Gruesome: Pleasant, Beautiful, Lovely

Antonyms of Clever: Stupid, Clueless, Foolish

Antonyms of Consent: Forbid, Deny, Reject

Antonyms of Never: Usually, Sometimes, Frequently

Antonyms of Significant: Minor, Irrelevant, Meaningless

Antonyms of Fame: Privacy, Humility, Ignorant

Antonyms of Laugh; Cry, Grieve, Weep

Antonyms of Initial; Lastly, Final, Ongoing

Antonyms of Notion: Facts, Truth, Knowledge

Antonyms of Audacious: Fearful, Timid, Cautious

Antonyms of Pure: Dirty, Corrupt, Impure

Antonyms of Audacious: Cautious, Meek, Shy

Antonyms of Notion: Facts, Reality, Truth

Antonyms of Initial: Lastly, Ongoing, Final

Antonyms of Conceal: Reveal, Show, Expose

Antonyms of Amuse: Bore, Weary, Tire

Antonyms of Captivity: Freedom, Liberation, Liberty

Antonyms of Abduct: Deliver, Return, Rescue

Antonyms of Facilitate: Hinder, Complicate, Inhibit

Antonyms of Initial: Lavish, Wasteful, Imprudent

Antonyms of Luscious: Tasteless, Dry, Bland

Antonyms of Proud: Timid, Meek, Modest

Antonyms of Different: Same, Similar, Alike

Antonyms of Ruggedness: Elegance, Smoothness, Delicacy

Related Posts

20+ Questions of Logical Problems ReasoningBlood Relation Reasoning Questions | Verbal Reasoning
Series Completion Reasoning | Verbal Reasoning |Types of Reasoning Questions in Competitive Exams
Questions of Direction Sense Test Reasoning | Verbal Reasoning45+ Questions of Letter and Symbol Series with Answers

This was all about the “50+ Questions of Antonyms”. For more such informative blogs, check out our Study Material Section, or you can learn more about us by visiting our Indian exams page.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *

*

*