Types of Reasoning Questions in Competitive Exams

Rating:
4.3
(22)
Reasoning Questions

Reasoning, be it verbal or non-verbal, logical or analytical, is an integral portion of exam patterns of a considerable majority of competitive exams as well as ability-testing examinations in India and abroad. Reasoning questions aid institutions to gauge problem-solving, critical thinking, calculation along with the ability to connect different elements and series prediction skills. Furthermore, reasoning along with verbal ability is typically asked in prelims or first stage of exams acting as a screening test for subsequent stages of selection and ultimately a personal interview. Read on to know more about the various categories of reasoning questions that are generally included in competitive exams.

Related Articles:

Major Divisions of Reasoning Questions

In particular, questions asked in competitive exams generally fall under verbal or non-verbal reasoning or logical or analytical reasoning. Though it is tricky business to align a particular question with a specific category, it is usually observed that picture or diagram-related questions usually come under the non-verbal section, core logic and deduction questions pertain to logical reasoning and blood relations questions, seating arrangement questions, etc may fall in the ambit of both verbal and analytical reasoning. As for the exams, reasoning questions and related sections can be found on MBA entrance exams like CAT 2020, NTSE, SCRA exam, AFCAT Exam, SSC CGL, AMCAT, RBI, Railway Recruitment exams, LIC and IBPS, amongst others.

Verbal Reasoning & Non-Verbal Reasoning

Verbal Reasoning Non-Verbal Reasoning
Analogy, Series Completion,
Blood Relations, Venn Diagrams,
Sequential Output Tracing,
Ranking & Time Sequence Test,
Alphabet Test, Logical Sequence of Words,
Inserting the Missing Character,
Data Sufficiency,
Arithmetical Reasoning Questions,
Coding-Decoding, Puzzle Test,
Eligibility Test, Situation Reaction Test,
Assertion & Reason, etc
Mirror Images, Reverse Images,
Spotting Embedded Figures, Figure Matrix,
Paper Folding, Cubes & Dice, Construction
of Squares & Triangles,
Grouping of Identical Figures,
Paper Cutting, Rule Detection,
Dot Situation, Figure Formation & Analysis,
Series, Classification, Analogy etc

Analytical Reasoning vs Logical Reasoning

Analytical Reasoning Logical Reasoning
Seating Arrangement,
Blood Relations,
Direction Sense Test,
Complex Arrangement,
Simple & Coded Inequality,
Conditions & Grouping,
Ranking & Time Sequence Test, etc
Statements & Assumption,
Syllogism,
Puzzles,
Constraint-Based Reasoning Questions,
Proposition Testing,
Course of Action,
Assertion and Reason,
Input-Output Relations,
Conclusion Estimation from Passages,
Cause and Effect Reasoning,
Theme Detection etc

Note: Both of the above tables are only for indicative purposes. Students must note that a large majority of the reasoning questions overlap among the categories of reasoning and are flexibly utilized.

Want to know exam patterns, read:

Types of Reasoning Questions

Here are some of the major types of reasoning questions that are most commonly used or asked in different competitive exams for different recruitments, intakes, etc. 

  • Type 1: Coding-Decoding 
  • Type 2: Seating Arrangement
  • Type 3: Alphanumeric Series 
  • Type 4: Puzzle Test 
  • Type 5: Logical Reasoning 
  • Type 6: Blood Relations 
  • Type 7: Ranking or Direction Test 
  • Type 8: Data Sufficiency Test 
  • Type 9: Syllogism Questions

Solved Examples of Reasoning Questions 

Since there are a plethora of types of questions under reasoning, let us take into account a few important ones-

Logical Reasoning Questions

  1. In a family, there are husband-wife, two sons and two daughters. All the ladies were invited to a dinner. Both sons went out to play. Husband did not return from the office. Who was at home?

A. Only wife was at home
B. Nobody was at home
C. Only sons were at home
D. All ladies were at home

Answer: B

2. In Arun’s opinion, his weight is greater than 65 kg but less than 72 kg. His brother doesn’t agree with Arun and he thinks that Arun’s weight is greater than 60 kg but less than 70 kg. His mother’s view is that his weight cannot be greater than 68 kg. If all are them are correct in their estimation, what is the average of different probable weights of Arun?

A. 67 kg
B. 68 kg
C. 69 kg
D. Data inadequate

Answer: A

Blood Relations

3. If ‘X $ Y’ means ‘X is father of Y’; ‘X # Y’ means ‘X is mother of Y’; ‘X × Y’ means ‘X is sister of Y’, then how is D related to N in N # A $ B × D ?

A. Nephew
B. Grandson
C. Granddaughter
D. Cannot be Determined

Answer D

4. Pointing to a photograph, a man said, “I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son.” Whose photograph was it?

A. His own
B. His Son
C. His Father
D. His Grandfather

Answer C

Coding- Decoding Reasoning Questions  

5. If in a certain language, MADRAS is coded as NBESBT, how is BOMBAY coded in that code?

A. CPNCBX
B. CPNCBZ
C. CPOCBZ
D. CQOCBZ

Answer B 

6. In a code language if POSE is coded as OQNPRTDF, then the word TYPE will be coded as

A. SUXZOQFD
B. SUXZQOFD
C. SUXZOQDF
D. SUXZQODE

Answer C

Puzzle Test

7. Four usual dice are thrown on the ground. The total of numbers on the top faces of these four dice is 13 as the top faces showed 4, 3, 1 and 5 respectively. What is the total of the faces touching the ground?

A. 12
B. 13
C. 15
D. Cannot be determined

Answer C

Direction Test 

8. I am facing East. Turning to the right I go 20 m, then turning to the left I go 20 m and turning to the right I go 20 m, then again turning to the right I go 40 m and then again I go 40 m to the right. In which direction am I from my original position?

A. North
B. West
C. South
D. East

Answer B 

9. A river flows west to east and on the way turns left and goes in a semi-circle round a hillock, and then turns left at right angles. In which direction in the river finally flowing?

A. West
B. East
C. North
D. South

Answer B 

Seating Arrangement Reasoning Questions

10. A, B, C, D, E, and F are sitting in a row. E and F are in the center. A and B are at the ends. C is sitting to the left of A. Who is to the right of B?

A. D
B. C
C. A
D. F

Answer: Option B

11. Q, R, S, and T are sitting on a bench. P is sitting next to Q, R is sitting next to S, S is not sitting with T who is on the left end of the bench. R is in the second position from the right. P is to the right of Q and T. P and R are sitting together. In which position P is sitting?

A. Between Q and S
B. Between Q and R
C. Between T and S
D. Between R and T

Answer: B

Alphanumeric Series 

12. Find the missing element in the series given below:

ABD EFH IJL MNP QRT? 

A. ZXA
B. WXY
C. XYZ
D. UVX

Answer: D

13. Find the missing element in the series given below:

ACE ? MOQ …..SUW

A. EFH
B. GIL
C. GIK
D. GIM

Answer: C

Syllogism Reasonung Questions

There will be 3 statements that will be given in the questions mentioned below, followed by conclusions: I, II, III, IV. You must accept the provided claims as true, even if they appear to contradict generally known truths. Read the conclusions and then evaluate which of the supplied conclusions logically follows from the given assertions, taking into account widely known facts.

14. Statements: Some dogs are rats. All cats are chairs. All rats are cats.

Conclusion:

I: Some dogs are cats 
II: All cats are rats 
III: All chairs are dogs 
IV: All cats are dogs

A. Only I & II follow
B. Only II follows
C. Only I & IV follow
D. None of these

Answer: D

15. Statements: Some ships are boats. All boats are submarines. Some submarines are watches. Conclusion:

I. Some watches are boats.
II: Some submarines are boats.
III: Some submarines are ships.
IV: Some watches are ships.

A. All follow
B. Only II and III follow
C. Only III follows
D. Only IV follow

Answer: B

Reasoning Questions Practice Worksheet

Tips to Crack Reasoning Questions

Owing to the vast types of reasoning questions asked by exam-setters every year as well as their obsession to twist easy ones into dreaded nightmares, cracking this section requires consistent effort, motivation and most importantly, a whole lot of practice. To help you with your preparation efforts, here are a few pieces of advice that you must remember.

  • Keep the best of resources by your side. While preparing for competitive exams, materials that follow the latest syllabus are an important prerequisite. It not only aids your direction of preparation but also helps you work on your strong and weak areas.
  • Read reasoning questions carefully. More often than not, the answer to the question is hidden in plain sight but the barrier of jargon and sentences leads you in a different direction. In order to not regret wasting precious time on petty calculations, read the every questions meticulously and then answer it.
  • Do not use your prior information or knowledge. Reasoning questions on syllogism, word problems are not accurately based on real-life situations often make assumptions. So, answer reasoning questions on the information mentioned and not anything else.
  • Terminologies & Triggers. One out of five questions may contain a few terminologies or triggers, prior knowledge of which helps you in getting to your answers quickly. These types of reasoning questions include ‘should be’ or ‘must be’ and sports, finance, basic science, amongst others. 

Watch this video to get handy with some cool tricks to solve Reasoning Questions

Courtesy: SSC Maker

Related Articles:

FAQs

What are reasoning questions?

The following logical reasoning questions can be either verbal or nonverbal: The concepts and issues in verbal logical reasoning questions are conveyed in words. Candidates must read and comprehend the supplied text or paragraph before selecting the correct answer from the alternatives provided.

What type of questions are asked in logical reasoning?

Types of questions that are asked in LR questions are as follows:
Identify the Conclusion.
Strengthen the Conclusion.
Weaken the Conclusion.
Point of Contention.
Point of Agreement.
Must be True.
Most Supported.
Assumption.

What are the 4 types of reasoning?

These are the four types of reasoning.
Deductive Reasoning.
Inductive Reasoning.
Critical Thinking.
Intution.

How can I improve my reasoning skills?

Here are a few approaches you may take to improve your logical thinking abilities:
Spend time on hobbies that need creativity.
Experiment with inquiry.
Engage in social activities with others.
Acquire a new skill.
Attempt to predict the consequence of your decisions.

Why do we study reasoning?

The objective of our ‘Reasoning’ instruction is to improve your capacity to reach logical conclusions. This skill is highly essential in our daily lives, which is why it is included in conventional IQ testing. The most typical activity is to have participants restart a numerical sequence.

The overriding success mantra for nailing reasoning questions in competitive examinations is the cliched but effective policy of ‘practicing hard continuously’. However, almost as important is to work through a well-planned and structured strategy based on your strong points. The experts at Leverage Edu can help you prepare the right strategy for the competitive exam, you are appearing in so that you can sail through your exam with flying colours.  For the latest updates around study blogs, you can follow us on Instagram, Twitter, Facebook and also subscribe to our newsletter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 comments
  1. Very informative and much helpful….
    Thank you@https://leverageedu.com/blog/reasoning-questions/

10,000+ students realised their study abroad dream with us. Take the first step today.
+91
Talk to an expert for FREE

You May Also Like