Masters in Pharmacy in Canada: Universities, Fees & Scope

Rating:
4.7
(6)
Masters in Pharmacy in Canada

Also known as an M Pharm, a postgraduate degree in pharmacy aims at developing a sound understanding of pharmacy and training the students to work as pharmacists, medical professionals, and researchers, amongst others. From working with patients in clinical scenarios to researching social and behavioural aspects of drug administration, opportunities in the field of pharmacy are wide-ranging and exciting. Further, when you study in Canada, you benefit from its vibrant culture and landscapes, student-friendly campuses and most importantly, the favourable cost of studying in Canada. This blog aims to provide the necessary details in regard to a masters in pharmacy in Canada and the universities which offer such courses. 

Register here for a FREE Career Counselling Session!

Why Study in Canada?

Masters in Pharmacy in Canada

The structure of a typical masters in pharmacy in Canada is slightly different than other masters in Canada. Running for a period of 2 to 3 years, it may be offered as research, thesis-based or as a non-thesis course. Further, students have the option to choose between full time and part-time options. As for the curriculum, universities also offer graduate specialization subjects for students who want to gain expertise in particular subfields like drug design, pharmaceutics, biomolecular pharmaceutical sciences, clinical pharmaceutical sciences, etc. 

Credits: Yash

Top 10 Universities and Courses in Canada

Based on the QS World University Rankings 2022, we have shortlisted some of the highly recognized universities and courses for masters in pharmacy in Canada in the following table:

Name of the University QS World University Rankings 2022 Popular Courses
University of Toronto 26 MSc in Pharmacology
MSc in Pharmaceutical Sciences
MSc in Applied Clinical Pharmacology
The University of British Columbia 46 MSc in Pharmacology
MSc in Pharmaceutical Sciences
McGill University =27 MSc in Pharmacology (Thesis)
MSc in Pharmacology (Thesis)-Environmental Health Sciences
University of Alberta 126 MSc in Pharmacology
MSc in Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences (Thesis-based)
University of Waterloo =149 MSc in Pharmacy
Western University (Ontario) MSc in Physiology & Pharmacology
Dalhousie University MSc in Pharmacology
MSc in Pharmaceutical Sciences
University of Saskatchewan 458 MSc in Pharmacy
MSc in Pharmacology
Queen’s University =240 Master of Science in Biomedical and Molecular Sciences
University of Guelph 581-590 Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences

Eligibility Criteria for Masters in Pharmacy in Canada

The criteria of eligibility generally in practice for admission into a masters in pharmacy in Canada are in line with other Canadian medical courses. The applicants need to fulfil at least one or a combination of the conditions mentioned below depending on the nature of the institution’s curriculum:

  • BSc degree in a related field from a recognized university with at least a mid-B average in the last two years of a four-year Canadian degree (as per Canadian standards).
  • Bachelor of Pharmacy from an accredited and certified institution in the candidate’s country that is considered at par with Canadian standards.
  • Relevant experience in the field of Pharmacy along with the completion of a pharmacy residency program at the university.
  • Further, one needs to submit IELTS or TOEFL scores, statement of purpose, two/three letters of recommendation and resume. Additionally, a handful of universities may also require GRE scores.

Note: This is only for indicative purposes. Students are advised to check the eligibility criteria of universities at their official websites for further information. 

Also Read: MBA in Pharmaceutical Management

University Specific Eligibility Criteria and Deadlines

The following are the specific eligibility requirements at the top universities that provide masters in pharmacy in Canada:

University/College GPA IELTS TOEFL Application Deadline
University of Toronto 77-79% 7.0 100 15 January 2022
University of Alberta 78-81% 6.5 88 1st March 2022
University of Waterloo 78% 7.0 90 31 August 2021
University of Manitoba 78-81% 6.5 86 Rolling Basis
University of Saskatchewan 70% (60% in the last two years of UG are also accepted for Indian applicants) 6.5 86 1 March 2022
MUN 75% 6.5 80 February 2022

To appear for a conventional Masters in Canada, there are certain legal procedures that must be followed. From entry norms to Visa requirements, here are some of the things that you must keep in mind while going for education in Canada:

  • In light of the worldwide pandemic, the Canadian Government is currently not issuing student Visas. However, students who wish to enter a University in Canada should stay updated with the Universities they prefer as Canadian colleges and universities are issuing letters of acceptance to international students.
  • When the situation normalises, students must apply for a Visa with validity as long as the course duration, including the internship and part-time job duration.
  • To work part-time in the country, students must apply for a temporary work permit with the Canadian authorities. The universities ensure that part-time work does not hamper with the course progression.
  • The students must have proof of adequate funding that is required to pay for the tuition fee, as well as cover sustenance costs.

Course Curriculum

Owing to the need for specialized knowledge and training required to work in the field of Pharmaceutical Sciences, a masters in pharmacy in Canada dives deep into the core of pharmacy as well as into a range of multidisciplinary fields. This also includes topics such as health communication, policy analysis, technology in primary care, rural pharmacy practice and so forth. Take a look at the following list of subjects taken from University of Waterloo’s MSc in Pharmacy course listings to have an idea of what you can expect during the course.

  • Medicinal Chemistry
  • Gene Therapy
  • Advanced Pharmacokinetics
  • Drug Development
  • Principles and Practices in Systemic Treatments in Cancer
  • Strategic Management of Biopharmaceutical Technology
  • Applied Health Economics & Pharmacoeconomics
  • Special Topics: Pharmacy Education, Health Services Design, Geriatrics and Aging, Chronic Disease Management, etc
  • Grant Writing in Sciences

Also Read: Canada Visa for Indian Students

Cost of Studying Pharmacy in Canada 

When it comes to the cost of studying in Canada, master’s degree programs in Pharmacy can somewhere range around 7,300-40,900 USD [roughly INR 5,51,000 – INR 30,88,000]. Tabulated below is the estimated average program fee charged by the top universities for masters in pharmacy in Canada:

University Average Program Fee for 1 Year (in USD) 
University of Toronto 39,926 (INR 29.4 lakhs)
University of Alberta 12,670 (INR 9.34 lakhs)
University of Waterloo 11,300 (INR 8.33 lakhs)
University of Saskatchewan 10,096 (7.4 lakhs)
University of Manitoba 19,648 (INR 14.4 lakhs)

Further, living costs can vary as per the city you will be living in. Accumulating different living expenses, average expenses which can incur while studying for masters in Pharmacy in Canada can be somewhere around 800 – 10500 USD [roughly INR 58,900 – 7,92,300 INR]. You can also calculate living costs in Canada as per your preferences through our Cost of Living Calculator!

Scholarships for Masters in Pharmacy in Canada

Wondering about your scholarships options available in Canada? Check out the popular masters in pharmacy in Canada for international students scholarships:

  • University Dean’s Scholarship by University of Saskatchewan
  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship-Ontario Trillium Scholarship International Master’s Award of Excellence by University of Waterloo
  • Izaak Walton Killam Memorial Scholarship & Thesis/Course-based Masters recruitment Scholarship by University of Alberta
  • University of Manitoba Graduate Fellowship
  • Mackenzie King Memorial Scholarships
  • Ontario Graduate Scholarship & Ontario Trillium Scholarship by University of Toronto

To know more, check out Scholarship in Canada for Masters!

Scope of Masters in Pharmacy in Canada

Graduates that have completed their studies in pharmacy in Canada are employed in a wide variety of fields such as health and medicine, retail, biotechnology, and so on. The starting salary for entry-level pharmacy postgraduates is around 70,000 USD on average. All Canadian universities that offer a masters degree in pharmacy are ranked globally for their excellent graduate employability. The universities of Toronto, Alberta, and Waterloo are among the top 10 best in Canada for graduate employability. Furthermore, the opportunities for a postgraduate with a master’s degree in pharmacy are no longer limited to pharmacists, biotechnology labs, and retail. Jobs in research for novel medicines and their interactions are available at universities, clinical research institutes, and other institutions. Postgraduates in pharmacy, medical writers, and programmers now have access to a new sector of employment. Subject matter specialists collaborate with doctors and scientists to develop content and papers that effectively describe research and other clinical and regulatory documentation.

Also Read: PhD in Pharmacy

Jobs Prospects in Pharmacy 

Graduates after getting a degree of masters in pharmacy in Canada are able to land a job with generous pay. Here are some of the popular job profiles with their salary structure:

Job Profiles Yearly Salary in INR
Clinical Research Associate 37,34,930
Medical Sales Representative 40,28,973
Pharmacologist 46,61,236
Regulatory Affairs Officer 38,54,172
Hospital Pharmacist 70,43,926
Research Scientist 68,08,170
Process Development Scientist 1,06,63,642
Pharmacy Practice Assistant 1,86,67,032

FAQs

Which pharmacy course is best in Canada?

MSc in Applied Clinical Pharmacology and MSc in Pharmacology are the two courses most opted by students.

Can I do MPharmacy in Canada?

Yes, If you meet the admission requirements and other criteria, more than 15 universities offer pharmacy in Canada.

Which country is best for M pharmacy?

Canada, USA, UK are the best countries for MPharmacy.

Can international students do pharmacy in Canada?

Yes, Students from all corners are eligible to study pharmacy in Canada

Needless to say, researching on the offered masters in pharmacy in Canada and whether it suits you or not is a demanding task, let alone applying for it and securing admission. If you are stuck in this conundrum then the experts at Leverage Edu will guide you in taking the first steps towards building a bright future by helping you select the university using our AI-enabled tool. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

10,000+ students realised their study abroad dream with us. Take the first step today.

+91
Talk to an expert for FREE

You May Also Like

study-in-canada
Read More

Study in Canada

With having more than 6,50,000 international students pursuing Bachelors, Masters, Diploma/ Certificates courses in Canada, the option of…