Study Computer Science at University of Toronto

Rating:
5
(2)
Higher Studies in Canada

The University of Toronto, which has over 60,000 students and is known as Canada’s best educational institution, offers courses in conventional fields of research as well as burgeoning new disciplines such as Gender Studies, Modern Urban Planning, and Computer Science. If you are looking to study Computer Science at the University of Toronto and want to learn more about the various related programs, you’ve come to the perfect spot. The purpose of this blog is to provide information about the University of Toronto Computer Science programs.

Type of University Public
Campus Setting Urban
Location Toronto, Ontario
Establishment Year 1827
No. of Campuses 3 (in Mississauga, St. George, and Scarborough)
No. of Faculties 20+
No. of Courses Offered 980+
% of International Students 24%

Here’s a list of all the University of Toronto Masters Programs

Why Study at University of Toronto

Here are some mind-blowing reasons for aspirants to consider studying University of Toronto Computer Science: 

  • Students at the University of Toronto have over 1,000 clubs and student-run groups to choose from when it comes to pursuing their hobbies and personal interests outside of the classroom. 
  • There’s something for everyone to get involved in, from mahjongg to mixed martial arts, and find a new set of like-minded friends in the process.
  • With 70,000 students, the University of Toronto is a massive institution. The school is divided into 7 separate colleges or ‘houses’ to make it simpler for first-year students to meet individuals. 
  • The method by which they select your institution is rather scientific. You put on an old, stinky magic hat that makes some snap decisions about your personality and then decides where you’ll spend the next 4 years.
  • Robarts is a massive concrete library that towers over the University of Toronto’s campus. It has over 4.5 million books, making it one of North America’s top three libraries.
Credits: University of Toronto

University of Toronto Rankings

According to the Times Higher Education rankings, the University of Toronto is the top Canadian university and one of just 8 universities in the world. The following are some of the impressive rankings of the University of Toronto: 

QS World University Rankings #26  2022
US News & World Report University Rankings  #16 2022 
Times Higher Education World University Rankings #18 2022
Macleans Canada Rankings #1 2021

Explore Study in Toronto for International Students

About University of Toronto Computer Science 

The University of Toronto Computer Science programs includes degrees like Master of Science and PhD in Computer Science, which is offered by the Department of Computer Science. Courses and research are conducted under the direction of a faculty member in the programs.

Credits: Created by Ella

The Department of Computer Science’s faculty is interested in a wide range of computing topics, including programming languages and methodologies, software engineering, operating systems, compilers, distributed computation, networks, numerical analysis and scientific computing, financial computation, data structures, algorithm design and analysis, computational complexity, cryptography, combinatorics, graph theory, artificial intelligence, neural networks, and k-means clustering.

MSc in Computer Science 

The University of Toronto Computer Science MSc program is designed for students who want to learn how to become researchers who can produce innovative, internationally recognized computer science research. Based on their content, computer science courses are divided into Methodologies and Research Areas. Research Areas are associated with the activities of the many research groups in the department, whereas Methodologies are basic problem-solving methodologies and/or procedures and general tools emphasized in the course material. 

Eligibility

The following are the requirements for admission to the University of Toronto Computer Science MSc program:

  • Applicants must have earned a bachelor’s degree, or its equivalent, from a recognized university with a final-year average of at least mid-B.
  • A minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.00/4.00, which is equal to 7.0/10 to 7.4/10 CGPA or 70%, in the bachelor’s degree is desirable.
  • Completion of 2.0 full-course equivalents (FCEs) in computer science as a graduate student.
  • At the time of application submission, tests must have been taken within the previous 24 months.
  • To be admitted to this program, students must have  IELTS/TOEFL/PTE scores.

Tuition Fees

Fees  CAD (Per annum) INR (Per annum)
Tuition Fees 26,045 15,73,858 
Health Insurance 715 43,234
Total Fees 26,745 16,17,092

Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Computer Science

The University of Toronto Computer Science PhD program is for students who want to be trained as researchers capable of producing novel, internationally acknowledged computer science research. Under the direction of a faculty member, research will make a major and unique addition to computer science. Based on their content, computer science courses are divided into Methodologies and Research Areas. Research Areas are associated with the activities of the many research groups in the department, whereas Methodologies are basic problem-solving methodologies and/or procedures and general tools emphasized in the course material. 

Eligibility 

The following are the requirements for admission to the University of Toronto Computer Science PhD program:

  • Applicants are chosen based on their previous academic achievements.
  • A bachelor’s degree with a grade point average of at least a B+ at the University of Toronto.
  • Completion of an eligible master’s degree with a grade point average of at least a B+ at the University of Toronto.
  • Completion of 2.0 full-course equivalents (FCEs) in Computer Science as a graduate student.
  • All applicants are required to present a senior level/Grade 12 English course for admission consideration.
  • Students must be qualified in IELTS or TOEFL and PTE.

Tuition Fees

Fees  CAD (Per annum) INR (Per annum)
Tuition Fees 9,131 5,48,928 (plus annual increase, usually 2%-5%)

Thinking of studying abroad? Try our AI-powered Course Finder. Feed in your preferences and let the AI match them against millions of data points & voila! 

University of Toronto Computer Science Document Checklist 

The following documents are required for admission to the University of Toronto Computer Science MSc and PhD programs:

  • College Transcripts: Following the completion of previous academic qualifications, the education board issues a marked statement.
  • Financial Documentation: The proof that demonstrates the student’s financial situation.
  • Letter of Recommendation: This information reveals who encouraged the student to seek the degree.
  • Statement of Purpose: This is an essay or other written statement submitted by the student as part of the application process.
  • Resume/CV: This is a summary of the student’s experience and abilities.
  • Tests Scores: IELTS/TOEFL/PTE or other English proficiency tests scores.

University of Toronto Scholarships 

Some of the scholarships available to Indian students at the University of Toronto are listed below:

Name Amount (INR)
Ontario Graduate Scholarship 8,14,175.82
JN Tata Endowment Scholarship Variable
Ontario Graduate Fellowship 6,34,932.54
Debesh K Amal Scholarship 1,03,958.1
Toronto Connaught International Scholarship Variable

Explore the Scholarships in Canada for Indian Students 2022!

Career and Placement

The university’s Tri-Campus Career Service welcomes firms to post full-time job openings for recent graduates. The following are the highest-paid roles available to university students:

Job Prospects Average Salary Per Year (INR)
Software Developer 37,61,792
Software Engineer 40,98,543
Project Manager 43,79,266
Data Analyst 29,19,510
Executive Assistant 31,44,088
Data Scientist 43,23,121
Operations Manager 38,73,966

This was about the University of Toronto’s Computer Science program. Do you wish to pursue your further education in Canada? Since the January intakes are approaching, get in touch with our Leverage Edu professionals for end-to-end guidance, coaching, and assistance that will help you arrive in Canada to study your favourite course. Make an appointment with us right now by calling 1800572000!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

10,000+ students realised their study abroad dream with us. Take the first step today.

+91
Talk to an expert for FREE

You May Also Like

study-in-canada
Read More

Study in Canada

With having more than 6,50,000 international students pursuing Bachelors, Masters, Diploma/ Certificates courses in Canada, the option of…