BA in Film, Television and New Media Production

4 minute read
130 views
10 shares
BA in Film, Television and New Media Production

BA in Film, Television and New Media Production is a 3-year undergraduate degree that equips students in the production aspects of print, electronic, and new media demanded by today’s global media environment. Some of the popular careers after graduation include cinematographer, director, video editor and earning between 5,00,000- 10,00,000. Let’s explore top universities for BA in Film, Television and New Media, eligibility, application process and more.

Course BA in Film Television and New Media Production
Duration 3 years
Admission  Merit/Entrance
Salary 5,00,000-10,00,000

Subjects & Syllabus in BA in Film, Television and New Media Production

Every university has different subjects based on the curriculum. Here are some of the common subjects you be studying in BA in Film, Television and New Media:

  • Initiation to Literature & Creative Writing 
  • Understanding Effective Communication
  • Introduction to History of Art 
  • Basics of Photography 
  • Introduction to Cinema & Film Appreciation
  • Basics of Practical Filmmaking
  • Writing for Visual Media
  • Concept of  Storyboarding
  • Basics of Cinematography
  • Understanding Television Formats & Genres
  • Introduction to Direction for Television
  • Importance of Sound & Sound Special Effects
  • Concepts of Post Production & Computer Graphics
  • Basics of  Visual Special Effects & Compositing 
  • Understanding Advertisement Film Making

Eligibility

Here is the eligibility criteria generally followed by universities for the BA in Film, Television and New Media Production course. However, the exact requirements may vary.

  • Candidates completed 10+2 or equivalent from any recognized board are eligible to apply
  • IELTS, TOEFL scores are required
  • Some Indian universities use a merit-based admissions system in which candidates are admitted based on their performance in the prior qualifying exams

Top Universities for BA in Film, Television and New Media Abroad

INSTITUTE ANNUAL FEES (INR)
New York Film Academy 21,80,000
Vancouver Film School 40,50,000
Emerson College 32,28,000
USC School of Cinematic Arts 44,12,000
School of Arts, University of North Carolina 17,10,000
The Los Angeles Film School 21,63,000
Tisch School of the Arts, NYU 42,00,000
London Film School 14,41,000

Top Colleges for BA in Film, Television and New Media Production in India 

  • Deviprasad Goenka Management College of Media Studies.
  • Ramesh Sippy Academy of Cinema and Entertainment.
  • AAT College, Andheri West.
  • St. Xavier’s College Kolkata.
  • Kishinchand Chellaram College.
  • AIFT – Atharva Institute of Film and Television.
  • Amity University, Noida.
  • Central India Institutes of Mass Communication
  • University of Mumbai

Application Process

The application process for the BA in Film, Television and New Media Production course takes place over a period of time and begins months before the commencement of classes. The universities have two main intakes known as the fall intake and winter intake for international students to kickstart their journey. You can call our Leverage Edu experts on 1800 572 000 to find out how the application process can be fast-tracked. Here’s an easy 5-step process to complete your application process:

  1. Call our experts on 1800 572 000 to shortlist your favourite universities and courses. Start your application to multiple universities through our one dashboard platform
  2. Compile all your documents like SOPs, essays, certificates and LORs and exam scores like IELTS, TOEFL, GRE, GMAT, etc
  3. Meet all the applications deadlines and start the application process for accommodation, students visa, and scholarships/student loans
  4. Accept the offer letter and meet your teachers, college mates and roommates virtually
  5. Get your visa approved and fly to your dream university!

Also Read: How to Become A Film Actor?

Career Scope and Job Prospects

Check out the top job profiles and average salary after a BA in Film, Television and New Media Production degree.

PROFILE DESCRIPTION SALARY
Cinematographer The cinematographer, often known as the director of photography, is in charge of the picture creation, look, and feel that makes up the final film. The directors, camera crew, and lighting department collaborate closely with them. INR 5,00,000
Video Editor The video editor’s role is to control and edit the film’s many elements in a way that is not visible to the public. Cutting out the unnecessary and unwanted parts of the video and remaking it in a crisp manner according to the director’s and production team’s needs while maintaining the video’s continuity. INR 7,00,000
Director The movie director’s role is to direct the aesthetic and dramatic qualities of the picture as well as visualize the screenplay. He should direct the crew and actors to ensure that his expectations are met. INR 6,00,000

FAQs

What are the skills required to have a good career in Film Making?

Candidates interested in filmmaking should have outstanding creativity and artistic taste, as well as time management skills, an eye for detail, visual imagination, observation, originality, innovations, and storytelling abilities.

Do BA in Film, Television and New Media Production have scope in the future?

Yes, this is one of the fastest-growing sectors with a bright future. As a result, students have access to a wide range of professional prospects, including television, graphic arts, theatre production, direction, cinematography, and many more. As a result, it has a lot of potential now and in the future.

Why do we need to study television production?

Aspiring producers, scriptwriters, directors, project managers, technicians, and industry professionals will benefit from the degree. While not having a film or television degree does not preclude you from working in the industry, it does give you an advantage.

Are you planning to study BA in Film, Television and New Media production abroad? Call our Leverage Edu experts on 1800 57 2000 for end-to-end guidance from application to Visa process.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *

*

*

10,000+ students realised their study abroad dream with us. Take the first step today.
Talk to an expert