10 + Stocks and Shares Questions and Answers | Quantitative Aptitude

3 minute read
10 shares
Stocks and Shares Questions

The Stocks and Shares are an important part of the quantitative aptitude section in the upcoming government exams.

Stocks and Shares are asked in exams like:

  1. UPSC
  2. RBI
  3. SSC
  4. SBI PO
  5. SBI Clerk
  6. IBPS PO
  7. IBPS Clerk

Start your preparation by solving these questions. In this blog, we will review the fundamentals of Stocks and Shares the types of questions asked in previous year exams and how to approach them. This will help you clear your basics and answer these Stocks and Shares.

What are Stocks and Shares? What are Stocks and Shares Questions? 

Stocks and sarees are an important part of the quantitative aptitude section which examines the concepts of shares, stock capital, dividends, shareholder, face value and many more.

The formulae for stocks and shares problems are:

Book Value per Share = Shareholders’ Equity / Number of Outstanding Shares.

Must Read: 31+ Questions of Matching Definitions Reasoning with Answers

10 + Stocks and Shares Questions and Answers

Q.1. A man purchased 300 shares of the face value of Rs. 100 each from the market at Rs. 800 per share. If a dividend of 24% is declared, find his earning per cent on the investment.

A. 2.4%

B. 30%

C. 3%

D. 8%

Answer:  Option C

Q.2. How many shares of market value Rs. 25 can be purchased for Rs. 15,775?

A. 651

B. 621

C. 631

D. 641

Answer:  Option C

Q.3. A man invested Rs. 45000 when he bought Rs. 100 shares at Rs. 150. If a 20% dividend is declared, find his annual income.

A. Rs. 4500

B. Rs. 3000

C. Rs. 5000

D. Rs. 6000

Answer:  Option D

Q.4. A 4% stock yields 5%. The market value of the stock of face value Rs. 100 is

A. 75

B. 133

C. 80

D. 120

Answer:  Option C

Q.5. If annual income from 6% stock at 80 is Rs. 50 more than 7% stock at 120, then the investment is

A. Rs. 3000

B. Rs. 2500

C. Rs. 4500

D. Rs. 5000

Answer:  Option a

Q.6. A corporation declares an annual dividend of 5%. Arun owns 500 shares (par value Rs. 80). How much dividend will he receive?

A. Rs. 1500

B. Rs. 2000

C. Rs. 1600

D. None of these

Answer:  Option B

Q.7. The capital stock of a company is Rs. 500,000 and is divided into 5,000 shares of common stock. If the company pays a dividend of Rs. 64,000, what amount will Dinesh receive for his 50 shares?

A. Rs. 700

B. Rs. 640

C. Rs. 680

D. None of these

Answer:  Option B

Q8. To produce an annual income of Rs. 1200 from a 12% stock at 90, the amount of stock required is:

A. Rs. 10800

B. Rs.10000

C. Rs. 14400

D. Rs.16000

Answer:  Option B

Q9. A 9% stock yields 8%. The market value of the stock is:

A. Rs. 72

B. Rs. 116.50

C. Rs. 90

D. Rs.112.50

Answer:  Option D

Q10. What yearly income can be earned by investing Rs. 14400 in 15% stock at Rs. 120?

A. Rs. 1800

B. Rs. 1600

C. Rs. 1750

D. Rs. 1850

Answer: Option A

FAQs

What are the formulae for stock and shares questions?

The formulae for stock and shares questions is Shareholders’ Equity / Number of Outstanding Shares.

Where are Stocks and Shares Questions asked?

The Stocks and Shares Questions are asked in different government examinations such as UPSC, IBPS, RBI, SPI and many more.

In which section are Stocks and Shares Questions asked?

he Stocks and Shares Questions are asked in the quantitative aptitude test of different government examinations.

RELATED BLOGS

Blood Relation Reasoning Questions Questions of Verification of Truth Reasoning
Classification Reasoning Questions Questions of Arithmetic Reasoning
Questions of Syllogism Reasoning Questions of Direction Sense Test Reasoning

This was all about the “10 + Stocks and Shares Questions and Answers”.  For more such informative blogs, check out our Study Material Section, or you can learn more about us by visiting our  Indian exams page.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *

*

*