50 + Problems on Ages Questions and Answers | Quantitative Aptitude

10 minute read
10 shares
Problems on Ages Questions and Answers

Age problems are important in exams. They check if you can understand age-related info and make logical decisions. This article talks about why it’s crucial to be good at age problems and gives tips to handle them well in exams.

Problems on Ages, commonly known as age-related questions, assess a candidate’s proficiency in comprehending and applying age-related concepts. These questions involve deducing logical conclusions based on age information, solving problems related to age differences, and navigating scenarios involving various age dynamics.

Must Read: Classification Reasoning Questions | Verbal Reasoning

Basic Level Questions on Ages

  1. A father is twice as old as his son. If the father is 30 years old, what is the age of the son?

a. 12 years

b. 15 years

c. 18 years

d. 20 years
Answer: c. 18 years

  1. The sum of the ages of a mother and her daughter is 40 years. If the mother is twice as old as the daughter, what are their ages?

a. Mother: 24 years, Daughter: 16 years

b. Mother: 30 years, Daughter: 10 years

c. Mother: 20 years, Daughter: 20 years

d. Mother: 18 years, Daughter: 22 years
Answer: a. Mother: 24 years, Daughter: 16 years

  1. Five years ago, the ratio of David’s age to Michael’s age was 3:4. If the sum of their present ages is 55 years, what is Michael’s present age?

a. 20 years

b. 24 years

c. 28 years

d. 32 years
Answer: c. 28 years

  1. The average age of a family of five is 30 years. If the age of the youngest member is 15 years, what is the average age of the family excluding the youngest member?

a. 25 years

b. 28 years

c. 32 years

d. 35 years
Answer: b. 28 years

  1. Three years ago, the average age of a family of four was 25 years. If a new baby is born, what is the current average age?

a. 25 years

b. 26 years

c. 27 years

d. 28 years
Answer: c. 27 years

  1. Ten years from now, Alice will be twice as old as Bob. If Alice is currently 30 years old, how old is Bob?

a. 15 years

b. 20 years

c. 25 years

d. 30 years
Answer: b. 20 years

  1. A grandfather is 72 years old, and his grandson is 8 years old. In how many years will the grandfather’s age be four times the grandson’s age?

a. 8 years

b. 10 years

c. 12 years

d. 15 years
Answer: c. 12 years

  1. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. If the father’s age is four times the son’s age, what are their ages?

a. Father: 48 years, Son: 12 years

b. Father: 40 years, Son: 20 years

c. Father: 45 years, Son: 15 years

d. Father: 36 years, Son: 24 years
Answer: a. Father: 48 years, Son: 12 years

  1. Lisa is three times as old as Kevin. If Lisa’s age is 24 years, how old is Kevin?

a. 6 years

b. 8 years

c. 10 years

d. 12 years
Answer: d. 12 years

  1. The sum of the ages of a group of friends is 100 years. If one person is removed, the average age decreases by 2 years. How many friends are there in the group?

a. 10

b. 12

c. 15

d. 20
Answer: b. 12

  1. The ratio of the ages of John and Peter is 5:3. If the sum of their ages is 64 years, how old is Peter?

a. 24 years

b. 28 years

c. 32 years

d. 36 years
Answer: b. 28 years

  1. A family consists of a man, his wife, and their two children. The average age of the family is 25 years. If the age of the wife is 22 years, what is the average age of the man and the two children?

a. 27 years

b. 30 years

c. 33 years

d. 36 years
Answer: c. 33 years

  1. The present age of a father is five times the age of his son. If the sum of their ages is 45 years, what is the son’s age?

a. 5 years

b. 7 years

c. 9 years

d. 11 years
Answer: b. 7 years

  1. The ages of two persons differ by 20 years. If 5 years ago, the elder one was three times as old as the younger one, what are their present ages?

a. Elder: 30 years, Younger: 10 years

b. Elder: 40 years, Younger: 20 years

c. Elder: 35 years, Younger: 15 years

d. Elder: 45 years, Younger: 25 years
Answer: c. Elder: 35 years, Younger: 15 years

  1. A teacher is 36 years older than her student. If the student is 12 years old, how old is the teacher?

a. 36 years

b. 40 years

c. 42 years

d. 48 years
Answer: c. 42 years

  1. If the average age of a group of five friends is 24 years, and one friend leaves, the average age becomes 20 years. What is the age of the friend who left?

a. 24 years

b. 28 years

c. 32 years

d. 36 years
Answer: b. 28 years

  1. The ages of A and B are in the ratio 3:4. If the sum of their ages is 56 years, what is B’s age?

a. 20 years

b. 24 years

c. 28 years

d. 32 years
Answer: c. 28 years

  1. The average age of a group of friends is 25 years. If the youngest member, who is 15 years old, leaves the group, what is the new average age?

a. 23 years

b. 24 years

c. 25 years

d. 26 years
Answer: b. 24 years

  1. Three years ago, the sum of the ages of Jane and Mark was 44 years. If Jane’s age is currently 20 years, what is Mark’s age?

a. 21 years

b. 22 years

c. 23 years

d. 24 years
Answer: c. 23 years

  1. A man is 15 years older than his wife. If the sum of their ages is 90 years, what is the wife’s age?

a. 30 years

b. 35 years

c. 40 years

d. 45 years
Answer: c. 40 years

  1. The ages of Anna and Maria are in the ratio 5:3. If the sum of their ages is 48 years, what is Maria’s age?

a. 15 years

b. 18 years

c. 21 years

d. 24 years
Answer: b. 18 years

Advanced Level Questions on Ages

1. If the present age of John is twice the age of his son, and the sum of their ages is 45 years, how old is John’s son? a) 10 years
b) 15 years
c) 20 years
d) 25 years

Answer: b) 15 years

2. Ten years ago, the age of Amy was one-third of her father’s age. If the sum of their ages now is 90 years, how old is Amy’s father? a) 50 years
b) 60 years
c) 70 years
d) 80 years

Answer: c) 70 years

3. The average age of a family of four members is 30 years. If the father’s age is 10 years more than the mother’s age, and the son is half the age of the father, what is the age of the son? a) 10 years
b) 15 years
c) 20 years
d) 25 years

Answer: b) 15 years

4. Five years ago, the age of Sam was half the age of his sister. If the ratio of their ages now is 3:4, how old is Sam’s sister now? a) 15 years
b) 20 years
c) 25 years
d) 30 years

Answer: d) 30 years

5. The sum of ages of a father and his son is 50 years. If the father’s age is four times the age of the son, what are their ages? a) Father: 40 years, Son: 10 years
b) Father: 30 years, Son: 20 years
c) Father: 35 years, Son: 15 years
d) Father: 25 years, Son: 25 years

Answer: c) Father: 35 years, Son: 15 years

6. The sum of ages of a man and his son is 36 years. If the father’s age is three times the son’s age, what are their ages? a) Father: 27 years, Son: 9 years
b) Father: 30 years, Son: 6 years
c) Father: 24 years, Son: 12 years
d) Father: 18 years, Son: 18 years

Answer: a) Father: 27 years, Son: 9 years

7. Ten years from now, Mike’s age will be twice the age of his son. If the sum of their current ages is 50 years, how old is Mike’s son? a) 15 years
b) 20 years
c) 25 years
d) 30 years

Answer: a) 15 years

8. The ratio of the ages of A and B is 3:5. If the sum of their ages is 64 years, what is the age of A? a) 18 years
b) 24 years
c) 30 years
d) 36 years

Answer: a) 18 years

9. Five years ago, the age of a man was double the age of his daughter. If the present age of the daughter is 15 years, what is the present age of the man? a) 25 years
b) 30 years
c) 35 years
d) 40 years

Answer: b) 30 years

10. The sum of ages of a family of three is 75 years. If the ratio of their ages is 2:3:4, what is the age of the youngest member? a) 10 years
b) 15 years
c) 20 years
d) 25 years

Answer: a) 10 years

11. If the present age of a mother is four times the age of her daughter, and the difference in their ages is 24 years, what is the present age of the mother? a) 36 years
b) 40 years
c) 48 years
d) 52 years

Answer: c) 48 years

12. The age of a man is four times the age of his son. If the difference in their ages is 24 years, what is the age of the son? a) 6 years
b) 8 years
c) 10 years
d) 12 years

Answer: b) 8 years

13. A father is three times as old as his son. If the sum of their ages is 48 years, what is the age of the son? a) 12 years
b) 16 years
c) 18 years
d) 24 years

Answer: a) 12 years

14. The sum of ages of two friends is 40 years. If one friend is twice as old as the other, what are their ages? a) 16 years, 24 years
b) 18 years, 22 years
c) 20 years, 20 years
d) 14 years, 26 years

Answer: b) 18 years, 22 years

15. The ratio of ages of two sisters is 5:3. If the older sister is 21 years old, what is the age of the younger sister? a) 9 years
b) 12 years
c) 15 years
d) 18 years

Answer: a) 9 years

16. Ten years ago, the age of a father was five times the age of his son. If the present age of the son is 15 years, what is the present age of the father? a) 40 years
b) 50 years
c) 60 years
d) 70 years

Answer: c) 60 years

17. The age of a man is 4 times the age of his daughter. If the difference in their ages is 20 years, what is the age of the daughter? a) 10 years
b) 15 years
c) 20 years
d) 25 years

Answer: b) 15 years

18. The sum of ages of a father and his two sons is 45 years. If the ratio of their ages is 2:3:4, what is the age of the younger son? a) 5 years
b) 10 years
c) 15 years
d) 20 years

Answer: a) 5 years

19. Five years hence, the age of a woman will be three times the age of her daughter. If the present age of the daughter is 10 years, what is the present age of the woman? a) 15 years
b) 20 years
c) 25 years
d) 30 years

Answer: d) 30 years

20. The sum of ages of a man and his wife is 70 years. If the man is 5 years older than his wife, what is the age of the wife? a) 30 years
b) 35 years
c) 40 years
d) 45 years

Answer: b) 35 years

21. The age of a father is three times the age of his son. If the sum of their ages is 48 years, what is the age of the son? a) 12 years
b) 16 years
c) 18 years
d) 24 years

Answer: a) 12 years

22. Ten years ago, the age of a woman was four times the age of her son. If the present age of the son is 20 years, what is the present age of the woman? a) 40 years
b) 50 years
c) 60 years
d) 70 years

Answer: b) 50 years

23. The sum of ages of a man and his daughter is 40 years. If the daughter’s age is 10 years, what is the age of the man? a) 20 years
b) 25 years
c) 30 years
d) 35 years

Answer: c) 30 years

24. Five years ago, the age of a man was three times the age of his daughter. If the present age of the daughter is 12 years, what is the present age of the man? a) 30 years
b) 35 years
c) 40 years
d) 45 years

Answer: a) 30 years

25. The ratio of ages of two brothers is 2:5. If the elder brother is 25 years old, what is the age of the younger brother? a) 10 years
b) 15 years
c) 20 years
d) 25 years

Answer: b) 15 years

26. The sum of ages of three friends is 90 years. If the ratio of their ages is 3:4:5, what is the age of the oldest friend? a) 30 years
b) 36 years
c) 45 years
d) 54 years

Answer: c) 45 years

27. Ten years ago, the age of a man was seven times the age of his daughter. If the present age of the daughter is 8 years, what is the present age of the man? a) 40 years
b) 50 years
c) 60 years
d) 70 years

Answer: b) 50 years

28. The ratio of ages of two sisters is 4:7. If the younger sister is 14 years old, what is the age of the older sister? a) 24 years
b) 28 years
c) 35 years
d) 42 years

Answer: c) 35 years

29. Five years hence, the age of a man will be twice the age of his son. If the present age of the son is 10 years, what is the present age of the man? a) 30 years
b) 35 years
c) 40 years
d) 45 years

Answer: a) 30 years

30. The sum of ages of a father and his two daughters is 45 years. If the ratio of their ages is 1:2:3, what is the age of the older daughter? a) 10 years
b) 15 years
c) 20 years
d) 25 years

Answer: c) 20 years

Tips to Solve Problems on Ages

  • Develop a clear understanding of age terms and relationships, such as older, younger, and same age. This is crucial for accurate deductions.
  • Visualize age problems using diagrams or timelines. This helps in organizing information and making logical deductions.
  • Represent unknown ages with variables and set up equations to solve for the missing values.
  • Familiarize yourself with age-related word problems. Extract relevant information and apply logical reasoning to arrive at solutions.
  • For problems involving past ages, start with the present age and work backward. For future ages, start with the present age and move forward.
  • Consistent practice of age-related problems is essential. Regular exercises enhance problem-solving skills and boost confidence in tackling diverse age scenarios.

Also Read: Questions of Syllogism Reasoning | Verbal Reasoning

FAQs

Why are Problems on Ages important in competitive exams?

Age problems assess logical reasoning and mathematical abilities, foundational for various competitive exams.

How can I efficiently solve problems with multiple individuals and different ages?

Use variables to represent ages, set up equations based on the given information, and solve systematically.

Are age-related problems relevant for real-world applications?

Yes, age problems mirror real-life scenarios, making them not only relevant for exams but also for practical problem-solving in everyday situations.

RELATED POSTS

45+ Questions of Letter and Symbol Series with Answers Blood Relation Reasoning Questions | Verbal Reasoning
Series Completion Reasoning | Verbal Reasoning | Types of Reasoning Questions in Competitive Exams
Questions of Direction Sense Test Reasoning | Verbal Reasoning 20+ Questions of Arithmetic Reasoning | Verbal Reasoning

This was all about the “50 + Problems on Ages Questions and Answers”. For more such informative blogs, check out our Study Material Section, or you can learn more about us by visiting our Indian exams page.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *

*

*