dulingo

Top Inventions and Discoveries Every Competitive Exam Candidate Should Know

7 minute read
10 shares
Inventions and Discoveries

Candidates getting ready for different competitive examinations should be aware of the Inventions and Discoveries questions that are asked in the GK Section of Competitive Exams. Inventions and Discoveries earn the highest points because it doesn’t require additional computations or solutions for the questions it asks. So, getting a higher score for this section is simpler. 

The list of inventions is provided in this article. Studying and including the list of inventions in the syllabus for competitive exams is very important. For every person on this planet, some scientists and their inventions have the potential to change our lives. Scientists and their inventions improve our quality of life and facilitate our work. Read this article to go through the list of Inventions, which will help in the preparation for upcoming competitive exams such as Railways, SSC, UPSC, Defence Exams (AFCAT, NDA, CDS ), and more. 

What are Inventions and Discoveries Questions?

Inventions and Discoveries is a type of in-depth question that are asked in various competitive examinations to test the candidate’s knowledge about the specific field of study. The questions are usually based on a subject that is related to world history, current affairs and current events and also contain various aspects from those fields. Furthermore, these questions on the list of inventions take into account all areas of the particular field of study. Learn more about scientist names and their inventions in the following article.

Basic General Knowledge of Competitive ExamsTips to Crack Competitive Exams
50 Questions & Answers for General Knowledge for KidsMust Know NDA GK Questions
Who Takes UPSC InterviewHow Many Subjects in UPSC Prelims?
How Many Questions in UPSC Prelims?20+ Questions for UPSC Interview
How Many Questions are there in UPSC Mains?UPSC Previous Year Question Papers For the Last 10 Years
Ultimate GK Quiz 2020HIstory GK Quiz

Practice Inventions and Discoveries Questions

Here we have listed out several questions to practice on scientist names and their inventions:

Question: What year did Wilhelm Schickard invent the automatic calculator?

A) 1623

B) 1725

C) 1800

D) 1854

Answer: A) 1623

Question: Who is credited with the invention of the air conditioner in 1902?

A) Willis Carrier

B) Rudolf Diesel

C) Alexander Parkes

D) Benjamin Franklin

Answer: A) Willis Carrier

Question: In which century did Leon Battista Alberti invent the anemometer?

A) 15th century

B) 16th century

C) 17th century

D) 18th century

Answer: A) 15th century

Question: Who is known as the inventor of animation?

A) J. Stuart Blackton

B) Thomas Edison

C) Alexander Graham Bell

D) Christopher Cockerell

Answer: A) J. Stuart Blackton

Question: Who is the scientist behind the invention of the atomic bomb in 1945?

A) Julius Robert Oppenheimer

B) Alfred B. Nobel

C) Thomas Edison

D) Igor Sikorsky

Answer: A) Julius Robert Oppenheimer

Question: What year did Dr. Felix Hoffman invent aspirin?

A) 1623

B) 1899

C) 1854

D) 1779

Answer: B) 1899

Question: The Wright brothers are credited with the invention of which mode of transportation in 1903?

A) Motorcycle

B) Bicycle

C) Airplane

D) Steam Ship

Answer: C) Airplane

Question: Who is the inventor of the adhesive tape in 1923?

A) Richard G. Drew

B) William S. Hadaway

C) Joseph F. Glidden

D) Alexander Parkes

Answer: A) Richard G. Drew

Question: Benjamin Franklin is associated with the invention of which optical device in 1779?

A) Telescope

B) Microscope

C) Bifocal Lens

D) Eyeglasses

Answer: C) Bifocal Lens

Question: Who invented the barometer in 1643?

A) Evangelista Torricelli

B) Johannes Gutenberg

C) Charles Richter

D) Wilhelm Schickard

Answer: A) Evangelista Torricelli

Question: The invention of barbed wire is credited to whom?

A) William Cullen

B) Karl Lansdsteiner

C) Joseph F. Glidden

D) Robert Fulton

Answer: C) Joseph F. Glidden

Question: In the 1900s, who discovered the blood groups?

A) Karl Lansdsteiner

B) Julius Robert Oppenheimer

C) Alexander Fleming

D) William Harvey

Answer: A) Karl Lansdsteiner

Question: Who is the inventor of the ballpoint pen?

A) John Loud

B) Petrache Poenaru

C) Christopher Latham Sholes

D) William Davenport

Answer: A) John Loud

Question: In 1888, John Boyd Dunlop invented which widely-used item?

A) Bicycle Tyres

B) Pedal Driven Bicycle

C) Electric Fan

D) Clock Mechanical

Answer: A) Bicycle Tyres

Question: Who is credited with inventing the celluloid in 1861?

A) Alexander Parkes

B) Wilhelm Schickard

C) Otto Wichterle

D) William Gilbert

Answer: A) Alexander Parkes

Question: The discovery of chloroform is associated with which scientist?

A) Sir James Young Simpson

B) Alexander Fleming

C) Christian Schonbein

D) Karl Lansdsteiner

Answer: A) Sir James Young Simpson

Question: Who was the inventor of the cine camera in 1889?

A) Wm. Friese-Greene

B) Thomas Edison

C) Alexander Graham Bell

D) Christopher Cockerell

Answer: A) Wm. Friese-Greene

Question: The circulation of blood was first described by which scientist in 1628?

A) William Harvey

B) Evangelista Torricelli

C) Zacharias Janssen

D) Sir James Young Simpson

Answer: A) William Harvey

Question: Who invented the mechanical clock in 1725?

A) Hsing and Ling-Tsan

B) Thomas Davenport

C) Wilhelm Schickard

D) Johannes Gutenberg

Answer: A) Hsing and Ling-Tsan

Question: Rudolf Diesel is associated with the invention of which engine in 1892?

A) Diesel Engine

B) Steam Engine

C) Jet Engine

D) Rocket Engine

Answer: A) Diesel Engine

Question: Who is credited with the invention of the centigrade scale in 1742?

A) Anders Celsius

B) Wilhelm Schickard

C) Galileo

D) Evangelista Torricelli

Answer: A) Anders Celsius

Question: Carl Wilhelm Scheele is associated with the discovery of which element in 1774?

A) Helium

B) Chlorine

C) Oxygen

D) Neon

Answer: B) Chlorine

Question: Alfred B. Nobel is known for inventing which explosive substance in 1867?

A) Dynamite

B) Gunpowder

C) Nitroglycerin

D) TNT

Answer: A) Dynamite

Question: Who invented the electric stove/cooker in 1896?

A) William S. Hadaway

B) Benjamin Franklin

C) Thomas Edison

D) Schuyler Wheeler

Answer: A) William S. Hadaway

Question: William Gilbert is credited with the invention of which scientific instrument in the 1600s?

A) Electroscope

B) Microscope

C) Telescope

D) Barometer

Answer: A) Electroscope

Question: The electric fan was invented by whom in 1882?

A) Schuyler Wheeler

B) William Gilbert

C) Richard G. Drew

D) William Davenport

Answer: A) Schuyler Wheeler

Question: Who is the inventor of the electric battery in 1800?

A) Volta

B) Thomas Edison

C) William Harvey

D) Otto Wichterle

Answer: A) Volta

Question: In 1852, Elisha G. Otis invented which safety device for vertical transportation?

A) Elevator

B) Escalator

C) Parachute

D) Helicopter

Answer: A) Elevator

Question: The DC electric motor was invented by whom in 1873?

A) Thomas Davenport

B) Rudolf Diesel

C) Nikola Tesla

D) William Sturgeon

Answer: A) Thomas Davenport

Question: Who is credited with the invention of the first practical synthesizer in 1964?

A) Dr. Robert Arthur Moog

B) Thomas Edison

C) Johannes Gutenberg

D) Christopher Latham Sholes

Answer: A) Dr. Robert Arthur Moog

How to Prepare for UPSC 2024 at Home?Backup Plan for UPSC Aspirants
UPSC Previous Year Question Papers For the Last 10 YearsUPSC Book List
How Many Questions are there in UPSC Mains?🧑‍💻UPSC Preparation for Working People

List of Some Important Scientists and their Inventions and Discoveries

We present to you a list of inventions, in addition to the names of scientists and their inventions. We advise you to learn scientist names and their inventions well for upcoming government exams.

Invention/DiscoveryName of the InventorYear of Invention
Automatic CalculatorWilhelm Schickard1623
Air ConditionerWillis Carrier1902
AnemometerLeon Battista Alberti1450
Atom BombJulius Robert Oppenheimer1945
AspirinDr. Felix Hoffman1899
AirplaneWilber and Orville Wright1903to
Adhesive tapeRichard G. Drew1923
Bifocal LensBenjamin Franklin1779
BarometerEvangelista Torricelli1643
Barbed WireJoseph F. Glidden1873
Blood GroupKarl Lansdsteiner1900s
Ball Point PenJohn Loud
Bicycle TyresJohn Boyd Dunlop1888
Pedal Driven BicycleKirkpatrick Macmillan1839
CelluloidAlexander Parkes1861
ChloroformSir James Young Simpson
Cine CameraWm. Friese-Greene1889
Circulation of bloodWilliam Harvey1628
Clock MechanicalHsing and Ling-Tsan1725
Diesel EngineRudolf Diesel1892
Centigrade ScaleAnders Celsius1742
ChlorineCarl Wilhelm Scheele1774
DynamiteAlfred B. Nobel1867
Diesel EngineRudolf Diesel1895
Electric stove/cookerWilliam S. Hadaway1896
ElectroscopeWilliam Gilbert1600s
Electric FanSchuyler Wheeler1882
Electric BatteryVolta1800
ElevatorElisha G. Otis1852
Electric Motor (DC)Thomas Davenport1873
ElectromagnetWilliam Sturgeon1824
Fountain PenPetrache Poenaru1827
FluorineAndré-Marie Ampère1810
GramophoneThomas Edison1878
HydrogenHenry Cavendish1766
HelicopterIgor Sikorsky1939
HovercraftChristopher Cockerell1959
Hot Air BalloonJosef & Etienne Montgolfier1783
HeliumJules Janssen1868
InsulinSir Frederick Banting1923
Jet EngineHans Von Ohain1936
Lightning ConductorBenjamin Franklin1752
LocomotiveGeorge Stephenson1804
LaserTheodore Maiman1960
Light BulbThomas Edison1854
MotorcycleGottlieb Daimler1885
MicroscopeZacharis Janssen1590
MicrophoneAlexander Graham Bell1876
Machine GunRichard Gatling1861
Neon LampGeorges Claude1915
OxygenJoseph Priestley1774
OzoneChristian Schonbein1839
PianoBartolomeo Cristofori1700
Printing PressJohannes Gutenberg1440
ParachuteLouis-Sebastien Lenormand1783
Polio VaccineJonas Edward Salk
Periodic TableDmitri Mendeleev1869
PenicillinAlexander Fleming1928
PacemakerRune Elmqvist1952
Petrol for Motor CarKarl Benz1885
RefrigeratorWilliam Cullen1748
RadiumMarie & Pierre Curie1898
Rubber (vulcanized)Charles Goodyear1841
Rocket EngineRobert H. Goddard1926
RadioGuglielmo Marconi1894
Richter ScaleCharles Richter1935
Ship (Turbine)Charles Parsons1894
Steam ShipRobert Fulton1807
Steam BoatRobert Fulton1786
SubmarineCornelis Drebbel1620
StethoscopeRene Laennec1816
SaxophoneAdolphe Sax1846
Sewing MachineElias Howe1846
Steam-Powered AirshipHenri Giffard1852
Soft Contact lensesOtto Wichterle1961
SynthesizerDr. Robert Arthur Moog1964
ThermometerGalileo1593
Theory of EvolutionCharles Darwin1858
TypewriterChristopher Latham Sholes
TransistorsJohn Bardeen, William Shockley & Walter Brattain1948
TelephoneGraham Bell1874
Valve. RadioSir J.A Fleming1904
Vacuum CleanerHubert Cecil Booth1901
Vitamin AFrederick Gowland Hpokins1912
Vitamin BChristiaan Eijkman1897
Vitamin CAlbert Szent-Gyorgi
Vitamin KHenrik Dam1929
Vitamin EHerbert McLean Evans & Katherine Scott Bishop
Windshield wipersMary Anderson1903
World Wide WebTim Berners Lee with Robert Cailliau 1989
X-rayWilhelm Conrad Roentgen1895
Xerox MachineChester Carlson1928

Indeed, inventions and discoveries have greatly eased our lives. We owe everything to these inventions that have made the world a better place, from communication to transportation. What is even more significant, though, is that inventions serve as a constant source of motivation for both society at large and innovators themselves.

Backup Plan for UPSC AspirantsUPSC Preparation for Working People
UPSC Previous Year Question Papers For the Last 10 YearsUPSC Prelims Exam Pattern 2024
How to Prepare for UPSC Prelims?UPSC Prelims Eligibility Criteria
UPSC Prelims Admit CardHow Many Questions in UPSC Prelims?
UPSC Prelims SyllabusUPSC Question Bank for Polity Prelims

FAQs

What are inventions and discoveries? 

Inventions and discoveries shape human progress by introducing new ideas, technologies, and knowledge. They contribute to the collective understanding of the world, drive innovation, and improve various aspects of life. 

What are 3 major discoveries? 

Three major discoveries include penicillin by Alexander Fleming, electricity by Benjamin Franklin, and the structure of DNA by James Watson and Francis Crick.

What are 3 innovations we got from India? 

India has contributed innovations such as zero in mathematics, Ayurveda in medicine, and the concept of yoga, impacting mathematics, healthcare, and holistic well-being worldwide. 

This was all about the “Inventions and Discoveries ”.  For more such informative blogs, check out our Study Material Section, or you can learn more about us by visiting our  Indian exams page.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *

*

*