Animation Courses in Australia for International Students 2024

5 minute read
10 shares
Animation Courses in Australia for Overseas Students

Do you want to bring your characters to life on the big screen or create stunning visuals for the next blockbuster video game? Then studying animation in Australia could be your perfect first step! With a thriving industry and world-class universities, Australia offers an incredible opportunity to gain the skills and knowledge to have a successful career in animation. This blog will guide you through everything you need to know about animation courses in Australia for international students in 2024, from visa requirements to program options and the exciting future that awaits you in the land Down Under. Read on to know more!

Course LevelsCertificates, Diplomas, Advanced Diplomas, Bachelor’s Degrees, Master’s Degrees
Specializations2D Animation, 3D Animation, Stop Motion Animation, Character Design, Visual Effects
Delivery ModesOn-campus, Online, Blended
Duration6 months – 1 year (Certificates)3-4 years (Bachelor’s Degrees)
Tuition FeesAUD 15,000 – 40,000 per year
Career ScopeAnimators, Character designers, Visual effects artists, Storyboarding artists, and more.
SalaryAUD 50,000 – 70,000 per year

Why Choose Animation Courses in Australia?

So why enrol in Animation courses in Australia? Firstly, Australian universities offer high-quality animation programs that focus on both creative and technical skills in areas like 2D/3D animation, character design, and visual effects. The oceanic country also has a flourishing animation industry with renowned studios like Animal Logic (known for Happy Feet and Avatar) and opportunities across film, television, video games, and more. Moreover, studying animation in Australia can be a strategic first step towards PR (permanent residency) for international students.  

Top Colleges Offering Animation Courses in Australia

With some of the world’s top universities on its land, Australia offers top-notch animation courses to international students. They are as follows:

  1. JMC Academy
  2. The University of Melbourne
  3. Queensland University of Technology (QUT)
  4. TAFE International Western Australia 
  5. Swinburne University of Technology
  6. University of South Australia (UniSA)
  7. Torrens University Australia
  8. Curtin University
  9. Deakin University
  10. UTS College

List of Animation Courses in Australia

Depending on the level, specialization, and study mode, there are many animation courses in Australia available for international students to pursue. The country offers certificates (few days), diplomas (1-2 years), bachelor’s (3-4 years), and master’s degrees (1-2 years) in the discipline. 

Students can specialize in any of the following branches of animation:

  1. 2D Animation
  2. 3D Animation
  3. Stop Motion Animation
  4. Character Design
  5. Visual Effects (VFX)

These courses are generally delivered in either of 3 formats: on-campus, online and blended. Students can choose a course type that fits their schedule and learn at their own pace. Let’s take a look:

CourseInstituteTuition FeeDuration
Bachelor of Creative Arts (Animation)JMC AcademyAUD 26,400 per year3 years
Bachelor of Creative Arts (Game Design)AUD 26,400 per year3 years
Diploma of Creative Arts (Animation)AUD 26,400 per year8 months
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Animation)The University of MelbourneAUD 55,548 per year3 years
Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Fine Arts (Animation)Queensland University of Technology (QUT)AUD 33,800 per year4 years
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Animation)AUD 34,300 per year3 years
Bachelor of Games and Interactive Environments (Animation)AUD 38,000 per year3 years
Certificate IV in Screen and Media (Animation and Game Art)TAFE International Western Australia AUD 6,240 1 semester
Diploma of Screen and Media Animation and Game ArtAUD 12,480 per year2 semesters
Bachelor of Animation/ Bachelor of Applied InnovationSwinburne University of TechnologyAUD 41,640 per year4 years
Bachelor of Games and Interactivity / Bachelor of AnimationAUD 41,640 per year4 years

Also Read: Top Animation Colleges Around the World

Animation Courses in Australia: Entry Requirements

Securing a spot in animation courses in Australia requires meeting specific entry criteria set by each institution. Here’s a general overview of the common requirements for international students:

  1. High school diploma or equivalent qualification in your home country.
  2. Additional academic prerequisites, like prior art or design courses.
  3. English Language Proficiency – IELTS (6.0-7.0), TOEFL.
  4. A portfolio showcasing the applicant’s creative skills and artistic ability. 
  5. An SOP outlining your educational background, career aspirations, and motivations for pursuing animation studies in Australia.
  6. Letters of recommendation from teachers, art instructors, or previous employers.
  7. A valid student visa (subclass 500).

Application Process

The application process for Animation Courses in Australia for international students can vary with the university, but here’s a general breakdown:

  1. Browse university websites and animation course listings to find programs that align with your interests and qualifications.
  2. Carefully review entry requirements (academic qualifications, English language proficiency, portfolio expectations) and application deadlines.
  3. Carefully follow the university’s instructions and complete all required fields within the application form.
  4. Upload all necessary documents and any additional materials requested.
  5. Pay any applicable application fees.
  6. If accepted into the program, you’ll receive an electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) from the university.
  7. Use this COE to apply for a student visa (subclass 500) through the Department of Home Affairs website.

Documents Required

  • Official Transcripts
  • English Language Test Scores (IELTS, TOEFL)
  • Portfolio
  • Statement of Purpose (optional)
  • Reference Letters (optional)

Also Read: Top 20 Animation Schools in Japan: Everything You Need to Know

Career Scope

The animation and VFX industry in Australia is projected to see significant growth in the coming years, with estimates suggesting a 21.7% increase. It means a promising job market for graduates, with animation careers in Australia offering competitive salaries ranging from AUD 35,100 – 101,000 per year. 

Here are some popular job profiles and their salaries that graduates from Animation courses in Australia can expect:

Job ProfileSalary Range (per year)
2D AnimatorAUD 50,000-80,000
3D AnimatorAUD 55,000-90,000
Character DesignAUD 60,000-100,000
VFX ArtistAUD 60,000-110,000
Storyboard ArtistAUD 55,000-80,000
Motions Graphic DesignerAUD 55,000-85,000
Game ArtistAUD 60,000-100,000

Relevant Reads:

Top Animation Schools in Canada3D Animation Courses
Animation Courses in New ZealandAnimation Courses in UK
Career in Multimedia and AnimationHow to Become a VFX Artist?

FAQs

Q.1 What are the different types of animation courses available in Australia?

Answer: Australia offers plenty of animation courses, from short certificates focusing on specific animation techniques to bachelor’s and master’s degrees providing training. You can find programs specializing in 2D animation, 3D animation, stop motion, character design, visual effects, and more!

Q.2 What are the entry requirements for animation courses in Australia?

Answer: Generally, you’ll need a completed high school diploma, proof of English language proficiency (through tests like IELTS or TOEFL), and a portfolio showcasing your artistic skills and animation potential. 

Q.3 After graduating from an animation course in Australia, what kind of jobs can I expect to find?

Answer: The Australian animation industry is booming, offering exciting career opportunities for graduates. You can expect to assume job roles like 2D animator, 3D animator, character designer, VFX artist, storyboard artist, motion graphics designer, and game artist. Salaries can range from AUD 50,000-110,000 per year depending on the role and experience level.

We hope that this blog gave you a complete overview of Animation courses in Australia for international students. Stay tuned to Leverage Edu for more updates on courses to study abroad. Thank you for reading!

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *

*

*