50+ Idioms and Phrases Questions | Verbal Ability

7 minute read
10 shares
idioms and phrases questions

Idioms and Phrases Questions are a very important component of English comprehension that are frequently tested in India’s competitive exams. Candidates will benefit from practicing questions from each topic within the allotted period. To perform well in the Verbal Ability segment of the exam, candidates need to practice answering Idioms and Phrases Questions.  

A phrase or expression that contains every word with more than one definition is called an idiom. Since idioms are frequently used in speech, using them is enjoyable. Examples of idioms are stated below:

  • Bite the bullet 
  • Hit the nail on the head 
  • Kick the bucket
  • Break the ice 
  • Beat around the bush

Phrases are defined as the combination of multiple related words and act as a single unit but do not contain a subject-verb pairing. A phrase can consist of anywhere from two to ten syllables. It is integrated into a phrase or statement elaborating on a topic that gives additional information. Examples of phrases are stated below:

  • Time flies when you’re having fun
  • Actions speak louder than words
  • Every cloud has a silver lining 
  • Don’t cry over spilled milk
  • Better late than never
Questions of Analogies Reasoning
with Answers
Questions of Series Completion Reasoning
20+ Questions of Cause and Effect Reasoning Questions of Direction Sense Test
20+ Questions of Arithmetic Reasoning Blood Relation Reasoning Questions

Tips to Solve Idioms and Phrases Questions

If you wish to become an expert in idioms and phrase questions,it requires dedication and practice. Here are some effective tips and shortcuts:

  • Continuous reading: Read more and more books to observe the usage of idioms in various contexts. 
  • Understanding meaning: It’s important to not just memorize idioms but also comprehend their meanings, origins, and usage. 
  • Jot down: Keep a handy list of commonly used idioms, phrases, and words along with their meanings for quick revision.
  • Avoid cramming: Focus on understanding the underlying concept of each idiom instead of rote memorization. 
  • Visual imagery: Create mental images or stories associated to help in memorization. 

Practice Idioms and Phrases Questions | Verbal Ability

What does the phrase “Yellow press” refer to? 

a) Newspapers that publish scientific articles 

b) Newspapers that publish sensational and unscrupulous stories 

c) Newspapers that focus on political news 

d) Newspapers that prioritize international news

Answer: b) Newspapers that publish sensational and unscrupulous stories

What does the idiom “One swallow does not make a summer” imply? 

a) One positive event doesn’t guarantee overall success 

b) Summer is the best time for bird-watching 

c) Swallows are rare birds 

d) Summer is fleeting

Answer: a) One positive event doesn’t guarantee overall success

What does the expression “Spread like a wildfire” mean? 

a) To spread gradually 

b) To spread quickly 

c) To spread unevenly 

d) To spread in a controlled manner

Answer: b) To spread quickly

What does the idiom “Die in harness” signify? 

a) To retire comfortably 

b) To die while in service or actively working 

c) To live a long life 

d) To die suddenly

Answer: b) To die while in service or actively working

Questions of Series Completion Reasoning 20+ Questions of Cause and Effect Reasoning
Questions of Letter and Symbol Series Blood Relation Reasoning Questions
Questions of Direction Sense Test Reasoning Questions of Statement and Conclusion Reasoning

What does the phrase “To be snowed under” imply? 

a) To be overwhelmed or buried with work 

b) To be enjoying the snow 

c) To be stuck in a snowstorm 

d) To be stranded due to heavy snowfall

Answer: a) To be overwhelmed or buried with work

What does the idiom “To cook the books” mean? 

a) To prepare a delicious meal 

b) To modify financial statements 

c) To follow a recipe book 

d) To write a cookbook

Answer: b) To modify financial statements

What does the expression “Don’t give up a day’s job” imply? 

a) Don’t quit your job 

b) Don’t procrastinate 

c) Don’t overwork yourself 

d) Don’t rely on temporary work

Answer: a) Don’t quit your job

What does the phrase “To balance the books” signify? 

a) To maintain financial stability 

b) To follow accounting principles 

c) To make certain that expenses don’t exceed income 

d) To manipulate financial records

Answer: c) To make certain that expenses don’t exceed income

What does the idiom “A ballpark figure” mean? 

a) A precise calculation 

b) A general financial estimate 

c) A fluctuating amount 

d) A specific budget

Answer: b) A general financial estimate

20+ Questions of Logical Problems Reasoning Blood Relation Reasoning Questions
Series Completion Reasoning Types of Reasoning Questions in Competitive Exams
Questions of Direction Sense Test Reasoning 45+ Questions of Letter and Symbol Series with Answers

What does the expression “A nine day’s Wonder” imply? 

a) An event lasting nine days 

b) A short-lived sensation 

c) A recurring phenomenon 

d) A significant achievement

Answer: b) A short-lived sensation

What does the idiom “To move heaven and earth” signify? 

a) To explore celestial bodies 

b) To exert all efforts 

c) To cause natural disasters 

d) To travel extensively

Answer: b) To exert all efforts

What does “A miss is as good as a mile” imply? 

a) A failure is preferable to partial success 

b) A near miss is still a miss 

c) Missing the target by any distance is acceptable 

d) Any attempt is better than none

Answer: b) A near miss is still a miss

What does the idiom “Lock, stock, and barrel” mean? 

a) Only the essential parts 

b) The entire thing, including all its parts 

c) The outer covering 

d) The final result

Answer: b) The entire thing, including all its parts

What does the expression “Make hay while the sun shines” imply? 

a) To procrastinate 

b) To work efficiently 

c) To avoid sunny weather 

d) To wait for the right opportunity

Answer: b) To work efficiently

45+ Questions of Letter and Symbol Series with Answers Blood Relation Reasoning Questions
Series Completion Reasoning Types of Reasoning Questions in Competitive Exams
Questions of Direction Sense Test Reasoning 20+ Questions of Arithmetic Reasoning

What does the phrase “All that glitters is not gold” mean? 

a) Not everything that is shiny is valuable 

b) Only valuable things shine 

c) Gold is not always valuable 

d) Valuable things are always shiny

Answer: a) Not everything that is shiny is valuable

What does the idiom “To jump from a frying pan into the fire” imply? 

a) To avoid a dangerous situation 

b) To move from one trouble to a worse one 

c) To escape from a fire 

d) To make a risky decision

Answer: b) To move from one trouble to a worse one

What does the expression “Foul play” signify? 

a) Unfair competition b) Cheating or unethical behavior 

c) A sports foul 

d) Unpleasant weather conditions

Answer: b) Cheating or unethical behavior

What does the phrase “A fish out of water” mean? 

a) Feeling uncomfortable in a new environment 

b) Being an expert swimmer 

c) Being lost at sea 

d) Living in a coastal area

Answer: a) Feeling uncomfortable in a new environment

What does the idiom “A burnt child dreads the fire” imply? 

a) Learning from past experiences 

b) Enjoying camping trips 

c) Fear of punishment 

d) Appreciation for warmth

Answer: a) Learning from past experiences

What does the expression “To set the Thames on fire” signify? 

a) To create chaos 

b) To do something sensational or remarkable 

c) To cause environmental damage

d) To achieve a minor accomplishment

Answer: b) To do something sensational or remarkable

What does the phrase “A white elephant” mean? 

a) A rare animal 

b) A precious gift 

c) A useless possession which is extremely expensive to keep 

d) An albino elephant

Answer: c) A useless possession which is extremely expensive to keep

What does the idiom “To throw dust in one’s eyes” imply? 

a) To deceive or mislead someone 

b) To protect someone from dust 

c) To express gratitude 

d) To create confusion

Answer: a) To deceive or mislead someone

What does the expression “Every dog has his day” signify? 

a) Every dog deserves a treat 

b) Every person experiences good fortune at some point 

c) Dogs are loyal animals 

d) Every dog needs a friend

Answer: b) Every person experiences good fortune at some point

What does the phrase “To step into a dead man’s shoes” mean? 

a) To replace someone who has passed away 

b) To inherit someone’s belongings 

c) To fill a vacant position 

d) To enter a haunted house

Answer: c) To fill a vacant position

What does the idiom “Halcyon Days” signify? 

a) A period of peace, tranquility, and happiness 

b) A time of natural disasters 

c) A historical event 

 d) A famous vacation destination

Answer: a) A period of peace, tranquility, and happiness

20+ Questions of Logical Problems Reasoning Blood Relation Reasoning Questions
Series Completion Reasoning Types of Reasoning Questions in Competitive Exams
Questions of Direction Sense Test Reasoning 45+ Questions of Letter and Symbol Series with Answers

This was all about the “Idioms and Phrases Questions  ”. For Test more such informative blogs, check out our Study Material Section, or you can learn more about us by visiting our Indian exams page.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *

*

*