Universities Accepting IELTS in Ireland: Score Requirement For Courses, Study Visa, Top Universities

4 minute read
10 shares
Universities-Accepting-IELTS-in-Ireland

IETLS Accepting Universities in Ireland: If you’re considering pursuing higher education in Ireland, the IELTS  Academic is an excellent option for demonstrating your English language proficiency. Most Irish universities accept IELTS scores, with a minimum requirement of 5.5-6.0  across the board. However, to enhance your competitiveness, particularly for top-ranked institutions, aiming for a score significantly above this is highly recommended.

Ireland is a globally recognized study-abroad destination, attracting students from all corners of the world. Many of its universities consider IELTS scores as part of their application process, providing you with a wider range of choices. To delve deeper into the specific universities accepting IELTS scores in Ireland, we invite you to explore the full article for detailed information.

IELTS Score Requirement for Top Universities in Ireland

IELTS test-takers can send their scores for admission into Irish universities. Many prestigious institutions across Ireland warmly accept IELTS results as part of their application process. For your convenience, the table below outlines some of the most renowned Irish universities alongside their IELTS requirements.

Name of the University QS Ranking 2024Minimum IELTS For UG CoursesMinimum IELTS For PG Courses
Trinity College Dublin, Dublin816.56.5
University College Dublin1716.56.5
RCSI University of Medicine and Health Sciences151-2006.56.5
University College Cork2926.56.5
Maynooth University, Maynooth801-8506.06.5
Technological University Dublin, Dublin851-9006.06.0
National University of Ireland, Galway, Galway301-3506.56.5
University of Limerick4266.56.5
Dublin City University 4366.56.5

It’s crucial to note that these are the minimum score requirements. Specific universities and programs may hold higher IELTS score expectations. Therefore, carefully verify the official website of your desired university and program to confirm their exact requirements.

IELTS Accepting Universities in Ireland: Fees and  Top Courses

The average cost of studying in Ireland for Indian students ranges from 50 lakh to 70 lakh. That being said, you can refer to the following table to go through the list of universities in Ireland offering admission based on IELTS scores and their annual fees.

Name of the University Fees for International Students  Fees for Indian Students Top Courses
Trinity College Dublin, DublinEUR 27,000- EUR 34,00024 Lakhs- 30 LakhsHistory, Modern Languages, Performing Arts
University College DublinEUR 21,080 – EUR 34,120 19 Lakhs-30 LakhsAgricultural Sciences, Arts and Humanities 
RCSI University of Medicine and Health SciencesEUR 39,000- EUR 83,00034 Lakhs- 74 Lakhs Pharmacy, Biomolecular Sciences
University College CorkEUR 20,000- EUR 40,00017 Lakhs- 35 Lakhs Arts, Celtic Studies Social Sciences, Business and Law.
Maynooth University, MaynoothEUR 13,000 – EUR 17,00011 Lakhs- 15 LakhsBachelor of Social Science 
Technological University Dublin, DublinEUR 11,650 – EUR 12,500 9 Lakhs- 11 Lakhs Biomolecular Science, Business and Information
National University of Ireland, Galway, GalwayEUR 18,500 – EUR 19,140 17 LakhsMathematical Science, Engineering
University of LimerickEUR 21,140 – EUR 24,25019 Lakhs- 21 Lakhs LLM, Engineering and Technology
Dublin City University EUR 5,922 – EUR 15,00053,000 INR- 13 Lakhs  Computing for Business, Mechatronic Engineering

Minimum IELTS Band Score Required to Pursue Courses in Ireland

The minimum IELTS Band score required to pursue higher education in Ireland is 5.5-6.0. Individuals who wish to pursue UG courses in Ireland must strive for a score ranging from 5.8 to 6.0 and those who wish to study PG courses from the top Irish universities must aim for an IELTS score of 6.0 to 7.0. Apart from that, some other eligibility criteria must be met by students to pursue their education in Ireland. Have a look. 

For Bachelor’s Degree

  • Class XII examination pass grade, overall average of 70 to 80%

Master’s Degree

  • Students must have a 2:1 or 2:2 Bachelor’s degree (Hons). 
  • An overall average of 50-55% for 2:2 degree equivalent or 65-70% for 2:1 equivalent.

For Post Graduate Diploma

  • Students must have a Bachelor’s degree with an overall average of 50-55%.

Higher Diploma Programmes

  • Students must have a Bachelor’s degree with an overall average of 50-55%.

Minimum IELTS Band Requirement for Ireland Student Visa

The minimum IELTS Band score requirement for a student visa in Ireland is 5.0-5.5. That being said, any score below that of 5 is not considered eligible for an Ireland Student Visa. 

This score band is applicable for all the courses except 2nd level and English preparatory courses. It is important to note that your issued English language certificate should be no more than  2 years from your expected course start date.

So that was all about IETLS accepting universities in Ireland. Hope the blog has answered your queries regarding the topic. 

                                                              Related Blogs 
PTE Writing Essay-Questions SamplesPTE to IELTS – Academic Score ConversionDuolingo vs PTE: Which is the Best Test for Students?
PTE Exam Pattern for Academic and GeneralPTE Exam Pattern 2023 – How to Crack the …PTE Syllabus – Know It Inside Out [2023 Latest Edition]

FAQS

Q1. What is the minimum IELTS score requirement for universities in Ireland? 

Ans: The minimum IELTS Band score required to pursue higher education in Ireland is 5.5-6.0. 

Q2. What is the minimum IELTS score requirement for PG courses in Ireland? 

Ans: The minimum IELTS score requirement for PG courses in Ireland is 6.0 – 7.0. 

Q3. What are the best IELTS-accepting universities in Ireland? 

Ans: Trinity College Dublin, University College Dublin, RCSI University of Medicine and Health Sciences, and University College Cork are some of the best IELTS-accepting universities in Ireland. 

Build a plan with Leverage Edu‘s Leverage Live classes and our top trainers and strengthen your English score as well as your application so that you can secure your spot in your dream college. Reach out to Leverage Edu on 1800572000 and schedule a free session today.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *

*

*