
{"id":842603,"date":"2024-09-17T16:38:03","date_gmt":"2024-09-17T11:08:03","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/?p=842603"},"modified":"2024-09-17T16:38:03","modified_gmt":"2024-09-17T11:08:03","slug":"exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/","title":{"rendered":"100+ Must-Know Maths Questions for Class 7 Students"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>Packed with exciting and challenging experiences, <strong>Maths Questions for Class 7 students<\/strong> will help you explore different types of questions around geometry, ratio and proportion, time and work, algebra, and other <strong>branches of Mathematics<\/strong>. Whether you love solving tricky problems, discovering new concepts, or preparing for exams, these questions are sure to boost your confidence and make you stand out in class. So, get ready to dive into the world of numbers, equations, and patterns and take your math knowledge to the next level!<\/p>\n\n\n\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-importance-of-maths-questions-for-class-7-students\">Importance of Maths Questions for Class 7 Students<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p>Math is not just about numbers; it\u2019s a way to <strong>develop critical thinking<\/strong> and problem-solving skills. For Class 7 students, practising maths questions is especially important because it builds a strong base for future learning. Here\u2019s why focusing on maths questions is so valuable:<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li><strong>Builds a Strong Foundation<\/strong>: Math questions help students grasp important concepts that are crucial for understanding more advanced topics later.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li><strong>Improves Problem-Solving Skills<\/strong>: Regular practice helps students develop strategies to solve complex problems in an easier way.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li><strong>Boosts Confidence<\/strong>: When students solve questions successfully, it boosts their self-confidence and encourages them to take on new challenges.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li><strong>Enhances Logical Thinking<\/strong>: Maths promotes<strong> <\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/logical-problems-reasoning\/\"><strong>logical reasoning<\/strong><\/a>, which can be helpful across all subjects, not just math.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li><strong>Prepares for Exams<\/strong>: Practicing different types of questions prepares students to face exams with confidence, reducing stress and improving performance.<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-sample-maths-questions-for-class-7-mcqs\">Sample Maths Questions for Class 7:MCQs<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p>In this section, we will explore simple Class 7 Math MCQs.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>1. If 2^x = 8^(3-x), what is the value of x?<br>a) 1<br>b) 2<br>c) 3<br>d) 4<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong><br><\/strong><strong> Answer: b) 2<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>2. In a right-angled triangle, if one angle is 30\u00b0, what is the ratio of the shortest side to the hypotenuse?<br>a) 1:2<br>b) 1:\u221a2<br>c) 1:\u221a3<br>d) 1:3<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong><br><\/strong><strong> Answer: a) 1:2<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>3. If the sum of the interior angles of a polygon is 1080\u00b0, how many sides does the polygon have?<br>a) 6<br>b) 8<br>c) 10<br>d) 12<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong><br><\/strong><strong> Answer: b) 8<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>4. The LCM of two numbers is 48, and their HCF is 8. If one of the numbers is 24, what is the other number?<br>a) 12<br>b) 16<br>c) 18<br>d) 32<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: b) 16<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>5. A mixture contains acid and water in the ratio 2:3. What percentage of the mixture is water?<br>a) 40%<br>b) 50%<br>c) 60%<br>d) 70%<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: c) 60%<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>6. If (a-b)^2 = 25 and ab = 36, what is the value of a^2 + b^2?<br>a) 61<br>b) 81<br>c) 97<br>d) 121<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: c) 97<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>7. In how many ways can 5 different books be arranged on a shelf?<br>a) 60<br>b) 90<br>c) 120<br>d) 150<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: c) 120<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>8. If 3x + 4y = 20 and 5x \u2013 2y = 10, what is the value of x + y?<br>a) 4<br>b) 5<br>c) 6<br>d) 7<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: b) 5<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>9. A car travels 240 km in 3 hours. If it increases its speed by 20 km\/h, how long will it take to cover the same distance?<br>a) 2 hours 15 minutes<br>b) 2 hours 30 minutes<br>c) 2 hours 40 minutes<br>d) 2 hours 45 minutes<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: b) 2 hours 30 minutes<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>10. What is the area of a rhombus with diagonals measuring 16 cm and 12 cm?<br>a) 48 cm\u00b2<br>b) 76 cm\u00b2<br>c) 96 cm\u00b2<br>d) 192 cm\u00b2<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: c) 96 cm\u00b2<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>11. If log\u2082(x) = 3 and log\u2082(y) = 4, what is the value of log\u2082(xy)?<br>a) 5<br>b) 6<br>c) 7<br>d) 12<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: c) 7<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>12. In a geometric sequence, if the first term is 3 and the common ratio is 2, what is the sum of the first 6 terms?<br>a) 189<br>b) 192<br>c) 195<br>d) 198<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: a) 189<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>13. If the volume of a cube is 512 cm\u00b3, what is the surface area of the cube?<br>a) 216 cm\u00b2<br>b) 324 cm\u00b2<br>c) 384 cm\u00b2<br>d) 486 cm\u00b2<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: c) 384 cm\u00b2<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>14. What is the probability of getting a sum of 8 when two fair dice are rolled?<br>a) 1\/9<br>b) 5\/36<br>c) 1\/6<br>d) 7\/36<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: b) 5\/36<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>15. If the radius of a circle is increased by 20%, by what percentage does the area increase?<br>a) 20%<br>b) 36%<br>c) 40%<br>d) 44%<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: d) 44%<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>16. In a right-angled triangle, if the lengths of the two shorter sides are 5 cm and 12 cm, what is the length of the hypotenuse?<br>a) 13 cm<br>b) 14 cm<br>c) 15 cm<br>d) 17 cm<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: a) 13 cm<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>17. If 3^(x+1) = 81, what is the value of x?<br>a) 2<br>b) 3<br>c) 4<br>d) 5<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: b) 3<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>18. A container in the shape of a right circular cylinder has a radius of 7 cm and a height of 12 cm. What is its volume? (Use \u03c0 = 22\/7)<br>a) 1848 cm\u00b3<br>b) 1854 cm\u00b3<br>c) 1862 cm\u00b3<br>d) 1870 cm\u00b3<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: a) 1848 cm\u00b3<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>19. If the mean of 5 consecutive even numbers is 50, what is the largest of these numbers?<br>a) 52<br>b) 54<br>c) 56<br>d) 58<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: b) 54<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>20. In a triangle ABC, if angle A = 70\u00b0, angle B = 80\u00b0, and side c = 10 cm, what is the length of side a? (Use sin 30\u00b0 = 0.5)<br>a) 5 cm<br>b) 5\u221a3 cm<br>c) 10 cm<br>d) 10\u221a3 cm<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><br><strong>Answer: b) 5\u221a3 cm<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-advanced-maths-questions-for-class-7-students\">Advanced Maths Questions for Class 7 Students<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p>Here are some advance-level Maths questions for Class 7 students to help you ace your exam:<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>1. Simplify<\/strong>: 6+(12\u00f73)\u00d72<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>12\u00f73 = 4<br>4\u00d72 = 8<br>6+8 = 14<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>2. Solve<\/strong>: 3x+7 = 19. Find x.<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>3x = 19\u22127<br>3x = 12<br>X = 12\/3 = 4<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>3. Find the value<\/strong>: \u00be + \u215d \u200b<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>LCM of 4 and 8 is 8.<br>\u00be = 6\/8<br>6\/8 + \u215d = 11\/8 \u200b<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>4. What is the perimeter of a rectangle<\/strong> with length 12 cm and width 8 cm?<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>Perimeter = 2\u00d7(12+8) = 2\u00d720 = 40cm<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>5. Calculate the area of a triangle<\/strong> with a base of 10 cm and height of 5 cm.<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>Area = \u00bd \u00d710\u00d75 = 25cm\u00b2<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>6. Convert<\/strong>: 5 \u00bd \u200b into an improper fraction.<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>5 \u00bd = 11\/2 \u200b<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>7. Find the LCM<\/strong> of 12 and 15.<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>Prime factors of 12: 2<sup>2<\/sup>\u00d73<br>Prime factors of 15: 3\u00d75<br>LCM = 2<sup>2<\/sup>\u00d73\u00d75 = 60<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>8. What is 15% of 240?<\/strong><strong><br><\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>15\/100\u00d7240 = 36<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>9. Express<\/strong> 0.875 as a fraction.<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>0.875 = 875\/1000 = \u215e \u200b<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>10. Solve for y<\/strong>: 2y\u22125 = 11<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>2y = 11+5 = 16<br>Y = 16\/2 = 8<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>11. What is the ratio of 12 to 18?<\/strong><strong><br><\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>Simplified ratio = 12\/18 = \u2154<br>The ratio is 2:3.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>12. If a book costs $120 and is on sale at 20% off<\/strong>, what is the new price?<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>Discount = 20\/100\u00d7120 = 24<br>New price = 120\u221224 = 96\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>13. What is the square root<\/strong> of 144?<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>144 = \u221a12<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>14. Find the missing number<\/strong>: 25, 30, 35, __, 45<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>The numbers increase by 5, so the missing number is 35+5 = 40.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>15. If a car travels 60 km in 1.5 hours<\/strong>, what is its speed in km\/h?<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>Speed = 60\/1.5 = 40km\/h<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>16. Simplify<\/strong>: 4a+3a\u22125a<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>4a+3a\u22125a = 2a<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>17. How many degrees are there in the sum of the angles of a triangle?<\/strong><strong><br><\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>The sum of the angles in any triangle is always 180\u00b0.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>18. Find the area of a circle<\/strong> with a radius 7 cm (\u03c0=22\/7).<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>Area = \u03c0r<sup>2 <\/sup>= 227\u00d77\u00d77 = 154cm\u00b2<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>19. If 3 pens cost $45<\/strong>, how much will 5 pens cost?<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>Cost of 1 pen = 45\/3 = 15<br>Cost of 5 pens = 5\u00d715 = 75<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>20. Solve<\/strong>: \u2154 \u00d7 \u2158 \u200b<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br>\u2154 \u00d7 \u2158 = 8\/15\u200b<\/p>\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-maths-questions-for-class-7-pdf-link-available\">Maths Questions for Class 7: PDF Link Available<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p>Looking for a fun way to master Maths for Class 7? This Maths Questions pdf is perfect for 7th graders! It includes a wide variety of interesting and challenging questions on topics like algebra, geometry, fractions, and more. Download it today to strengthen your maths skills and make learning both fun and rewarding. Click the link to download and start your journey toward becoming a math master!<\/p>\n\n\n\n<figure class=\"wp-block-table has-medium-font-size\"><table class=\"has-vivid-red-color has-very-light-gray-to-cyan-bluish-gray-gradient-background has-text-color has-background has-link-color\"><tbody><tr><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/drive.google.com\/file\/d\/11EmZosVQM_NpesydYYswqa2ev01zfuxN\/view?usp=drive_link\"><strong><em>Download Maths Questions for Class 7 PDF here<\/em><\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><\/tbody><\/table><\/figure>\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-tips-for-preparing-maths-questions-for-class-7\">Tips for Preparing Maths Questions for Class 7<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p>Here are some simple and effective tips to help you prepare for Maths questions for Class 7:<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li><strong>Understand the Basics<\/strong>: Make sure you have a good grasp of fundamental operations like addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division before tackling more complex problems.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li><strong>Practice Regularly<\/strong>: Solve maths questions daily to improve your skills and speed. Consistent practice is key to success.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li><strong>Break Down Problems<\/strong>: When a problem seems difficult, break it into smaller, manageable steps. Solving each part will make the entire problem easier to handle.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li><strong>Learn Formulas<\/strong>: Memorize important <strong>formulas related to geometry<\/strong>, algebra, and other topics. Keep revising them to ensure you don\u2019t forget.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li><strong>Focus on Weak Areas<\/strong>: Identify your weaker topics and dedicate more time to practicing them until you feel confident.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li><strong>Use Practice Papers<\/strong>: Try solving sample papers and past exam questions to get familiar with different question types and improve your exam preparation.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li><strong>Ask for Help<\/strong>: If you\u2019re stuck, don\u2019t hesitate to ask a teacher, friend, or family member for help. It\u2019s okay to seek assistance when needed.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li><strong>Stay Calm and Positive<\/strong>: Stay positive, and don\u2019t get frustrated with tough questions. Keep practising, and you will see improvement over time!<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<figure class=\"wp-block-embed is-type-video is-provider-youtube wp-block-embed-youtube wp-embed-aspect-16-9 wp-has-aspect-ratio\"><div class=\"wp-block-embed__wrapper\">\n<iframe loading=\"lazy\" title=\"Integers (Based on Properties) - Most Important Questions | Class 7 Maths Chapter 1\" width=\"1200\" height=\"675\" src=\"https:\/\/www.youtube.com\/embed\/I17Egzcvf5M?list=PLVLoWQFkZbhUmb8T14Ld3P3CYnymo7kIZ\" frameborder=\"0\" allow=\"accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture; web-share\" referrerpolicy=\"strict-origin-when-cross-origin\" allowfullscreen><\/iframe>\n<\/div><figcaption class=\"wp-element-caption\">Source: Magnet Brains<\/figcaption><\/figure>\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-faqs\">FAQs<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<div class=\"schema-faq wp-block-yoast-faq-block\"><div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1726571061675\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\"><strong>What is basic Maths for class 7?<\/strong><\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">Basic math for class 7 involves understanding numbers, operations, shapes, and their relationships. This includes topics like integers, fractions, decimals, <strong>ratios and proportions<\/strong>, geometry, and basic algebra.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1726571071299\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\"><strong>Is Maths for Class 7 hard?<\/strong><\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">The difficulty of Class 7 Maths depends on the student\u2019s individual understanding and approach. Some students may find it easy, while others may face challenges. Regular practice and seeking help when needed can make it easier to grasp the concepts.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1726571082924\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\"><strong>What are some common Maths questions for Class 7?<\/strong><\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">Here are some common Math questions for Class 7 students:<br\/><strong>1. Find the area of a circle<\/strong> with a radius 7 cm (\u03c0=22\/7).<br\/><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br\/>Area = \u03c0r<sup>2 <\/sup>= 227\u00d77\u00d77 = 154cm\u00b2<br\/><strong>2. If 3 pens cost $45<\/strong>, how much will 5 pens cost?<br\/><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br\/>Cost of 1 pen = 45\/3 = 15<br\/>Cost of 5 pens = 5\u00d715 = 75<br\/><strong>3. Solve<\/strong>: \u2154 \u00d7 \u2158 \u200b<br\/><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br\/>\u2154 \u00d7 \u2158 = 8\/15\u200b<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1726571098380\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\"><strong>How to score 100 in math class 7?<\/strong><\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">To score 100 in math class 7, you need to have a strong understanding of the concepts. Practice regularly, solve lots of problems, and seek help from your teacher or classmates if you get stuck.<\/p> <\/div> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-center has-vivid-red-color has-text-color has-link-color has-medium-font-size wp-elements-adc4b1619be72b19c4386dda21667032\"><strong>RELATED BLOGS<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<figure class=\"wp-block-table is-style-stripes\"><table><tbody><tr><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-what-if-questions-funny\/\"><strong>What if Questions Funny?<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-funny-quiz-with-answers\/\"><strong>Funny Quiz With Answers<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-coolest-alphabet\/\"><strong>Coolest Alphabet<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-most-difficult-question\/\"><strong>Most Difficult Question<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-science-of-numbers\/\"><strong>Science of Numbers<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-deep-questions-to-ask-yourself\/\"><strong>Deep Questions to Ask Yourself<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-curious-questions\/\"><strong>Curious Questions<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-that-make-you-think\/\"><strong>Questions That Make You Think<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-tricky-questions\/\"><strong>Tricky Trivia Questions<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><\/tbody><\/table><\/figure>\n\n\n\n<p>This was all about the \u201c<strong>Maths Questions for Class 7<\/strong>\u201d. For more such informative blogs, check out our <a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/category\/indian-exams\/study-material\/\"><strong>Study Material Section<\/strong><\/a>, or you can learn more about us by visiting our <a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/category\/indian-exams\/\"><strong>\u00a0Indian exams<\/strong><\/a><strong> <\/strong>page.<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"Packed with exciting and challenging experiences, Maths Questions for Class 7 students will help you explore different types&hellip;\n","protected":false},"author":115,"featured_media":842609,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"closed","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"editor_notices":[],"footnotes":""},"categories":[369,476,396],"tags":[],"class_list":{"0":"post-842603","1":"post","2":"type-post","3":"status-publish","4":"format-standard","5":"has-post-thumbnail","7":"category-indian-exams","8":"category-maths","9":"category-study-material"},"yoast_head":"<!-- This site is optimized with the Yoast SEO Premium plugin v27.5 (Yoast SEO v27.5) - https:\/\/yoast.com\/product\/yoast-seo-premium-wordpress\/ -->\n<title>100+ Must-Know Maths Questions for Class 7 Students | Leverage Edu Discover<\/title>\n<meta name=\"description\" content=\"Maths questions for Class 7: Check out geometry, algebra, profit-loss, time and work, mensuration, and ratio and proportion questions.\" \/>\n<meta name=\"robots\" content=\"index, follow, max-snippet:-1, max-image-preview:large, max-video-preview:-1\" \/>\n<link rel=\"canonical\" href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:locale\" content=\"en_US\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:type\" content=\"article\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:title\" content=\"100+ Must-Know Maths Questions for Class 7 Students\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:description\" content=\"Maths questions for Class 7: Check out geometry, algebra, profit-loss, time and work, mensuration, and ratio and proportion questions.\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:url\" content=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:site_name\" content=\"Leverage Edu Discover\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:published_time\" content=\"2024-09-17T11:08:03+00:00\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:image\" content=\"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/09\/15093128\/Maths-Questions-for-Class-7.webp\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:width\" content=\"1024\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:height\" content=\"640\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:type\" content=\"image\/webp\" \/>\n<meta name=\"author\" content=\"Mohit Rajak\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:card\" content=\"summary_large_image\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:label1\" content=\"Written by\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data1\" content=\"Mohit Rajak\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:label2\" content=\"Est. reading time\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data2\" content=\"7 minutes\" \/>\n<!-- \/ Yoast SEO Premium plugin. -->","yoast_head_json":{"title":"100+ Must-Know Maths Questions for Class 7 Students | Leverage Edu Discover","description":"Maths questions for Class 7: Check out geometry, algebra, profit-loss, time and work, mensuration, and ratio and proportion questions.","robots":{"index":"index","follow":"follow","max-snippet":"max-snippet:-1","max-image-preview":"max-image-preview:large","max-video-preview":"max-video-preview:-1"},"canonical":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/","og_locale":"en_US","og_type":"article","og_title":"100+ Must-Know Maths Questions for Class 7 Students","og_description":"Maths questions for Class 7: Check out geometry, algebra, profit-loss, time and work, mensuration, and ratio and proportion questions.","og_url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/","og_site_name":"Leverage Edu Discover","article_published_time":"2024-09-17T11:08:03+00:00","og_image":[{"width":1024,"height":640,"url":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/09\/15093128\/Maths-Questions-for-Class-7.webp","type":"image\/webp"}],"author":"Mohit Rajak","twitter_card":"summary_large_image","twitter_misc":{"Written by":"Mohit Rajak","Est. reading time":"7 minutes"},"schema":{"@context":"https:\/\/schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Article","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#article","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/"},"author":{"name":"Mohit Rajak","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/397ac1e3cf645bddda6f314b3308005b"},"headline":"100+ Must-Know Maths Questions for Class 7 Students","datePublished":"2024-09-17T11:08:03+00:00","mainEntityOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/"},"wordCount":1509,"commentCount":0,"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#primaryimage"},"thumbnailUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/09\/15093128\/Maths-Questions-for-Class-7.webp","articleSection":["Indian Exams","Maths","Study Material"],"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"CommentAction","name":"Comment","target":["https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#respond"]}]},{"@type":["WebPage","FAQPage"],"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/","name":"100+ Must-Know Maths Questions for Class 7 Students | Leverage Edu Discover","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#website"},"primaryImageOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#primaryimage"},"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#primaryimage"},"thumbnailUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/09\/15093128\/Maths-Questions-for-Class-7.webp","datePublished":"2024-09-17T11:08:03+00:00","author":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/397ac1e3cf645bddda6f314b3308005b"},"description":"Maths questions for Class 7: Check out geometry, algebra, profit-loss, time and work, mensuration, and ratio and proportion questions.","breadcrumb":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#breadcrumb"},"mainEntity":[{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#faq-question-1726571061675"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#faq-question-1726571071299"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#faq-question-1726571082924"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#faq-question-1726571098380"}],"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/"]}]},{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-US","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#primaryimage","url":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/09\/15093128\/Maths-Questions-for-Class-7.webp","contentUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/09\/15093128\/Maths-Questions-for-Class-7.webp","width":1024,"height":640},{"@type":"BreadcrumbList","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#breadcrumb","itemListElement":[{"@type":"ListItem","position":1,"name":"Home","item":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":2,"name":"100+ Must-Know Maths Questions for Class 7 Students"}]},{"@type":"WebSite","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#website","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/","name":"Leverage Edu Discover","description":"","potentialAction":[{"@type":"SearchAction","target":{"@type":"EntryPoint","urlTemplate":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/?s={search_term_string}"},"query-input":{"@type":"PropertyValueSpecification","valueRequired":true,"valueName":"search_term_string"}}],"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Person","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/397ac1e3cf645bddda6f314b3308005b","name":"Mohit Rajak","image":{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-US","@id":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/093f38769270ccfe9d0812e2f23b6fe26cf8c7ceb4e4ace3482fdd4b80b122e9?s=96&d=mm&r=g","url":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/093f38769270ccfe9d0812e2f23b6fe26cf8c7ceb4e4ace3482fdd4b80b122e9?s=96&d=mm&r=g","contentUrl":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/093f38769270ccfe9d0812e2f23b6fe26cf8c7ceb4e4ace3482fdd4b80b122e9?s=96&d=mm&r=g","caption":"Mohit Rajak"},"description":"I\u2019m Mohit Rajak, a soul deeply entwined with the rhythm of words. I find peace and purpose in crafting verses that dance between the lines of poetry. With my pen as my wand, I weave intricate tales and heartfelt musings, breathing life into the blank canvas of each page. Blogging is my window to the world way of sharing thoughts, emotions, and a perspective uniquely my own. Every word I write is a brushstroke in the ever-evolving painting of my literary journey.","sameAs":["https:\/\/www.instagram.com\/xx_a.m.strings_xiv\/","https:\/\/www.linkedin.com\/in\/mohit-rajak-a9a5a2162\/"],"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/author\/mohit\/"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#faq-question-1726571061675","position":1,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#faq-question-1726571061675","name":"What is basic Maths for class 7?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Basic math for class 7 involves understanding numbers, operations, shapes, and their relationships. This includes topics like integers, fractions, decimals, <a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/blog\/ratio-and-proportion-questions\/\"><strong>ratios and proportions<\/strong><\/a>, geometry, and basic algebra.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#faq-question-1726571071299","position":2,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#faq-question-1726571071299","name":"Is Maths for Class 7 hard?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"The difficulty of Class 7 Maths depends on the student's individual understanding and approach. Some students may find it easy, while others may face challenges. Regular practice and seeking help when needed can make it easier to grasp the concepts.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#faq-question-1726571082924","position":3,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#faq-question-1726571082924","name":"What are some common Maths questions for Class 7?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Here are some common Math questions for Class 7 students:<br\/><strong>1. Find the area of a circle<\/strong> with a radius 7 cm (\u03c0=22\/7).<br\/><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br\/>Area = \u03c0r2 = 227\u00d77\u00d77 = 154cm\u00b2<br\/><strong>2. If 3 pens cost $45<\/strong>, how much will 5 pens cost?<br\/><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br\/>Cost of 1 pen = 45\/3 = 15<br\/>Cost of 5 pens = 5\u00d715 = 75<br\/><strong>3. Solve<\/strong>: \u2154 \u00d7 \u2158 \u200b<br\/><strong>Solution<\/strong>:<br\/>\u2154 \u00d7 \u2158 = 8\/15\u200b","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#faq-question-1726571098380","position":4,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-maths-questions-for-class-7\/#faq-question-1726571098380","name":"How to score 100 in math class 7?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"To score 100 in math class 7, you need to have a strong understanding of the concepts. Practice regularly, solve lots of problems, and seek help from your teacher or classmates if you get stuck.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"}]}},"acf":[],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/842603","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/115"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=842603"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/842603\/revisions"}],"wp:featuredmedia":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media\/842609"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=842603"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=842603"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=842603"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}