
{"id":824275,"date":"2024-05-01T17:09:23","date_gmt":"2024-05-01T11:39:23","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/?p=824275"},"modified":"2024-05-01T17:09:23","modified_gmt":"2024-05-01T11:39:23","slug":"management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/","title":{"rendered":"Previous Year CAT Questions on Time, Speed and Distance (2023, 2022, 2021 &#038; 2020): Check Answers"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p><strong>Previous Year CAT Questions on Time Speed and Distance<\/strong>: The previous year\u2019s CAT questions on time speed and distance differ from moderate to difficulty level. These questions have a high weightage in the <strong>CAT<\/strong> exam and students face problems solving them. A basic understanding of the Time, Speed, and Distance topic is required to solve questions related to it. The questions related to the topic can be seen in most of the competitive exams including the CAT exam. The <a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-cat-previous-year-exam-papers\/\"><strong>previous year\u2019s CAT<\/strong><\/a> questions on time, speed, and distance will help the students get an idea about the questions they are going to face in the CAT examination.<\/p>\n\n\n\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\">Previous Year CAT Questions on Time Speed and Distance<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p>The previous year CAT questions on time speed and distance are MCQ-based and come under the <strong>Quantitative Aptitude<\/strong> section. The candidate can solve the questions by using the formulas and tricks related to the topic and mark the correct option from the given options. In CAT exam 2023, the questions were from mixed subjects and dominated by Arithmetic which was followed by Algebra. Here are some sample questions related to the time, speed & distance as per previous years:\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<h3 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-previous-year-question-cat-2023\">Previous Year Question CAT 2023<\/h3>\n\n\n\n<p>Brishti went on an 8-hour trip in a car. Before the trip, the car had traveled a total of x km till then, where x is a whole number and is palindromic, i.e., x remains unchanged when it digs. At the end of the trip, the car had traveled a total of 26862 km till then, this number again being palindromic. If Brishti never drove at more than 110 km\/h, then the greatest possible average speed then the greatest possible average speed at which she drove during the trip, in km\/h, was<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 70<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 80<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 100<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 95<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. C). 100 km\/h<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Arvind travels from town A to town B, and Surbhi from town B to town A, both starting at the same time along the same route. After meeting each other, Arvind takes 6 hours to reach town B while Surbhi takes 24 hours to reach town A. If Arvind traveled at a speed of 54 km\/h, then the distance, in km, between town A and town B is<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 970<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 972<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 800<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 840<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. B). 972 km<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Ravi is driving at a speed of 40 km\/h on a road. Vijay is 54 meters behind Ravi and driving in the same direction as Ravi. Ashok is driving along the same road from the opposite direction at a speed of 50 km\/h and is 225 meters away from Ravi. The speed, in km\/h, at which Vijay should drive so that all the three cross each other at the same time, is<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 58.4<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 63.8<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 61.6<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 65.6<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. C) 61.6 km\/h<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<h3 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-previous-year-question-cat-2022\">Previous Year Question CAT 2022<\/h3>\n\n\n\n<p>Trains A and B start traveling at the same time towards each other with constant speeds from stations X and Y, respectively. Train A reaches station Y in 10 minutes while train B takes 9 minutes to reach station X after meeting train A. Then the total time taken, in minutes, by train B to travel from station Y to station X is<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 13<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 12<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 15<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 9<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. C) 15<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Two cars travel from different locations at constant speed. To meet each other after starting at the same time takes 1.5 hours if they travel towards each other, but 10.5 hours if they travel in the same direction. If the speed of the slower car is 60 km\/hr, then the distance traveled, in km, by the slower car when it meets the other car while traveling towards each other, is<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 90<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 150<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 100\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 120<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. A) 90<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Moody takes 30 seconds to finish riding an escalator if he walks on it at his normal speed in the same direction. He takes 20 seconds to finish riding the escalator if he walks at twice his normal speed in the same direction. If Moody decides to stand still on the escalator, then the time, in seconds, needed to finish riding the escalator is<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 60<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 80<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 100\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 120<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. A) 60<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<h3 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-previous-year-question-cat-2021\">Previous Year Question CAT 2021<\/h3>\n\n\n\n<p>Two trains cross each other in 14 seconds when running in opposite directions along parallel tracks. The faster train is 160 m long and crosses a lamp post in 12 seconds. If the speed of the other train is 6km\/hr less than the faster one, its length, in m, is<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 186<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 192<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 190<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 194<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. C). 190<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Mira and Amal walk along a circular track, starting from the same point at the same time. If they walk in the same direction, then in 45 minutes, Amal completes exactly 3 more rounds than Mira. If they walk in opposite directions, then they meet for the first time exactly after 3 minutes. The number of rounds Mira walks in one hour is<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 7<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 8<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 10<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 6<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. B). 8<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<h3 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-previous-year-question-cat-2020\">Previous Year Question CAT 2020<\/h3>\n\n\n\n<p>Two persons are walking beside a railway track at respective speeds of 2 and 4 km per hour in the same direction. A train came from behind them and crossed them in 90 and 100 seconds, respectively. The time, in seconds, taken by the train to cross an electric post is nearest to<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 78<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 75<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 85<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 82<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. D) 82<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A straight road connects points A and B. Car 1 travels from A to B and Car 2 travels from B to A, both leaving at the same time. After meeting each other, they take 45 minutes and 20 minutes, respectively, to complete their journeys. If Car 1 travels at the speed of 60 km\/hr, then the speed of Car 2, in km\/hr, is<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 85<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 90<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 100<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 95<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. B) 90<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Leaving home at the same time, Amal reaches the office at 10:15 am if he travels at 8 km\/hr, and at 9:40 am if he travels at 15 km\/hr. Leaving home at 9:10 am, at what speed, in km\/hr, must he travel so as to reach the office exactly at 10 am?<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 14\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B).\u00a0 12<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 13<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 11<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. B) 12<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>In a car race, car A beats car B by 45 km, car B beats car C by 50 km, and car A beats car C by 90 km. The distance (in km) over which the race has been conducted is<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 475<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 520<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 500<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 200<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. C) 450<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A and B are two points on a straight line. Ram runs from A to B while Rahim runs from B to A. After crossing each other, Ram and Rahim reach their destinations in one minute and four minutes, respectively. If they start at the same time, then the ratio of Ram\u2019s speed to Rahim\u2019s speed is<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 2<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 2\u221a2<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C).\u00a0 \u00bd<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 2\u221a3<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. A) 2<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Vimla starts for office every day at 9 am and reaches exactly on time if she drives at her usual speed of 40 km\/hr. She is late by 6 minutes if she drives at 35 km\/hr. One day, she covers two-thirds of her distance to the office in one-third of her usual time to reach the office, and then stops for 8 minutes. The speed, in km\/hr, at which she should drive the remaining distance to reach the office exactly on time is<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 28<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 29<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 30<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 25<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. A) 28<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Anil, Sunil, and Ravi run along a circular path of length 3 km, starting from the same point at the same time, and going in a clockwise direction. If they run at speeds of 15 km\/hr, 10 km\/hr, and 8 km\/hr, respectively, how much distance in km will Ravi have run when Anil and Sunil meet again for the first time at the starting point?<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A). 4.6<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B). 4.8<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C). 4.5<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D). 5.1<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans. B). 4.8<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<figure class=\"wp-block-embed is-type-video is-provider-youtube wp-block-embed-youtube wp-embed-aspect-16-9 wp-has-aspect-ratio\"><div class=\"wp-block-embed__wrapper\">\n<iframe loading=\"lazy\" title=\"CAT PYQs 01 l Time Speed Distance (Relative Speed, Circular Tracks, Trains, Escalator etc)\" width=\"1200\" height=\"675\" src=\"https:\/\/www.youtube.com\/embed\/ChKegVjRt5Y?feature=oembed\" frameborder=\"0\" allow=\"accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture; web-share\" referrerpolicy=\"strict-origin-when-cross-origin\" allowfullscreen><\/iframe>\n<\/div><figcaption class=\"wp-element-caption\">Source: MBA Wallah<\/figcaption><\/figure>\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-center has-vivid-red-color has-pale-ocean-gradient-background has-text-color has-background has-link-color has-medium-font-size wp-elements-e18e3eb7b666c89599494eaddb98ee49\"><strong>Related Reads<\/strong>:<\/p>\n\n\n\n<figure class=\"wp-block-table is-style-stripes\"><table class=\"has-fixed-layout\"><tbody><tr><td><strong>How to Crack CAT in First Attempt?<\/strong><\/td><td><strong>How To Prepare For CAT?<\/strong><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-cat-admission\/\"><strong>CAT Admission<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/blog\/time-and-distance-questions\/#:~:text=The%20formula%20is%20as%20follows,and%20Distance%20%3D%20Speed%20x%20Time.\"><strong>Time and Distance Questions for GMAT<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-cat-result\/\"><strong>CAT Result 2024<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-mba-colleges-accepting-cat-cut-off-70-to-80-percentile\/\"><strong>7+ MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Cut Off of 70-80 Percentile<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-mba-colleges-accepting-cat-cut-off-70-to-80-percentile\/\"><strong>7+ MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Cut Off of 70-80 Percentile<\/strong><\/a><br><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-cat-exam-best-book\/\"><strong>CAT Exam Best Book<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management\/management-cat-syllabus\/\"><strong>CAT Syllabus<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><\/tbody><\/table><\/figure>\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\">FAQs<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<div class=\"schema-faq wp-block-yoast-faq-block\"><div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1714550126615\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">How can I get previous year cat questions on time speed and distance?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">The candidates can get the previous year\u2019s question papers online through various websites. They can also buy the previous year\u2019s papers from online e-commerce platforms.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1714550140651\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Which subject questions are asked in the CAT exam?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">The questions in the CAT exam are related to subjects such as Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning(DILR), Quantitative Aptitude(QA), Verbal Ability, and Reading Comprehension(VARC).<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1714550150710\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">How previous year\u2019s question papers are helpful for the CAT exam?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">Solving the previous year\u2019s question papers regularly helps in gaining a better understanding of the questions. It also gives an idea about what types of questions the candidates are going to face in the examination.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1714550168593\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">How many slots are there in the CAT exam?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">There are three slots in the CAT exam.<\/p> <\/div> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p>This was all about the \u201cPrevious Year CAT Questions on Time, Speed and Distance (2023, 2022, 2021 & 2020)\u201d blog, check out our <a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/category\/indian-exams\/management\/\"><strong>Management Exams Section<\/strong><\/a>, or you can learn more about us by visiting our <a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/category\/study-in-india\/indian-universities\/\"><strong>Indian Universities<\/strong><\/a> page.<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"Previous Year CAT Questions on Time Speed and Distance: The previous year\u2019s CAT questions on time speed and&hellip;\n","protected":false},"author":137,"featured_media":824293,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"closed","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"editor_notices":[],"footnotes":""},"categories":[425,369,373],"tags":[],"class_list":{"0":"post-824275","1":"post","2":"type-post","3":"status-publish","4":"format-standard","5":"has-post-thumbnail","7":"category-cat","8":"category-indian-exams","9":"category-management"},"yoast_head":"<!-- This site is optimized with the Yoast SEO Premium plugin v27.5 (Yoast SEO v27.5) - https:\/\/yoast.com\/product\/yoast-seo-premium-wordpress\/ -->\n<title>Previous Year CAT Questions on Time, Speed and Distance (2023, 2022, 2021 &amp; 2020): Check Answers - Leverage Edu Discover<\/title>\n<meta name=\"description\" content=\"The previous year&#039;s CAT questions on time speed and distance are moderate to difficult. Click for answers for the 2023-20 CAT exam.\" \/>\n<meta name=\"robots\" content=\"index, follow, max-snippet:-1, max-image-preview:large, max-video-preview:-1\" \/>\n<link rel=\"canonical\" href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:locale\" content=\"en_US\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:type\" content=\"article\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:title\" content=\"Previous Year CAT Questions on Time, Speed and Distance (2023, 2022, 2021 &amp; 2020): Check Answers\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:description\" content=\"The previous year&#039;s CAT questions on time speed and distance are moderate to difficult. Click for answers for the 2023-20 CAT exam.\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:url\" content=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:site_name\" content=\"Leverage Edu Discover\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:published_time\" content=\"2024-05-01T11:39:23+00:00\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:image\" content=\"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/05\/14095636\/Previous-Year-CAT-Questions-on-Time-Speed-Distance.webp\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:width\" content=\"1024\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:height\" content=\"640\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:type\" content=\"image\/webp\" \/>\n<meta name=\"author\" content=\"Shivendra Yadav\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:card\" content=\"summary_large_image\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:label1\" content=\"Written by\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data1\" content=\"Shivendra Yadav\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:label2\" content=\"Est. reading time\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data2\" content=\"8 minutes\" \/>\n<!-- \/ Yoast SEO Premium plugin. -->","yoast_head_json":{"title":"Previous Year CAT Questions on Time, Speed and Distance (2023, 2022, 2021 & 2020): Check Answers - Leverage Edu Discover","description":"The previous year's CAT questions on time speed and distance are moderate to difficult. Click for answers for the 2023-20 CAT exam.","robots":{"index":"index","follow":"follow","max-snippet":"max-snippet:-1","max-image-preview":"max-image-preview:large","max-video-preview":"max-video-preview:-1"},"canonical":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/","og_locale":"en_US","og_type":"article","og_title":"Previous Year CAT Questions on Time, Speed and Distance (2023, 2022, 2021 & 2020): Check Answers","og_description":"The previous year's CAT questions on time speed and distance are moderate to difficult. Click for answers for the 2023-20 CAT exam.","og_url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/","og_site_name":"Leverage Edu Discover","article_published_time":"2024-05-01T11:39:23+00:00","og_image":[{"width":1024,"height":640,"url":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/05\/14095636\/Previous-Year-CAT-Questions-on-Time-Speed-Distance.webp","type":"image\/webp"}],"author":"Shivendra Yadav","twitter_card":"summary_large_image","twitter_misc":{"Written by":"Shivendra Yadav","Est. reading time":"8 minutes"},"schema":{"@context":"https:\/\/schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Article","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#article","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/"},"author":{"name":"Shivendra Yadav","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/c9c59d568f64034228eee80176e8a3f0"},"headline":"Previous Year CAT Questions on Time, Speed and Distance (2023, 2022, 2021 &#038; 2020): Check Answers","datePublished":"2024-05-01T11:39:23+00:00","mainEntityOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/"},"wordCount":1497,"commentCount":0,"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#primaryimage"},"thumbnailUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/05\/14095636\/Previous-Year-CAT-Questions-on-Time-Speed-Distance.webp","articleSection":["CAT","Indian Exams","Management Exams"],"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"CommentAction","name":"Comment","target":["https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#respond"]}]},{"@type":["WebPage","FAQPage"],"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/","name":"Previous Year CAT Questions on Time, Speed and Distance (2023, 2022, 2021 & 2020): Check Answers - Leverage Edu Discover","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#website"},"primaryImageOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#primaryimage"},"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#primaryimage"},"thumbnailUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/05\/14095636\/Previous-Year-CAT-Questions-on-Time-Speed-Distance.webp","datePublished":"2024-05-01T11:39:23+00:00","author":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/c9c59d568f64034228eee80176e8a3f0"},"description":"The previous year's CAT questions on time speed and distance are moderate to difficult. Click for answers for the 2023-20 CAT exam.","breadcrumb":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#breadcrumb"},"mainEntity":[{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#faq-question-1714550126615"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#faq-question-1714550140651"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#faq-question-1714550150710"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#faq-question-1714550168593"}],"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/"]}]},{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-US","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#primaryimage","url":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/05\/14095636\/Previous-Year-CAT-Questions-on-Time-Speed-Distance.webp","contentUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/05\/14095636\/Previous-Year-CAT-Questions-on-Time-Speed-Distance.webp","width":1024,"height":640,"caption":"Previous Year CAT Questions on Time, Speed & Distance"},{"@type":"BreadcrumbList","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#breadcrumb","itemListElement":[{"@type":"ListItem","position":1,"name":"Home","item":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":2,"name":"Previous Year CAT Questions on Time, Speed and Distance (2023, 2022, 2021 &#038; 2020): Check Answers"}]},{"@type":"WebSite","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#website","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/","name":"Leverage Edu Discover","description":"","potentialAction":[{"@type":"SearchAction","target":{"@type":"EntryPoint","urlTemplate":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/?s={search_term_string}"},"query-input":{"@type":"PropertyValueSpecification","valueRequired":true,"valueName":"search_term_string"}}],"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Person","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/c9c59d568f64034228eee80176e8a3f0","name":"Shivendra Yadav","image":{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-US","@id":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/cc6c1343c48aad467bc1ed7ddc653853dfa6d56be739c3a4d1f6b9e2b7932bbf?s=96&d=mm&r=g","url":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/cc6c1343c48aad467bc1ed7ddc653853dfa6d56be739c3a4d1f6b9e2b7932bbf?s=96&d=mm&r=g","contentUrl":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/cc6c1343c48aad467bc1ed7ddc653853dfa6d56be739c3a4d1f6b9e2b7932bbf?s=96&d=mm&r=g","caption":"Shivendra Yadav"},"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/author\/shivendra\/"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#faq-question-1714550126615","position":1,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#faq-question-1714550126615","name":"How can I get previous year cat questions on time speed and distance?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"The candidates can get the previous year's question papers online through various websites. They can also buy the previous year's papers from online e-commerce platforms.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#faq-question-1714550140651","position":2,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#faq-question-1714550140651","name":"Which subject questions are asked in the CAT exam?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"The questions in the CAT exam are related to subjects such as Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning(DILR), Quantitative Aptitude(QA), Verbal Ability, and Reading Comprehension(VARC).","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#faq-question-1714550150710","position":3,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#faq-question-1714550150710","name":"How previous year's question papers are helpful for the CAT exam?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Solving the previous year's question papers regularly helps in gaining a better understanding of the questions. It also gives an idea about what types of questions the candidates are going to face in the examination.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#faq-question-1714550168593","position":4,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/management-previous-year-cat-questions-on-time-speed-and-distance\/#faq-question-1714550168593","name":"How many slots are there in the CAT exam?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"There are three slots in the CAT exam.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"}]}},"acf":[],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/824275","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/137"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=824275"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/824275\/revisions"}],"wp:featuredmedia":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media\/824293"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=824275"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=824275"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=824275"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}