
{"id":808132,"date":"2024-11-05T13:17:46","date_gmt":"2024-11-05T07:47:46","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/?p=808132"},"modified":"2024-11-05T13:17:46","modified_gmt":"2024-11-05T07:47:46","slug":"exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/","title":{"rendered":"50+ Spelling Correction Questions | Verbal Ability\u00a0"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>Spelling Correction Questions are a component of competitive exams such as English Olympiads and SSC exams, which measure your proficiency in the language. In this section, four words are given; of those four, one is either spelled correctly or incorrectly. But even if you don\u2019t read English much, you may still become an expert in this area by just becoming familiar with these general guidelines. English spellings can be a bit perplexing. Nonetheless, candidates don\u2019t have to be afraid. Few standard spelling restrictions apply. It is recommended that students practice well to build confidence and prevent confusion.\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>The spelling correction questions are listed below. If you accurately grasp\u00a0 English vocabulary, this topic is rather simple. It is a scoring topic that will assist in passing the competitive exams\u2019 English portion. Such questions assess the thinking abilities for competitive exams in India like<strong> <\/strong><strong>Bank Exams<\/strong><strong>, <\/strong><strong>LIC<\/strong><strong> (<\/strong><strong>AAO<\/strong><strong>), <\/strong><strong>RRB<\/strong><strong>, <\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/blog\/category\/cat\/\"><strong>CAT<\/strong><\/a><strong>, <\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/upcoming-management-exams\/\"><strong>Management Exams<\/strong><\/a><strong>, <\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/upsc-prelims-syllabus\/\"><strong>UPSC CSAT<\/strong><\/a><strong>, <\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/blog\/psc-exams\/\"><strong>State PSC Exams<\/strong><\/a><strong>, <\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/ssc-cgl-exam-pattern\/\"><strong>SSC<\/strong><\/a><strong> (<\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/ssc-cgl-exam-pattern\/\"><strong>CGL<\/strong><\/a><strong>, <\/strong><strong>Steno<\/strong>,)<\/p>\n\n\n\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-common-rules-for-english-grammar-spelling-test\">Common Rules for English Grammar Spelling Test<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p>These rules cover various aspects of English grammar and spelling.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Rule 1:Adding \u201cs\u201d after \u201cy\u201d preceded by a vowel<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Examples: Boy \u2013 boys, Stay \u2013 stays, Delay \u2013 delays, Play \u2013 plays<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Rule 2: Changing \u201cy\u201d to \u201ci\u201d and adding \u201ces\u201d or \u201ced\u201d after a consonant<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Examples: Party \u2013 parties, Library \u2013 libraries, Sky \u2013 skies, Theory \u2013 theories<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Rule 3: \u201cq\u201d is always followed by \u201cu\u201d<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Example: Quiz<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Rule 4: \u201cie\u201d generally used, but after \u201cc,\u201d use \u201cei\u201d<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Examples: Belief, believe, brief, chief, field, hygiene, niece, priest, relieved, thief, tier.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Exceptions: Ceiling, conceive, deceive, receipt, receive, conceited.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The main vowel sounds like AY, use \u2018ei\u2019: Freight, neighbor, sleigh, weigh, weight, vein.<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Rule 5: Dropping the last \u201cl\u201d when adding \u201cfull\u201d to a noun<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Examples: Cupful, Cheerful, Joyful<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Rule 6: Prefixes \u201cil-,\u201d \u201cim-,\u201d \u201cir-\u201d when the first letter is l, m, p, or r<\/strong><strong><br><\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Examples: illegible, illiterate, illogical, immoral, immature, impossible, irrelevant, irresponsible, Irreplaceable<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Rule 7: Plurals and -s forms with \u2018ch\u2019 \/t\u0283\/ or \u2018s\u2019 \/s\/ ending add -es \/\u026az\/<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Noun Plurals: Bus \u2014 Buses, Church \u2014 Churches, Kiss \u2014 Kisses<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Verb-s Forms: Cross \u2014 Crosses, Fetch \u2014 Fetches, Guess \u2014 Guesses<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Rule 8: Doubling consonants when adding suffix beginning with a vowel<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Examples: Hop + -ed = Hopped, Silm + -ing = Slimming, Red + -ish = Reddish, Thin + -er = Thinner, Rub + -ed = rubbed, Travel + -er = Traveller, Sit + -ing = sitting, Wet + -er = Wetter<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Rule 9: Doubling consonants when adding a suffix to a stressed syllable<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Examples: Admit + -ing = admitting, Prefer + -ed = preferred, Forget + -ing = forgetting, Transmit + -ed = transmitted, Occur + -ence = Occurrence, Upset + -ing = upsetting<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Exceptions: Don\u2019t double final consonant before a suffix if the word ends in two written consonants or two written vowels together.<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<figure class=\"wp-block-table is-style-stripes\"><table><tbody><tr><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-series-completion-reasoning\/\"><strong>Questions of Series Completion <\/strong><\/a><br>  <\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-cause-and-effect-reasoning\/\"><strong>20+ Questions of Cause and Effect<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/questions-of-letter-and-symbol-series\/\"><strong>Questions of Letter and Symbol Series<\/strong><\/a><br><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-blood-relation-reasoning-questions\/\"><strong>Blood Relation Reasoning Questions<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-direction-sense-test-reasoning\/\"><strong>Questions of Direction Sense Test Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-statement-and-conclusion-questions\/\"><strong>Questions of Statement and Conclusion Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><\/tbody><\/table><\/figure>\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-practice-questions-on-spelling-verbal-ability-nbsp\">Practice Questions on Spelling Verbal Ability\u00a0<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>1. Choose the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Acheive\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Achieve\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Acheeve\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Achive<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b. Achieve<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>2. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Bureaucracy\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Buraucracy\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Bureucracy\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Bureaucrasy<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Bureaucracy<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>3. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Disappointement\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Disapointment\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Disappointment\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Dissapointment<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: c. Disappointment<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>4. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Receive\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Recieve\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Receeve\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Recive<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Receive<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>5. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Exaggerate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Exagerate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Exageratte\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Exagerrate<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Exaggerate<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>6. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Occassion\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Occasion\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Occassion\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Occasian<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b. Occasion<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>7. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Embarrass\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Embarras\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Embarass<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Embaras<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Embarrass<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>8. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Conscientious\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Consciencious\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Concientious\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Conscienctious<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Conscientious<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>9. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Restaurant\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Resturant\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Restaraunt\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Restuarant<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Restaurant<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>10. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Privilege\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Priviledge\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Previlege\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Previlage<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Privilege<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>11. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Harassment\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Harrasment\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Harasment\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Harrassment<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Harassment<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>12. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Fascinate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Fasinate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Facinate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Fassinate<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Fascinate<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>13. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Millennium\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Millenium\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Millenium\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Mellenium<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Millennium<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>14. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Necessity\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Necesity\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Necissity\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Necessaty<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Necessity<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>15. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Entrepreneur\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Entrepreuner\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Enterprenuer\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Entreprenuer<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Entrepreneur<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>16. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Separate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Separete\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Seperate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Seperrate<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Separate<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>17. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Mischievous\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Mischevious\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Mischivous\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Mischievious<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Mischievous<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>18. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Accommodate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Acommodate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Acomodate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Accomodate<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Accommodate<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>19. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Manoeuvre\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Maneuver\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Manuever\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Manoever<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b. Maneuver<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>20. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Rhythm\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Rhythem\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Rhythym\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Rithm<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Rhythm<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>21. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Guarantee\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Guarentee\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Guarenty\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Gurantee<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Guarantee<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>22. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Occurrence\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Ocurrance\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Occurance\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Occurrance<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Occurrence<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>23. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Definitely\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Definately\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Definatly\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Definately<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Definitely<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>24. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Committee\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Commitee\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Comittee\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Comitte<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Committee<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>25. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Argument\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Arguement\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Arguament\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Argumentt<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Argument<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>26. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Miscellaneous\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Miscellanous\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Miscelleneous\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Miscelanous<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Miscellaneous<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>27. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Convenience\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Convinience\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Conveneance\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Convinence<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Convenience<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>28. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Diligent\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Dilligent\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Dilligant\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Dilegent<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Diligent<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>29. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Liaison\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Liason\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Liasonne\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Liasion<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Liaison<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>30. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Irresistible\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Irresistable\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Irresistible\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Irresistble<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Irresistible<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>31. Choose the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Conscience\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Conciense\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Consience\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Consceince<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Conscience<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>32. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Credible\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Credable\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Crediblee\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Credibl<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Credible<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>33. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Perseverance\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Perseverence\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Perserverance\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Perseveranse<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Perseverance<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>34. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Unnecessary\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Unnesessary\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Unneccessary\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Unnecesary<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Unnecessary<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>35. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Hygiene\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Hygine\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Higene\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Hygeine<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Hygiene<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>36. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Camouflage\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Camoflauge\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Camoflage\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Camoflag<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Camouflage<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>37. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Hindrance\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Hindrence\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Hendrance\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Hendrence<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Hindrance<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>38. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Alliteration\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Aliteration\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Allitiration\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Alitiration<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Alliteration<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>39. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Eccentric\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Ecentric\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Exentric\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Excentric<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Eccentric<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>40. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Belligerent\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Beligerent\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Belligerant\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Beligarent<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Belligerent<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>41. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Inoculate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Innoculate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Inocullate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Inocculate<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Inoculate<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>42. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Handkerchief\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Hankerchief\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Handkercheif\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Hankercheif<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Handkerchief<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>43. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Synthesize\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Sinthesize\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Synthesise\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Sinthesise<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Synthesize<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>44. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Cacophony\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Cakophony\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Cacophoney\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Cakophoney<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Cacophony<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>45. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Zucchini\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Zuccini\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Zuchini\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Zukini<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Zucchini<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>46. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Sherbet\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Sherbert\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Sherbat\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Sherbett<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Sherbet<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>47. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Maintenance\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Maintanence\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Maintenence\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Maintinance<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Maintenance<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>48. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Endeavour\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Endevor\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Endeavor\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Endevour<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Endeavour<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>49. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Grandeur\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Grandure\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Grandure\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Grander<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Grandeur<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>50. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Anecdote\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Anecdotee\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Anekdote\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Anecdoat<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Anecdote<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>51. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Indispensable\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Indispensible\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Indispensable\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Indispendable<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Indispensable<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>52. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Embellish\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Embelish\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Embeliss\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Emblish<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Embellish<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>53. Identify the correct spelling:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Nauseous\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Nausious\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Nauseus\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Nauseouss<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Nauseous<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>54. Choose the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Epiphany\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Epifany\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Epyphany\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Epiphanie<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Epiphany<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>55. Select the correctly spelled word:<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a. Mediterranean\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b. Mediteranean\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c. Medditeranean\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. Meditarranean<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a. Mediterranean<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-center has-vivid-red-color has-text-color has-link-color has-medium-font-size wp-elements-bdb8e5d19b7d1c9ba12986c4f4db0e08\"><strong>Related Posts<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<figure class=\"wp-block-table is-style-stripes\"><table><tbody><tr><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/logical-problems-reasoning\/\"><strong>20+ Questions of Logical Problems<\/strong><\/a><br><\/td><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-blood-relation-reasoning-questions\/\"><strong>Blood Relation Reasoning Questions<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-series-completion-reasoning\/\"><strong>Series Completion Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/blog\/reasoning-questions\/\"><strong>Types of Reasoning Questions in Competitive Exams<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-direction-sense-test-reasoning\/\"><strong>Questions of Direction Sense Test Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/questions-of-letter-and-symbol-series\/\"><strong>45+ Questions of Letter and Symbol <\/strong><\/a><br><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/questions-of-letter-and-symbol-series\/\"><strong>Series with Answers<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><\/tbody><\/table><\/figure>\n\n\n\n<p>This was all about the \u201c <strong>Spelling Correction Questions Verbal Ability <\/strong>\u201d. For more such informative blogs, check out our<a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/category\/indian-exams\/study-material\/\"> <strong>Study Material Section<\/strong><\/a>, or you can learn more about us by visiting our<a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/category\/indian-exams\/\"> <strong>Indian exams<\/strong><\/a> page.<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"Spelling Correction Questions are a component of competitive exams such as English Olympiads and SSC exams, which measure&hellip;\n","protected":false},"author":113,"featured_media":846393,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"editor_notices":[],"footnotes":""},"categories":[369,396],"tags":[],"class_list":{"0":"post-808132","1":"post","2":"type-post","3":"status-publish","4":"format-standard","5":"has-post-thumbnail","7":"category-indian-exams","8":"category-study-material"},"yoast_head":"<!-- This site is optimized with the Yoast SEO Premium plugin v27.5 (Yoast SEO v27.5) - https:\/\/yoast.com\/product\/yoast-seo-premium-wordpress\/ -->\n<title>50+ Spelling Correction Questions | Verbal Ability\u00a0 - Leverage Edu Discover<\/title>\n<meta name=\"description\" content=\"These questions assess the verbal abilities for exams like Bank Exams, Management Exams, UPSC CSAT, State PSC Exams, SSC (CGL, Steno,).\" \/>\n<meta name=\"robots\" content=\"index, follow, max-snippet:-1, max-image-preview:large, max-video-preview:-1\" \/>\n<link rel=\"canonical\" href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:locale\" content=\"en_US\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:type\" content=\"article\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:title\" content=\"50+ Spelling Correction Questions | Verbal Ability\u00a0\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:description\" content=\"These questions assess the verbal abilities for exams like Bank Exams, Management Exams, UPSC CSAT, State PSC Exams, SSC (CGL, Steno,).\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:url\" content=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:site_name\" content=\"Leverage Edu Discover\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:published_time\" content=\"2024-11-05T07:47:46+00:00\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:image\" content=\"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/02\/15094944\/Spelling-Correction-Questions-1.png\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:width\" content=\"1024\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:height\" content=\"640\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:type\" content=\"image\/png\" \/>\n<meta name=\"author\" content=\"Amisha Khushara\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:card\" content=\"summary_large_image\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:label1\" content=\"Written by\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data1\" content=\"Amisha Khushara\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:label2\" content=\"Est. reading time\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data2\" content=\"7 minutes\" \/>\n<!-- \/ Yoast SEO Premium plugin. -->","yoast_head_json":{"title":"50+ Spelling Correction Questions | Verbal Ability\u00a0 - Leverage Edu Discover","description":"These questions assess the verbal abilities for exams like Bank Exams, Management Exams, UPSC CSAT, State PSC Exams, SSC (CGL, Steno,).","robots":{"index":"index","follow":"follow","max-snippet":"max-snippet:-1","max-image-preview":"max-image-preview:large","max-video-preview":"max-video-preview:-1"},"canonical":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/","og_locale":"en_US","og_type":"article","og_title":"50+ Spelling Correction Questions | Verbal Ability\u00a0","og_description":"These questions assess the verbal abilities for exams like Bank Exams, Management Exams, UPSC CSAT, State PSC Exams, SSC (CGL, Steno,).","og_url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/","og_site_name":"Leverage Edu Discover","article_published_time":"2024-11-05T07:47:46+00:00","og_image":[{"width":1024,"height":640,"url":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/02\/15094944\/Spelling-Correction-Questions-1.png","type":"image\/png"}],"author":"Amisha Khushara","twitter_card":"summary_large_image","twitter_misc":{"Written by":"Amisha Khushara","Est. reading time":"7 minutes"},"schema":{"@context":"https:\/\/schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Article","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/#article","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/"},"author":{"name":"Amisha Khushara","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/e9f021502ef2272d762d869d85a8279d"},"headline":"50+ Spelling Correction Questions | Verbal Ability\u00a0","datePublished":"2024-11-05T07:47:46+00:00","mainEntityOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/"},"wordCount":1627,"commentCount":0,"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/#primaryimage"},"thumbnailUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/02\/15094944\/Spelling-Correction-Questions-1.png","articleSection":["Indian Exams","Study Material"],"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"CommentAction","name":"Comment","target":["https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/#respond"]}]},{"@type":"WebPage","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/","name":"50+ Spelling Correction Questions | Verbal Ability\u00a0 - Leverage Edu Discover","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#website"},"primaryImageOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/#primaryimage"},"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/#primaryimage"},"thumbnailUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/02\/15094944\/Spelling-Correction-Questions-1.png","datePublished":"2024-11-05T07:47:46+00:00","author":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/e9f021502ef2272d762d869d85a8279d"},"description":"These questions assess the verbal abilities for exams like Bank Exams, Management Exams, UPSC CSAT, State PSC Exams, SSC (CGL, Steno,).","breadcrumb":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/#breadcrumb"},"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/"]}]},{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-US","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/#primaryimage","url":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/02\/15094944\/Spelling-Correction-Questions-1.png","contentUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/02\/15094944\/Spelling-Correction-Questions-1.png","width":1024,"height":640,"caption":"Spelling Correction Questions"},{"@type":"BreadcrumbList","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-spelling-correction-questions-verbal-ability\/#breadcrumb","itemListElement":[{"@type":"ListItem","position":1,"name":"Home","item":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":2,"name":"50+ Spelling Correction Questions | Verbal Ability\u00a0"}]},{"@type":"WebSite","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#website","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/","name":"Leverage Edu Discover","description":"","potentialAction":[{"@type":"SearchAction","target":{"@type":"EntryPoint","urlTemplate":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/?s={search_term_string}"},"query-input":{"@type":"PropertyValueSpecification","valueRequired":true,"valueName":"search_term_string"}}],"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Person","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/e9f021502ef2272d762d869d85a8279d","name":"Amisha Khushara","image":{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-US","@id":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/9bb54e1039472101aaf04955919d98487054fb4680cf742759635eb84c5214d4?s=96&d=mm&r=g","url":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/9bb54e1039472101aaf04955919d98487054fb4680cf742759635eb84c5214d4?s=96&d=mm&r=g","contentUrl":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/9bb54e1039472101aaf04955919d98487054fb4680cf742759635eb84c5214d4?s=96&d=mm&r=g","caption":"Amisha Khushara"},"description":"Hey there! I'm a content writer who turns complex ideas into clear, engaging stories. Think of me as your translator, taking expert knowledge and making it interesting and relatable for everyone.","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/author\/amisha\/"}]}},"acf":[],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/808132","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/113"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=808132"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/808132\/revisions"}],"wp:featuredmedia":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media\/846393"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=808132"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=808132"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=808132"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}