
{"id":807835,"date":"2024-02-01T18:05:01","date_gmt":"2024-02-01T12:35:01","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/?p=807835"},"modified":"2024-02-01T18:05:01","modified_gmt":"2024-02-01T12:35:01","slug":"exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/","title":{"rendered":"50+ Questions of Selecting Words | Verbal Ability\u00a0"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>Selecting Words is typically asked in the verbal section of almost all competitive examinations such as SSC, Banking, and Railways. So, practicing questions from this topic will be helpful for the candidates trying to achieve a good score in the Verbal Ability section. Therefore it is recommended to practice the questions given below within a particular time limit. Such questions assess analytical thinking abilities for competitive exams in India like<strong> <\/strong><strong>Bank Exams<\/strong><strong>, <\/strong><strong>LIC<\/strong><strong> (<\/strong><strong>AAO<\/strong><strong>), <\/strong><strong>RRB<\/strong><strong>, <\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/blog\/category\/cat\/\"><strong>CAT<\/strong><\/a><strong>, <\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/upcoming-management-exams\/\"><strong>Management Exams<\/strong><\/a><strong>, <\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/upsc-prelims-syllabus\/\"><strong>UPSC CSAT<\/strong><\/a><strong>, <\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/blog\/psc-exams\/\"><strong>State PSC Exams<\/strong><\/a><strong>, <\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/ssc-cgl-exam-pattern\/\"><strong>SSC<\/strong><\/a><strong> (<\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/ssc-cgl-exam-pattern\/\"><strong>CGL<\/strong><\/a><strong>, <\/strong><strong>Steno<\/strong>,)<\/p>\n\n\n\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-tips-to-solve-selecting-words-verbal-ability-questions\">Tips to Solve Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p>What sets successful candidates apart from unsuccessful ones is preparation and practice. Here we have mentioned some of the tips to solve selecting words questions:<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Never let common sense or firsthand experience support or refute a claim.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Keep track of the assessment\u2019s duration and the number of questions you must complete in that time.\u00a0<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Continue reading articles to hone your skills at identifying important themes and processing information.\u00a0<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>It is crucial to practice. Try The Economist, Time Magazine, Fortune, and the Guardian, Times, and Financial Times, among other newspapers.\u00a0<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Spend time going over the questions you don\u2019t get right when you\u2019re practicing.\u00a0<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-basic-level-questions-on-selecting-words-verbal-ability-questions\">Basic Level Questions on Selecting Words Verbal Ability Questions<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>1. What is the synonym of \u201cUbiquitous\u201d?<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Scarce\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Pervasive\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Limited\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Rare\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Pervasive<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>2. Identify the antonym of \u201cEphemeral\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Transient\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Permanent\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Fleeting\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Brief\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Permanent<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>3. Choose the word that is most similar in meaning to \u201cPrecarious\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Stable\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Insecure\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Firm\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Secure\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Insecure<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>4. What is the opposite of \u201cVoracious\u201d?<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Gluttonous\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Insatiable\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Moderate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Ravenous\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: c) Moderate<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>5. Select the synonym for \u201cConundrum\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Solution\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Puzzle\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Answer\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Riddle\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: d) Riddle<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>6. Which word is an antonym of \u201cOpaque\u201d?<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Clear\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Murky\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Cloudy\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Hazy<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a) Clear<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>7. What does the word \u201cSycophant\u201d mean?<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Flatterer\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Rebel\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Leader\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Warrior\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a) Flatterer<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>8. Find the synonym for \u201cIneffable\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Expressive\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Unspeakable\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Talkative\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Articulate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Unspeakable<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>9. Identify the antonym of \u201cDebilitate\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Strengthen\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Weaken\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Impair\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Enervate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a) Strengthen<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>10. Choose the word that is most dissimilar to \u201cAmiable\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Friendly\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Hostile\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Affable\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Cordial\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Hostile<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>11. What is the synonym of \u201cMellifluous\u201d?<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Harsh\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Grating\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Sweet-sounding\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Discordant\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: c) Sweet-sounding<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>12. Select the antonym for \u201cApathetic\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Indifferent\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Enthusiastic\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Disinterested\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Lukewarm\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Enthusiastic<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>13. Identify the synonym of \u201cEsoteric\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Common\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Obscure\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Clear\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Simple\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Obscure<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>14. What is the opposite of \u201cDiligent\u201d?<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Hardworking\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Lazy\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Industrious\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Conscientious\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Lazy<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>15. Choose the word that is most similar in meaning to \u201cEloquent\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Fluent\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Inarticulate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Garrulous\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Voluble\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a) Fluent<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>16. What does the term \u201cCacophony\u201d refer to?<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Harmony\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Discordant noise\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Melody\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Symphony\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Discordant noise<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>17. Find the synonym for \u201cPragmatic\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Idealistic<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Practical\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Theoretical\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Imaginative\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Practical<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>18. Identify the antonym of \u201cUbiquitous\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Pervasive\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Rare\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Limited\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Scarce\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Rare<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>19. Select the word that is most dissimilar to \u201cUbiquitous\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Omnipresent\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Scattered\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Abundant\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Widespread\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Scattered<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<figure class=\"wp-block-table is-style-stripes\"><table><tbody><tr><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/\"><strong>Questions of Analogies Reasoning <\/strong><\/a><br><\/td><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-series-completion-reasoning\/\"><strong>Questions of Series Completion Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-cause-and-effect-reasoning\/\"><strong>20+ Questions of Cause and Effect Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><br><\/td><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-direction-sense-test-reasoning\/\"><strong>Questions of Direction Sense Test<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-arithmetic-reasoning\/\"><strong>20+ Questions of Arithmetic Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-blood-relation-reasoning-questions\/\"><strong>Blood Relation Reasoning Questions<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><\/tbody><\/table><\/figure>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>20. What is the synonym of \u201cPernicious\u201d?<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Harmful\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Beneficial\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Neutral\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Inoffensive\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a) Harmful<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>21. Choose the antonym for \u201cSerene\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Calm\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Turbulent\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Tranquil\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Peaceful\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Turbulent<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>22. Identify the synonym of \u201cIneffable\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Unutterable\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Communicative\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Articulate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Verbose\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a) Unutterable<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>23. What is the opposite of \u201cObfuscate\u201d?<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Clarify\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Confuse\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Elaborate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Complicate\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: a) Clarify<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>24. Select the word that is most dissimilar to \u201cEphemeral\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Transitory\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Lasting\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Fleeting\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Temporary\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Lasting<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>25. Find the synonym for \u201cPernicious\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Beneficial\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Harmful\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Neutral\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Inoffensive\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Harmful<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>26. Identify the antonym of \u201cMunificent\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Generous\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Stingy\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Liberal<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Benevolent\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: b) Stingy<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>27. Choose the word that is most similar in meaning to \u201cCacophony\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Harmony\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Melody\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Discord\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Symphony\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: c) Discord<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>28. What does the term \u201cEbullient\u201d mean?<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Calm\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Enthusiastic\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Reserved\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Indifferent<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>\u00a0<strong>Answer: b) Enthusiastic<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>29. Select the synonym for \u201cLethargic\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Energetic\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Dynamic\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Vigorous\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Sluggish<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: d) Sluggish<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>30. Identify the antonym of \u201cMeticulous\u201d.<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>a) Careful\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Thorough\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>c) Negligent\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Precise\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: c) Negligent<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<figure class=\"wp-block-table is-style-stripes\"><table><tbody><tr><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-series-completion-reasoning\/\"><strong>Questions of Series Completion Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><br><\/td><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-cause-and-effect-reasoning\/\"><strong>20+ Questions of Cause and Effect Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/questions-of-letter-and-symbol-series\/\"><strong>Questions of Letter and Symbol Series<\/strong><\/a><br><\/td><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-blood-relation-reasoning-questions\/\"><strong>Blood Relation Reasoning Questions<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-direction-sense-test-reasoning\/\"><strong>Questions of Direction Sense Test Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-statement-and-conclusion-questions\/\"><strong>Questions of Statement and Conclusion Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><\/tbody><\/table><\/figure>\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-advanced-level-questions-on-selecting-words-verbal-ability\">Advanced Level Questions on Selecting Words Verbal Ability<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Directions: Fill in the blanks with the correct option.<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q1. She _____ the book from the library yesterday.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Borrowed<br>B. lent<br>C. Bought<br>D. Gave\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer:<\/strong> A\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q2. The _____ is ringing. Can you answer it?\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Phone<br>B. Doorbell<br>C. Alarm clock<br>D. Microwave\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer:<\/strong> A<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q3. I need to _____ my essay before submitting it.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Write<br>B. Read<br>C. Edit<br>D. Publish\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: <\/strong>C<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q4. She _____ a delicious cake for the party.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Baked<br>B. Boiled<br>C. Fried<br>D. Roasted\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer:<\/strong> A<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q5. The _____ of the flowers in the garden is stunning.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Scent<br>B. Color<br>C. Size<br>D. Texture\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer:<\/strong> B<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q6. I need to buy a new _____ for my laptop.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Screen<br>B. Keyboard<br>C. Battery<br>D. Charger\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: <\/strong>D<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q7. The _____ was canceled due to bad weather.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Concert<br>B. Movie<br>C. Play<br>D. Game\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer:<\/strong> A<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q8. She _____ up early every morning to exercise.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Wakes<br>B. Sleeps<br>C. Eats<br>D. Works\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer:<\/strong> A<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q9. The _____ of the painting is breathtaking.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Style<br>B. Technique<br>C. Subject<br>D. Beauty\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer:<\/strong> D<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q10. He _____ his computer to the internet using a cable.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Connected<br>B. Disconnected<br>C. Switched<br>D. Turned\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: <\/strong>A<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q11. The _____ of the crime remains a mystery.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>\u00a0A. Motive\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B. Suspect\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C. Weapon\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D. Victim\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: <\/strong>A<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q12. She _____ the meeting on Monday.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Attended<br>B. Missed<br>C. Cancelled<br>D. Scheduled\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: <\/strong>A<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q13. The _____ of the concert was incredible.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Sound<br>B. Venue<br>C. Performance<br>D. Instruments\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer:<\/strong> C<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q14. She always makes _____ plans that end up being successful.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Spontaneous<br>B. Thoughtful<br>C. Careful<br>D. Impulsive\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: <\/strong>C\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q15. The doctor prescribed a _____ for her illness.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Diet<br>B. Medication<br>C. Procedure<br>D. Exercise\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer:<\/strong> B<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q16. The _____ of the storm caused a power outage.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Calmness<br>B. Severity<br>C. Duration<br>D. Occurrence\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: <\/strong>B<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q17. The _____ of the food was excellent.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Taste<br>B. Appearance<br>C. Smell<br>D. Texture\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer:<\/strong> A<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q18. The _____ of the play was unforgettable.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. Set<br>B. Cast<br>C. Script<br>D. Performance\u00a0<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer:<\/strong> D<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q19. My friend has ___________ apple tree in his backyard.\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. An<br>B. A<br>C. The<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: <\/strong>A<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Q20.\u00a0 ___________ elephant is the largest land animal on earth. Solution: The elephant is the largest land animal on earth.<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. An<br>B. A<br>C. The<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Answer: <\/strong>C<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-center has-medium-font-size\"><strong>Related Posts<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<figure class=\"wp-block-table is-style-stripes\"><table><tbody><tr><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/logical-problems-reasoning\/\"><strong>20+ Questions of Logical <\/strong><\/a><br><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/logical-problems-reasoning\/\"><strong>Problems Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-blood-relation-reasoning-questions\/\"><strong>Blood Relation Reasoning Questions <\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-series-completion-reasoning\/\"><strong>Series Completion Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/blog\/reasoning-questions\/\"><strong>Types of Reasoning Questions in <\/strong><\/a><br><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/blog\/reasoning-questions\/\"><strong>Competitive Exams<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><tr><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-direction-sense-test-reasoning\/\"><strong>Questions of Direction Sense <\/strong><\/a><br><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-direction-sense-test-reasoning\/\"><strong>Test Reasoning<\/strong><\/a><\/td><td class=\"has-text-align-center\" data-align=\"center\"><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/questions-of-letter-and-symbol-series\/\"><strong>45+ Questions of Letter and Symbol <\/strong><\/a><br><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/questions-of-letter-and-symbol-series\/\"><strong>Series with Answers<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><\/tbody><\/table><\/figure>\n\n\n\n<p>This was all about the \u201c<strong>50+ Questions of Selecting Words<\/strong>\u201d. For more such informative blogs, check out our<a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/category\/indian-exams\/study-material\/\"> <strong>Study Material Section<\/strong><\/a>, or you can learn more about us by visiting our<a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/category\/indian-exams\/\"> <strong>Indian exams<\/strong><\/a> page.<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"Selecting Words is typically asked in the verbal section of almost all competitive examinations such as SSC, Banking,&hellip;\n","protected":false},"author":113,"featured_media":807862,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"editor_notices":[],"footnotes":""},"categories":[369,396],"tags":[],"class_list":{"0":"post-807835","1":"post","2":"type-post","3":"status-publish","4":"format-standard","5":"has-post-thumbnail","7":"category-indian-exams","8":"category-study-material"},"yoast_head":"<!-- This site is optimized with the Yoast SEO Premium plugin v27.5 (Yoast SEO v27.5) - https:\/\/yoast.com\/product\/yoast-seo-premium-wordpress\/ -->\n<title>50+ Questions of Selecting Words | Verbal Ability\u00a0 - Leverage Edu Discover<\/title>\n<meta name=\"description\" content=\"Selecting Words is typically asked in the verbal section of almost all competitive examinations such as SSC, Banking, and Railways.\" \/>\n<meta name=\"robots\" content=\"index, follow, max-snippet:-1, max-image-preview:large, max-video-preview:-1\" \/>\n<link rel=\"canonical\" href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:locale\" content=\"en_US\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:type\" content=\"article\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:title\" content=\"50+ Questions of Selecting Words | Verbal Ability\u00a0\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:description\" content=\"Selecting Words is typically asked in the verbal section of almost all competitive examinations such as SSC, Banking, and Railways.\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:url\" content=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:site_name\" content=\"Leverage Edu Discover\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:published_time\" content=\"2024-02-01T12:35:01+00:00\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:image\" content=\"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/02\/27095141\/Questions-of-Selecting-Words.png\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:width\" content=\"1024\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:height\" content=\"640\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:type\" content=\"image\/png\" \/>\n<meta name=\"author\" content=\"Amisha Khushara\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:card\" content=\"summary_large_image\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:label1\" content=\"Written by\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data1\" content=\"Amisha Khushara\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:label2\" content=\"Est. reading time\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data2\" content=\"6 minutes\" \/>\n<!-- \/ Yoast SEO Premium plugin. -->","yoast_head_json":{"title":"50+ Questions of Selecting Words | Verbal Ability\u00a0 - Leverage Edu Discover","description":"Selecting Words is typically asked in the verbal section of almost all competitive examinations such as SSC, Banking, and Railways.","robots":{"index":"index","follow":"follow","max-snippet":"max-snippet:-1","max-image-preview":"max-image-preview:large","max-video-preview":"max-video-preview:-1"},"canonical":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/","og_locale":"en_US","og_type":"article","og_title":"50+ Questions of Selecting Words | Verbal Ability\u00a0","og_description":"Selecting Words is typically asked in the verbal section of almost all competitive examinations such as SSC, Banking, and Railways.","og_url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/","og_site_name":"Leverage Edu Discover","article_published_time":"2024-02-01T12:35:01+00:00","og_image":[{"width":1024,"height":640,"url":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/02\/27095141\/Questions-of-Selecting-Words.png","type":"image\/png"}],"author":"Amisha Khushara","twitter_card":"summary_large_image","twitter_misc":{"Written by":"Amisha Khushara","Est. reading time":"6 minutes"},"schema":{"@context":"https:\/\/schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Article","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/#article","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/"},"author":{"name":"Amisha Khushara","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/e9f021502ef2272d762d869d85a8279d"},"headline":"50+ Questions of Selecting Words | Verbal Ability\u00a0","datePublished":"2024-02-01T12:35:01+00:00","mainEntityOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/"},"wordCount":1396,"commentCount":0,"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/#primaryimage"},"thumbnailUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/02\/27095141\/Questions-of-Selecting-Words.png","articleSection":["Indian Exams","Study Material"],"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"CommentAction","name":"Comment","target":["https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/#respond"]}]},{"@type":"WebPage","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/","name":"50+ Questions of Selecting Words | Verbal Ability\u00a0 - Leverage Edu Discover","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#website"},"primaryImageOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/#primaryimage"},"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/#primaryimage"},"thumbnailUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/02\/27095141\/Questions-of-Selecting-Words.png","datePublished":"2024-02-01T12:35:01+00:00","author":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/e9f021502ef2272d762d869d85a8279d"},"description":"Selecting Words is typically asked in the verbal section of almost all competitive examinations such as SSC, Banking, and Railways.","breadcrumb":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/#breadcrumb"},"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/"]}]},{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-US","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/#primaryimage","url":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/02\/27095141\/Questions-of-Selecting-Words.png","contentUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2024\/02\/27095141\/Questions-of-Selecting-Words.png","width":1024,"height":640,"caption":"Questions of Selecting Words"},{"@type":"BreadcrumbList","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-questions-of-selecting-words\/#breadcrumb","itemListElement":[{"@type":"ListItem","position":1,"name":"Home","item":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":2,"name":"50+ Questions of Selecting Words | Verbal Ability\u00a0"}]},{"@type":"WebSite","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#website","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/","name":"Leverage Edu Discover","description":"","potentialAction":[{"@type":"SearchAction","target":{"@type":"EntryPoint","urlTemplate":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/?s={search_term_string}"},"query-input":{"@type":"PropertyValueSpecification","valueRequired":true,"valueName":"search_term_string"}}],"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Person","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/e9f021502ef2272d762d869d85a8279d","name":"Amisha Khushara","image":{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-US","@id":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/9bb54e1039472101aaf04955919d98487054fb4680cf742759635eb84c5214d4?s=96&d=mm&r=g","url":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/9bb54e1039472101aaf04955919d98487054fb4680cf742759635eb84c5214d4?s=96&d=mm&r=g","contentUrl":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/9bb54e1039472101aaf04955919d98487054fb4680cf742759635eb84c5214d4?s=96&d=mm&r=g","caption":"Amisha Khushara"},"description":"Hey there! I'm a content writer who turns complex ideas into clear, engaging stories. Think of me as your translator, taking expert knowledge and making it interesting and relatable for everyone.","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/author\/amisha\/"}]}},"acf":[],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/807835","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/113"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=807835"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/807835\/revisions"}],"wp:featuredmedia":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media\/807862"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=807835"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=807835"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=807835"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}