
{"id":794145,"date":"2023-10-27T18:27:16","date_gmt":"2023-10-27T12:57:16","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/?p=794145"},"modified":"2023-10-27T18:27:16","modified_gmt":"2023-10-27T12:57:16","slug":"neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/","title":{"rendered":"\ud83d\udccb 20 NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and Answers"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>Hey, Students! Please welcome Professor Owl \ud83e\udd89. He will provide us NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and answers. Since owls are very wise, Hootfully, He\u2019ll be of help to you! If you scroll further down this blog, you\u2019ll see all the questions and answers you will need!<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>What if you have a set of <strong>NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions<\/strong> during your preparation? What if you know about the important topics of Zoology related to NEET 2024? Well, there is no doubt to say that you\u2019ll have an advantage in comparison to other students. Your chances of getting a good score in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test will significantly increase. To help you better for NEET exam preparation, we have mentioned a set of questions and answers.<\/p>\n\n\n\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\">\ud83d\udcda NEET Zoology Chapters<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p>Before we proceed with questions and answers of Zoology subject, you should have a fair idea about the chapters of NEET Zoology. Below, we have mentioned the list of chapters. Check them out now.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<figure class=\"wp-block-table is-style-stripes\"><table><tbody><tr><td><strong>Chapters of NEET Zoology<\/strong><\/td><td><strong>Class<\/strong><\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Animal Kingdom<\/td><td>11th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Structural Organisation in Animals<\/td><td>11th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Biomolecules<\/td><td>11th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Digestion and Absorption<\/td><td>11th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Breathing and Exchange of Gases<\/td><td>11th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Body Fluids and Circulation<\/td><td>11th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Excretory Products and their Elimination<\/td><td>11th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Locomotion and Movement<\/td><td>11th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Neural Control and Coordination<\/td><td>11th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Chemical Coordination and Integration<\/td><td>11th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Human Reproduction<\/td><td>12th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Reproductive Health<\/td><td>12th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Evolution<\/td><td>12th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Human Health and Disease<\/td><td>12th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Biotechnology Principles and Processes<\/td><td>12th Class<\/td><\/tr><tr><td>Biotechnology and its Applications<\/td><td>12th Class<\/td><\/tr><\/tbody><\/table><\/figure>\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-center has-electric-grass-gradient-background has-background has-medium-font-size\"><strong>Must Read: <a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/medical\/neet-exam\/career-options-if-neet-is-not-cleared\/\">Career Options If NEET is not Cleared<\/a><\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions\">\ud83d\udcda NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p>Now, below we have mentioned chapter-wise questions that will help you to cover topics of this subject. Check out now.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div class=\"schema-faq wp-block-yoast-faq-block\"><div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698386255909\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">1. Which of the following developed for the first time in annelids?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Triploblastic Development <br\/>(B) Bilateral symmetry <br\/>(C) Cephalisation <br\/>(D) True coelom<br\/><strong>Answer: D<\/strong> <\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698386424714\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">2. Homeothermy is exhibited by<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Toad <br\/>(B) Rabbit <br\/>(C) Lizard <br\/>(D) Frog<br\/><strong>Answer: B<\/strong><\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698387091475\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">3. Which one of the following is not a characteristic of phylum annelida?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Pseudocoelom<br\/>(B) Ventral nerve cord<br\/>(C) Segmentation<br\/>(D) Closed circulatory system<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> A<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698387126134\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">4. What is common between parrot platypus and kangaroo?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Toothless jaw <br\/>(B) Functional post and tail<br\/>(C) Oviparity<br\/>(D) Homoiothermy<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> D<\/p> <\/div> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-center has-electric-grass-gradient-background has-background has-medium-font-size\"><strong>Read More:<\/strong> <a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/what-is-neet-examination\/\"><strong>What is NEET Exam?<\/strong><\/a> <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div class=\"schema-faq wp-block-yoast-faq-block\"><div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698387080909\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">5. The cells that release heparin and histamine in blood are<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Mast Cells <br\/>(B) Eosinophils <br\/>(C) Mast Cells and Basophils <br\/>(D) Eosinophils and Mast Cells <br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> <strong>C<\/strong><\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698387629174\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">6. In cockroach the formation of ootheca is by the secretion of?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Phallic gland <br\/>(B) Colleterial gland <br\/>(C) Mushroom gland <br\/>(D) Conglobate gland<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> <strong>B<\/strong> <\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698387795831\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">7. The type of cartilage present in the epiglottis pinna and tip of the nose is<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Calcified <br\/>(B) Fibrous <br\/>(C) Elastic <br\/>(D) Hyaline<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> <strong>C<\/strong><\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698387977618\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">8. Which of the following does not help in excretion in Periplaneta Americana?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Uricose gland <br\/>(B) Malpighian tubules <br\/>(C) Fat body <br\/>(D) Phallic gland<br\/><strong>Answer: D<\/strong><\/p> <\/div> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-center has-electric-grass-gradient-background has-background has-medium-font-size\"><strong>Also Read: <\/strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/best-books-for-neet\/\"><strong>Best Books for NEET Preparation<\/strong><\/a><\/p>\n\n\n\n<div class=\"schema-faq wp-block-yoast-faq-block\"><div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698388143185\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">9. If DNA percentage of thymine is 20 what is the percentage of guanine<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) 20%<br\/>(B) 30%<br\/>(C) 40%<br\/>(D) 50%<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> <strong>B<\/strong><\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698389176658\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">10. The most abundant elements present in plants is<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Carbon<br\/>(B) Nitrogen<br\/>(C) Iron<br\/>(D) Calcium<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> A<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698389308750\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">11. Genes are packaged into a bacterial chromosome by<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Acid proteins <br\/>(B) Histones <br\/>(C) Basic proteins <br\/>(D) Actin<br\/><strong>Answer: C<\/strong><\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698389400490\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">12. Most abundant organic compound on earth is?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Protein<br\/>(B) Cellulose<br\/>(C) Lipids<br\/>(D) Steroids<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> <strong>B<\/strong><\/p> <\/div> <\/div>\n\n\n\n\n\n<div class=\"schema-faq wp-block-yoast-faq-block\"><div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698389625828\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">13. In human beings oblique fissures are associated with:<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Right lung <br\/>(B) Left lung <br\/>(C) Both lungs <br\/>(D) None of the above<br\/><strong>Answer: C<\/strong><\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698389748356\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">14. Which of the following is entirely made up of cartilage<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Nasal septum <br\/>(B) Larynx <br\/>(C) Glottis <br\/>(D) Trachea<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> <strong>B<\/strong><\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698391778814\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">15. Volume of air that will remain in the lungs after a normal expiration is about?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) 1200 mL <br\/>(B) 2300 mL <br\/>(C) 1000 mL <br\/>(D) 500 mL<br\/><strong>Answer: B<\/strong><\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698391981657\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">16. What amount of carbon dioxide is delivered by every 100 ml of deoxygenated blood to alveoli?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) 12 mL<br\/>(B) 7 mL<br\/>(C) 10 mL<br\/>(D) 5 mL<br\/><strong>Answer: B<\/strong><\/p> <\/div> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-center has-electric-grass-gradient-background has-background has-medium-font-size\"><strong>Must Read:<\/strong> <a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/how-to-crack-neet-with-board-exam\/\"><strong>How to Crack NEET with Board Exam?<\/strong><\/a><\/p>\n\n\n\n<div class=\"schema-faq wp-block-yoast-faq-block\"><div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698396842620\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">17. Which of the following is not seen in hemichordates?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) A tripartite body organization <br\/>(B) Stomochord <br\/>(C) Rudimentary Notochord <br\/>(D) Proboscis Gland<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> C<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698396930549\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">18. Key features that appeared for the first time in amphibians do not include:<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Legs <br\/>(B) Nutritional deficiencies <br\/>(C) Lungs <br\/>(D) Pulmonary veins<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> B<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698396935821\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">19. Which of the following is not a feature of tunicates?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Only the larvae have notochord<br\/>(B) Presence of Endostyle <br\/>(C) Secreation of Cellulose sac <br\/>(D) Larvae are voracious eaters<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> D<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1698396940434\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">20. Which of the following is not an echinoderm character?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">(A) Exclusively Marine<br\/>(B) Radial symmetry in adults<br\/>(C) Protostome embryonic Development <br\/>(D) Water Vascular System<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> C<\/p> <\/div> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-center has-vivid-red-color has-text-color has-medium-font-size\"><strong>Related Blogs<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<figure class=\"wp-block-table is-style-stripes\"><table><tbody><tr><td><strong>NEET Exam<\/strong><br><\/td><td><strong>NEET Preparation Tips<\/strong><\/td><\/tr><tr><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/blog\/medical-courses-without-neet\/\"><strong>Medical Courses Without NEET<\/strong><\/a><br><\/td><td><strong>How to Study Physics for NEET<\/strong><\/td><\/tr><tr><td><strong>NCERT Books for NEET<\/strong><br><\/td><td><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/botany-syllabus-for-neet\/\"><strong>Botany Syllabus for NEET Exam<\/strong><\/a><\/td><\/tr><\/tbody><\/table><\/figure>\n\n\n\n<p>This was all about the NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions.\u00a0 For more such informative blogs, check out our <a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/category\/indian-exams\/medical\/neet-exam\/\"><strong>NEET Exams Section<\/strong><\/a>, or you can learn more about us by visiting our <a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/category\/indian-exams\/\">\u00a0<strong>Indian exams<\/strong><\/a> page.<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"Hey, Students! Please welcome Professor Owl \ud83e\udd89. He will provide us NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and answers. Since&hellip;\n","protected":false},"author":65,"featured_media":831648,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"editor_notices":[],"footnotes":""},"categories":[369,375,377],"tags":[],"class_list":{"0":"post-794145","1":"post","2":"type-post","3":"status-publish","4":"format-standard","5":"has-post-thumbnail","7":"category-indian-exams","8":"category-medical","9":"category-neet-exam"},"yoast_head":"<!-- This site is optimized with the Yoast SEO Premium plugin v27.5 (Yoast SEO v27.5) - https:\/\/yoast.com\/product\/yoast-seo-premium-wordpress\/ -->\n<title>\ud83d\udccb 20 NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and Answers | Leverage Edu Discover<\/title>\n<meta name=\"description\" content=\"Check out the NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and answers to prepare for upcoming NTA NEET UG 2024 exam.\" \/>\n<meta name=\"robots\" content=\"index, follow, max-snippet:-1, max-image-preview:large, max-video-preview:-1\" \/>\n<link rel=\"canonical\" href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:locale\" content=\"en_US\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:type\" content=\"article\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:title\" content=\"\ud83d\udccb 20 NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and Answers\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:description\" content=\"Check out the NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and answers to prepare for upcoming NTA NEET UG 2024 exam.\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:url\" content=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:site_name\" content=\"Leverage Edu Discover\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:published_time\" content=\"2023-10-27T12:57:16+00:00\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:image\" content=\"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2023\/10\/14124137\/NEET-Zoology-Chapter-wise-Questions.jpg\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:width\" content=\"1024\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:height\" content=\"640\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:type\" content=\"image\/jpeg\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:card\" content=\"summary_large_image\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:label1\" content=\"Written by\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data1\" content=\"\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:label2\" content=\"Est. reading time\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data2\" content=\"8 minutes\" \/>\n<!-- \/ Yoast SEO Premium plugin. -->","yoast_head_json":{"title":"\ud83d\udccb 20 NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and Answers | Leverage Edu Discover","description":"Check out the NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and answers to prepare for upcoming NTA NEET UG 2024 exam.","robots":{"index":"index","follow":"follow","max-snippet":"max-snippet:-1","max-image-preview":"max-image-preview:large","max-video-preview":"max-video-preview:-1"},"canonical":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/","og_locale":"en_US","og_type":"article","og_title":"\ud83d\udccb 20 NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and Answers","og_description":"Check out the NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and answers to prepare for upcoming NTA NEET UG 2024 exam.","og_url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/","og_site_name":"Leverage Edu Discover","article_published_time":"2023-10-27T12:57:16+00:00","og_image":[{"width":1024,"height":640,"url":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2023\/10\/14124137\/NEET-Zoology-Chapter-wise-Questions.jpg","type":"image\/jpeg"}],"twitter_card":"summary_large_image","twitter_misc":{"Written by":"","Est. reading time":"8 minutes"},"schema":{"@context":"https:\/\/schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Article","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#article","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/"},"author":{"name":"","@id":""},"headline":"\ud83d\udccb 20 NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and Answers","datePublished":"2023-10-27T12:57:16+00:00","mainEntityOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/"},"wordCount":840,"commentCount":0,"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#primaryimage"},"thumbnailUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2023\/10\/14124137\/NEET-Zoology-Chapter-wise-Questions.jpg","articleSection":["Indian Exams","Medical Exams","NEET Exam"],"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"CommentAction","name":"Comment","target":["https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#respond"]}]},{"@type":["WebPage","FAQPage"],"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/","name":"\ud83d\udccb 20 NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and Answers | Leverage Edu Discover","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#website"},"primaryImageOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#primaryimage"},"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#primaryimage"},"thumbnailUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2023\/10\/14124137\/NEET-Zoology-Chapter-wise-Questions.jpg","datePublished":"2023-10-27T12:57:16+00:00","author":{"@id":""},"description":"Check out the NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and answers to prepare for upcoming NTA NEET UG 2024 exam.","breadcrumb":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#breadcrumb"},"mainEntity":[{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698386255909"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698386424714"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387091475"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387126134"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387080909"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387629174"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387795831"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387977618"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698388143185"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389176658"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389308750"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389400490"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389625828"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389748356"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698391778814"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698391981657"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698396842620"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698396930549"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698396935821"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698396940434"}],"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/"]}]},{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-US","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#primaryimage","url":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2023\/10\/14124137\/NEET-Zoology-Chapter-wise-Questions.jpg","contentUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2023\/10\/14124137\/NEET-Zoology-Chapter-wise-Questions.jpg","width":1024,"height":640,"caption":"NEET Zoology Chapter -wise Questions"},{"@type":"BreadcrumbList","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#breadcrumb","itemListElement":[{"@type":"ListItem","position":1,"name":"Home","item":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":2,"name":"\ud83d\udccb 20 NEET Zoology Chapter-Wise Questions and Answers"}]},{"@type":"WebSite","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#website","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/","name":"Leverage Edu Discover","description":"","potentialAction":[{"@type":"SearchAction","target":{"@type":"EntryPoint","urlTemplate":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/?s={search_term_string}"},"query-input":{"@type":"PropertyValueSpecification","valueRequired":true,"valueName":"search_term_string"}}],"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Person","@id":"","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/author\/"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698386255909","position":1,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698386255909","name":"1. Which of the following developed for the first time in annelids?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Triploblastic Development <br\/>(B) Bilateral symmetry <br\/>(C) Cephalisation <br\/>(D) True coelom<br\/><strong>Answer: D<\/strong> ","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698386424714","position":2,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698386424714","name":"2. Homeothermy is exhibited by","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Toad <br\/>(B) Rabbit <br\/>(C) Lizard <br\/>(D) Frog<br\/><strong>Answer: B<\/strong>","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387091475","position":3,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387091475","name":"3. Which one of the following is not a characteristic of phylum annelida?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Pseudocoelom<br\/>(B) Ventral nerve cord<br\/>(C) Segmentation<br\/>(D) Closed circulatory system<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> A","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387126134","position":4,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387126134","name":"4. What is common between parrot platypus and kangaroo?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Toothless jaw <br\/>(B) Functional post and tail<br\/>(C) Oviparity<br\/>(D) Homoiothermy<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> D","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387080909","position":5,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387080909","name":"5. The cells that release heparin and histamine in blood are","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Mast Cells <br\/>(B) Eosinophils <br\/>(C) Mast Cells and Basophils <br\/>(D) Eosinophils and Mast Cells <br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> <strong>C<\/strong>","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387629174","position":6,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387629174","name":"6. In cockroach the formation of ootheca is by the secretion of?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Phallic gland <br\/>(B) Colleterial gland <br\/>(C) Mushroom gland <br\/>(D) Conglobate gland<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> <strong>B<\/strong> ","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387795831","position":7,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387795831","name":"7. The type of cartilage present in the epiglottis pinna and tip of the nose is","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Calcified <br\/>(B) Fibrous <br\/>(C) Elastic <br\/>(D) Hyaline<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> <strong>C<\/strong>","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387977618","position":8,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698387977618","name":"8. Which of the following does not help in excretion in Periplaneta Americana?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Uricose gland <br\/>(B) Malpighian tubules <br\/>(C) Fat body <br\/>(D) Phallic gland<br\/><strong>Answer: D<\/strong>","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698388143185","position":9,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698388143185","name":"9. If DNA percentage of thymine is 20 what is the percentage of guanine","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) 20%<br\/>(B) 30%<br\/>(C) 40%<br\/>(D) 50%<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> <strong>B<\/strong>","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389176658","position":10,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389176658","name":"10. The most abundant elements present in plants is","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Carbon<br\/>(B) Nitrogen<br\/>(C) Iron<br\/>(D) Calcium<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> A","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389308750","position":11,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389308750","name":"11. Genes are packaged into a bacterial chromosome by","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Acid proteins <br\/>(B) Histones <br\/>(C) Basic proteins <br\/>(D) Actin<br\/><strong>Answer: C<\/strong>","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389400490","position":12,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389400490","name":"12. Most abundant organic compound on earth is?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Protein<br\/>(B) Cellulose<br\/>(C) Lipids<br\/>(D) Steroids<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> <strong>B<\/strong>","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389625828","position":13,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389625828","name":"13. In human beings oblique fissures are associated with:","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Right lung <br\/>(B) Left lung <br\/>(C) Both lungs <br\/>(D) None of the above<br\/><strong>Answer: C<\/strong>","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389748356","position":14,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698389748356","name":"14. Which of the following is entirely made up of cartilage","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Nasal septum <br\/>(B) Larynx <br\/>(C) Glottis <br\/>(D) Trachea<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> <strong>B<\/strong>","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698391778814","position":15,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698391778814","name":"15. Volume of air that will remain in the lungs after a normal expiration is about?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) 1200 mL <br\/>(B) 2300 mL <br\/>(C) 1000 mL <br\/>(D) 500 mL<br\/><strong>Answer: B<\/strong>","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698391981657","position":16,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698391981657","name":"16. What amount of carbon dioxide is delivered by every 100 ml of deoxygenated blood to alveoli?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) 12 mL<br\/>(B) 7 mL<br\/>(C) 10 mL<br\/>(D) 5 mL<br\/><strong>Answer: B<\/strong>","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698396842620","position":17,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698396842620","name":"17. Which of the following is not seen in hemichordates?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) A tripartite body organization <br\/>(B) Stomochord <br\/>(C) Rudimentary Notochord <br\/>(D) Proboscis Gland<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> C","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698396930549","position":18,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698396930549","name":"18. Key features that appeared for the first time in amphibians do not include:","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Legs <br\/>(B) Nutritional deficiencies <br\/>(C) Lungs <br\/>(D) Pulmonary veins<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> B","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698396935821","position":19,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698396935821","name":"19. Which of the following is not a feature of tunicates?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Only the larvae have notochord<br\/>(B) Presence of Endostyle <br\/>(C) Secreation of Cellulose sac <br\/>(D) Larvae are voracious eaters<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> D","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698396940434","position":20,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/neet-zoology-chapter-wise-questions-and-answers\/#faq-question-1698396940434","name":"20. Which of the following is not an echinoderm character?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"(A) Exclusively Marine<br\/>(B) Radial symmetry in adults<br\/>(C) Protostome embryonic Development <br\/>(D) Water Vascular System<br\/><strong>Answer:<\/strong> C","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"}]}},"acf":[],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/794145","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/65"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=794145"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/794145\/revisions"}],"wp:featuredmedia":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media\/831648"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=794145"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=794145"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=794145"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}