
{"id":787335,"date":"2023-09-20T11:38:19","date_gmt":"2023-09-20T06:08:19","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/?p=787335"},"modified":"2023-09-20T11:38:19","modified_gmt":"2023-09-20T06:08:19","slug":"analogies-reasoning-with-answers","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/","title":{"rendered":"21+ Questions of Analogies Reasoning with Answers"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>Analogies come up a lot in <strong><a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/blog\/easiest-government-exams-to-crack-in-india\/\">government exams<\/a><\/strong> like <strong>Banking<\/strong>, <strong>SSC<\/strong>, Railway, Insurance, and Defence. In analogy questions, we compare one thing to another because they\u2019re similar in some ways. Today, you can practice many of those questions in this article. You can solve the questions and match them with the given answers. In case of any confusion, help yourself by understanding the explanation written at the end of each question.<\/p>\n\n\n\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-directions-to-solve-analogy-questions-nbsp\">Directions to Solve Analogy Questions\u00a0<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<p>Make a sentence that explains how the first two words are connected in the question. Use that same sentence to see which answer choice fits with the third word in the same way.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-center has-electric-grass-gradient-background has-background has-medium-font-size\"><strong>Must Read: <a href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/exam-prep-verbal-classification-reasoning-questions\/\">50+ Verbal Classification Questions with Answers<\/a><\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<h2 class=\"wp-block-heading\" id=\"h-questions-with-answers-nbsp\">Questions With Answers\u00a0<\/h2>\n\n\n\n<div class=\"schema-faq wp-block-yoast-faq-block\"><div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695273325851\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q1. Which of the following is the same as Nepal, Bhutan, and Myanmar?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Pakistan<br\/>B. Thailand<br\/>C. Malaysia<br\/>D. Indonesia<br\/><strong>Answer: A<\/strong><br\/><strong>Solution:<\/strong> Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar & Pakistan are the countries that touch their boundaries with India.\u00a0<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695273366073\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q2. Which of the following is the same as Australia, America, and Antarctica?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. India<br\/>B. Europe<br\/>C. Japan<br\/>D. New Zealand<br\/><strong>Answer: B<\/strong><br\/><strong>Solution:<\/strong> Australia, America, Antarctica, and Europe are Continents. Hence, option B is the correct answer.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695273453466\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q3. \u2018Badminton\u2019 is related to \u2018Court\u2019 in the same way \u2018Cricket\u2019 is related to__________?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Ring<br\/>B. Arena<br\/>C. Pool<br\/>D. Stadium<br\/><strong>Answer: D<\/strong><br\/><strong>Solution:<\/strong> Badminton is played on court. Similarly, Cricket is played in the Stadium.\u00a0<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695273511410\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q4. Bromine is related to Halogen in the same way as Krypton is related to ______.<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Inert Gas\u00a0<br\/>B. Radioactive element<br\/>C. Metal\u00a0<br\/>D. Gas<br\/><strong>Answer: A<\/strong><br\/><strong>Solution:<\/strong> Krypton belongs to the 18th group of the Table 18th group represents noble gas or inert gas.\u00a0<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695273567799\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q5. \u2018Algebra\u2019 is related to \u2018Maths\u2019 in the same way as \u2018Optics\u2019 is related to ______\u2019<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Physics\u00a0<br\/>B. Electronics<br\/>C. Geography\u00a0<br\/>D. Biology<br\/><strong>Answer: A<\/strong><br\/><strong>Solution: <\/strong>Algebra is a chapter segment in Maths subject. Similarly, Optics is a chapter segment in Physics subject.\u00a0<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695273622221\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q6. As the \u2018temperature\u2019 is related to \u2018Degree\u2019, in the same way, \u2018Time\u2019 is related to \u2018__________\u2019.<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Meter\u00a0<br\/>B. Liter<br\/>C. Second\u00a0<br\/>D. Newton<br\/><strong>Answer: C<\/strong><br\/><strong>Solution:<\/strong> Relationship is- Quantity: it\u2019s unit. As a unit of temperature is a degree. Similarly, a unit of time is a second. Hence, option 3 is the correct answer.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695274996309\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q7. \u2018Taj Mahal is related to \u2018Agra\u2019 in the same way \u2018Victoria Memorial\u2019 is related to \u2018_____.\u2019<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Kolkata\u00a0<br\/>B. Kerala<br\/>C. Mumbai\u00a0<br\/>D. New Delhi<br\/><strong>Answer: A<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> The Taj Mahal is situated in Agra city and the Victoria Memorial is situated in Kolkata.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695275093969\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q8. Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.<br\/>Ichthyology: Fishes:: Pedology:?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Shells\u00a0<br\/>B. Names<br\/>C. Soil\u00a0<br\/>D. Moon<br\/><strong>Answer: C<br\/>Solution: <\/strong>As ichthyology is the study of fishes. Similarly, pedology is the scientific study of soil.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695275147377\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q9. Which of the following is the same as Chemistry, Physics, Biology?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. English\u00a0<br\/>B. Science<br\/>C. Maths<br\/>D. Hindi<br\/><strong>Answer: B<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> Chemistry, Physics, and biology are part of Science.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695275202944\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q10. Which of the following is the same as Australia, America, and Antarctica?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. India<br\/>B. Europe<br\/>C. Japan<br\/>D. New Zealand<br\/><strong>Answer: B<br\/>Solution: <\/strong>Australia, America, Antarctica, and Europe are Continents.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695275253810\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q 11. Secretly is to openly as silently is to<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Scarcely<br\/>B. Impolitely<br\/>C. Noisily<br\/>D. Quietly<br\/><strong>Answer: C<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> Secretly is the opposite of openly, and silently is the opposite of noisily. Choices a and b are clearly not the opposites of silently. (Choice d) means the same thing as silently.\u00a0<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695275355728\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q 12. Pride is to lion as shoal is to?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. teacher<br\/>B. Student<br\/>C. Self-respect<br\/>D. Fish<br\/><strong>Answer: D<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> A group of lions is called a pride. A group of fish swim in a shoal. Teacher (choice a) and student (choice b) refer to another meaning of the word school. The answer is not (choice c) because self-respect has no obvious relationship to this particular meaning of school.\u00a0<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695275405845\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q 13. The artist is to painting as a senator is to<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Attorney<br\/>B. Law<br\/>C. Politician<br\/>D. Constituents<br\/><strong>Answer: C\u00a0<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> An artist makes paintings; a senator makes laws. The answer is not choice A because an attorney does not make laws and a senator is not an attorney. Choice c is incorrect because a senator is not a politician. Constituents (choice d) is also incorrect because a senator serves his or her constituents.\u00a0<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695275479701\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q 14. Candid is to indirect as honest is to?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Frank<br\/>B. Wicked<br\/>C. Truthful<br\/>D. Untruthful<br\/><strong>Answer: D<br\/>SOLUTION:<\/strong> Candid and indirect refer to opposing traits. Honest and untruthful refer to opposing traits. The answer is not choice A because frank means the same thing as candid. Wicked (choice b) is incorrect because even though it refers to a negative trait, it does not mean the opposite of honesty. (Choice c) is incorrect because truthful and honest mean the same thing.\u00a0<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695275587040\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q 15. Guide is to direct as reduce is to<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Decrease<br\/>B. Maintain<br\/>C. Increase<br\/>D. Preserve<br\/><strong>Answer: A<br\/>Solution: <\/strong>Guide and direct are synonyms, and reduce and decrease are synonyms. The answer is not choice b or d because neither means the same as reduce. (Choice c) is incorrect because increase is the opposite of reduce.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695275722443\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q 16. Odometer is to mileage as compass is to<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Speed<br\/>B. Hiking<br\/>C. Needle<br\/>D. Direction<br\/><strong>Answer: D<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> An odometer is an instrument used to measure mileage. A compass is an instrument used to determine direction. Choices a, b, and c are incorrect because none is an instrument.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695275846736\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q 17. Window is to pane as book is to?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Novel<br\/>B. Glass<br\/>C. Cover<br\/>D. Page<br\/><strong>Answer: D<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> A window is made up of panes, and a book is made up of pages. The answer is not (choice a) because a novel is a type of book. The answer is not (choice b) because glass has no relationship to a book. (Choice c) is incorrect because a cover is only one part of a book; a book is not made up of covers.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695275885192\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q 18. Marathon is to race as hibernation is to?<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Winter<br\/>B. Bear<br\/>C. Dream<br\/>D. Sleep<br\/><strong>Answer: D<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> A marathon is a long race and hibernation is a lengthy period of sleep. The answer is not choice a or b because even though a bear and winter are related to hibernation, neither completes the analogy. (Choice c) is incorrect because sleep and dream are not synonymous.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695275940892\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q 19. Yard is to inch as quart is to<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. Gallon<br\/>B. Ounce<br\/>C. Milk<br\/>D. Liquid<br\/><strong>Answer: B<br\/>Solution: <\/strong>A yard is a larger measure than an inch (a yard contains 36 inches). A quart is a larger measure than an ounce (a quart contains 32 ounces). Gallon (choice a) is incorrect because it is larger than a quart. Choices c and d are incorrect because they are not units of measurement.<\/p> <\/div> <div class=\"schema-faq-section\" id=\"faq-question-1695276068743\"><strong class=\"schema-faq-question\">Q 20. Elated is to despondent as enlightened is to<\/strong> <p class=\"schema-faq-answer\">A. aware<br\/>B. ignorant<br\/>C. miserable<br\/>D. tolerant<br\/><strong>Answer: B<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> Elated is the opposite of despondent; enlightened is the opposite of ignorant.<\/p> <\/div> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p>For more such blogs on Reasoning visit our Study Material for <strong>Indian Exams section<\/strong>. You can also visit our <strong>GK<\/strong> and <strong>Current Affairs<\/strong> Sections for More Informative Blogs.<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"Analogies come up a lot in government exams like Banking, SSC, Railway, Insurance, and Defence. In analogy questions,&hellip;\n","protected":false},"author":102,"featured_media":821313,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"editor_notices":[],"footnotes":""},"categories":[369,474,396],"tags":[],"class_list":{"0":"post-787335","1":"post","2":"type-post","3":"status-publish","4":"format-standard","5":"has-post-thumbnail","7":"category-indian-exams","8":"category-logical-reasoning","9":"category-study-material"},"yoast_head":"<!-- This site is optimized with the Yoast SEO Premium plugin v27.5 (Yoast SEO v27.5) - https:\/\/yoast.com\/product\/yoast-seo-premium-wordpress\/ -->\n<title>21+ Questions of Analogies Reasoning with Answers - Leverage Edu Discover<\/title>\n<meta name=\"description\" content=\"Check out the questions and answers related to Analogies Reasoning with Answers to prepare for government exams.\" \/>\n<meta name=\"robots\" content=\"index, follow, max-snippet:-1, max-image-preview:large, max-video-preview:-1\" \/>\n<link rel=\"canonical\" href=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:locale\" content=\"en_US\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:type\" content=\"article\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:title\" content=\"21+ Questions of Analogies Reasoning with Answers\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:description\" content=\"Check out the questions and answers related to Analogies Reasoning with Answers to prepare for government exams.\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:url\" content=\"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:site_name\" content=\"Leverage Edu Discover\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:published_time\" content=\"2023-09-20T06:08:19+00:00\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:image\" content=\"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2023\/09\/14093843\/Analogies-Reasoning.jpg\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:width\" content=\"1024\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:height\" content=\"640\" \/>\n\t<meta property=\"og:image:type\" content=\"image\/jpeg\" \/>\n<meta name=\"author\" content=\"parul1\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:card\" content=\"summary_large_image\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:label1\" content=\"Written by\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data1\" content=\"parul1\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:label2\" content=\"Est. reading time\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data2\" content=\"6 minutes\" \/>\n<!-- \/ Yoast SEO Premium plugin. -->","yoast_head_json":{"title":"21+ Questions of Analogies Reasoning with Answers - Leverage Edu Discover","description":"Check out the questions and answers related to Analogies Reasoning with Answers to prepare for government exams.","robots":{"index":"index","follow":"follow","max-snippet":"max-snippet:-1","max-image-preview":"max-image-preview:large","max-video-preview":"max-video-preview:-1"},"canonical":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/","og_locale":"en_US","og_type":"article","og_title":"21+ Questions of Analogies Reasoning with Answers","og_description":"Check out the questions and answers related to Analogies Reasoning with Answers to prepare for government exams.","og_url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/","og_site_name":"Leverage Edu Discover","article_published_time":"2023-09-20T06:08:19+00:00","og_image":[{"width":1024,"height":640,"url":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2023\/09\/14093843\/Analogies-Reasoning.jpg","type":"image\/jpeg"}],"author":"parul1","twitter_card":"summary_large_image","twitter_misc":{"Written by":"parul1","Est. reading time":"6 minutes"},"schema":{"@context":"https:\/\/schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Article","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#article","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/"},"author":{"name":"parul1","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/78626df72e95cac3ca256d28d1e593d2"},"headline":"21+ Questions of Analogies Reasoning with Answers","datePublished":"2023-09-20T06:08:19+00:00","mainEntityOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/"},"wordCount":1154,"commentCount":0,"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#primaryimage"},"thumbnailUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2023\/09\/14093843\/Analogies-Reasoning.jpg","articleSection":["Indian Exams","Logical Reasoning","Study Material"],"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"CommentAction","name":"Comment","target":["https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#respond"]}]},{"@type":["WebPage","FAQPage"],"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/","name":"21+ Questions of Analogies Reasoning with Answers - Leverage Edu Discover","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#website"},"primaryImageOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#primaryimage"},"image":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#primaryimage"},"thumbnailUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2023\/09\/14093843\/Analogies-Reasoning.jpg","datePublished":"2023-09-20T06:08:19+00:00","author":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/78626df72e95cac3ca256d28d1e593d2"},"description":"Check out the questions and answers related to Analogies Reasoning with Answers to prepare for government exams.","breadcrumb":{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#breadcrumb"},"mainEntity":[{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273325851"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273366073"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273453466"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273511410"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273567799"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273622221"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695274996309"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275093969"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275147377"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275202944"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275253810"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275355728"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275405845"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275479701"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275587040"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275722443"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275846736"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275885192"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275940892"},{"@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695276068743"}],"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/"]}]},{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-US","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#primaryimage","url":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2023\/09\/14093843\/Analogies-Reasoning.jpg","contentUrl":"https:\/\/blogassets.leverageedu.com\/media\/uploads\/sites\/9\/2023\/09\/14093843\/Analogies-Reasoning.jpg","width":1024,"height":640,"caption":"Analogies Reasoning"},{"@type":"BreadcrumbList","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#breadcrumb","itemListElement":[{"@type":"ListItem","position":1,"name":"Home","item":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":2,"name":"21+ Questions of Analogies Reasoning with Answers"}]},{"@type":"WebSite","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#website","url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/","name":"Leverage Edu Discover","description":"","potentialAction":[{"@type":"SearchAction","target":{"@type":"EntryPoint","urlTemplate":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/?s={search_term_string}"},"query-input":{"@type":"PropertyValueSpecification","valueRequired":true,"valueName":"search_term_string"}}],"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Person","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/#\/schema\/person\/78626df72e95cac3ca256d28d1e593d2","name":"parul1","image":{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-US","@id":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/6f9088cf8478d17e6cd436c71da21ec8657a1f9ab3358a1415689fc98e1e8786?s=96&d=mm&r=g","url":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/6f9088cf8478d17e6cd436c71da21ec8657a1f9ab3358a1415689fc98e1e8786?s=96&d=mm&r=g","contentUrl":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/6f9088cf8478d17e6cd436c71da21ec8657a1f9ab3358a1415689fc98e1e8786?s=96&d=mm&r=g","caption":"parul1"},"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/author\/parul1\/"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273325851","position":1,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273325851","name":"Q1. Which of the following is the same as Nepal, Bhutan, and Myanmar?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Pakistan<br\/>B. Thailand<br\/>C. Malaysia<br\/>D. Indonesia<br\/><strong>Answer: A<\/strong><br\/><strong>Solution:<\/strong> Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar &amp; Pakistan are the countries that touch their boundaries with India.\u00a0","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273366073","position":2,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273366073","name":"Q2. Which of the following is the same as Australia, America, and Antarctica?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. India<br\/>B. Europe<br\/>C. Japan<br\/>D. New Zealand<br\/><strong>Answer: B<\/strong><br\/><strong>Solution:<\/strong> Australia, America, Antarctica, and Europe are Continents. Hence, option B is the correct answer.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273453466","position":3,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273453466","name":"Q3. \u2018Badminton\u2019 is related to \u2018Court\u2019 in the same way \u2018Cricket\u2019 is related to__________?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Ring<br\/>B. Arena<br\/>C. Pool<br\/>D. Stadium<br\/><strong>Answer: D<\/strong><br\/><strong>Solution:<\/strong> Badminton is played on court. Similarly, Cricket is played in the Stadium.\u00a0","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273511410","position":4,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273511410","name":"Q4. Bromine is related to Halogen in the same way as Krypton is related to ______.","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Inert Gas\u00a0<br\/>B. Radioactive element<br\/>C. Metal\u00a0<br\/>D. Gas<br\/><strong>Answer: A<\/strong><br\/><strong>Solution:<\/strong> Krypton belongs to the 18th group of the Table 18th group represents noble gas or inert gas.\u00a0","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273567799","position":5,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273567799","name":"Q5. \u2018Algebra\u2019 is related to \u2018Maths\u2019 in the same way as \u2018Optics\u2019 is related to ______\u2019","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Physics\u00a0<br\/>B. Electronics<br\/>C. Geography\u00a0<br\/>D. Biology<br\/><strong>Answer: A<\/strong><br\/><strong>Solution: <\/strong>Algebra is a chapter segment in Maths subject. Similarly, Optics is a chapter segment in Physics subject.\u00a0","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273622221","position":6,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695273622221","name":"Q6. As the \u2018temperature\u2019 is related to \u2018Degree\u2019, in the same way, \u2018Time\u2019 is related to \u2018__________\u2019.","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Meter\u00a0<br\/>B. Liter<br\/>C. Second\u00a0<br\/>D. Newton<br\/><strong>Answer: C<\/strong><br\/><strong>Solution:<\/strong> Relationship is- Quantity: it's unit. As a unit of temperature is a degree. Similarly, a unit of time is a second. Hence, option 3 is the correct answer.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695274996309","position":7,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695274996309","name":"Q7. \u2018Taj Mahal is related to \u2018Agra\u2019 in the same way \u2018Victoria Memorial\u2019 is related to \u2018_____.\u2019","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Kolkata\u00a0<br\/>B. Kerala<br\/>C. Mumbai\u00a0<br\/>D. New Delhi<br\/><strong>Answer: A<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> The Taj Mahal is situated in Agra city and the Victoria Memorial is situated in Kolkata.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275093969","position":8,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275093969","name":"Q8. Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term. Ichthyology: Fishes:: Pedology:?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Shells\u00a0<br\/>B. Names<br\/>C. Soil\u00a0<br\/>D. Moon<br\/><strong>Answer: C<br\/>Solution: <\/strong>As ichthyology is the study of fishes. Similarly, pedology is the scientific study of soil.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275147377","position":9,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275147377","name":"Q9. Which of the following is the same as Chemistry, Physics, Biology?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. English\u00a0<br\/>B. Science<br\/>C. Maths<br\/>D. Hindi<br\/><strong>Answer: B<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> Chemistry, Physics, and biology are part of Science.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275202944","position":10,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275202944","name":"Q10. Which of the following is the same as Australia, America, and Antarctica?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. India<br\/>B. Europe<br\/>C. Japan<br\/>D. New Zealand<br\/><strong>Answer: B<br\/>Solution: <\/strong>Australia, America, Antarctica, and Europe are Continents.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275253810","position":11,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275253810","name":"Q 11. Secretly is to openly as silently is to","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Scarcely<br\/>B. Impolitely<br\/>C. Noisily<br\/>D. Quietly<br\/><strong>Answer: C<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> Secretly is the opposite of openly, and silently is the opposite of noisily. Choices a and b are clearly not the opposites of silently. (Choice d) means the same thing as silently.\u00a0","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275355728","position":12,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275355728","name":"Q 12. Pride is to lion as shoal is to?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. teacher<br\/>B. Student<br\/>C. Self-respect<br\/>D. Fish<br\/><strong>Answer: D<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> A group of lions is called a pride. A group of fish swim in a shoal. Teacher (choice a) and student (choice b) refer to another meaning of the word school. The answer is not (choice c) because self-respect has no obvious relationship to this particular meaning of school.\u00a0","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275405845","position":13,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275405845","name":"Q 13. The artist is to painting as a senator is to","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Attorney<br\/>B. Law<br\/>C. Politician<br\/>D. Constituents<br\/><strong>Answer: C\u00a0<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> An artist makes paintings; a senator makes laws. The answer is not choice A because an attorney does not make laws and a senator is not an attorney. Choice c is incorrect because a senator is not a politician. Constituents (choice d) is also incorrect because a senator serves his or her constituents.\u00a0","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275479701","position":14,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275479701","name":"Q 14. Candid is to indirect as honest is to?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Frank<br\/>B. Wicked<br\/>C. Truthful<br\/>D. Untruthful<br\/><strong>Answer: D<br\/>SOLUTION:<\/strong> Candid and indirect refer to opposing traits. Honest and untruthful refer to opposing traits. The answer is not choice A because frank means the same thing as candid. Wicked (choice b) is incorrect because even though it refers to a negative trait, it does not mean the opposite of honesty. (Choice c) is incorrect because truthful and honest mean the same thing.\u00a0","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275587040","position":15,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275587040","name":"Q 15. Guide is to direct as reduce is to","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Decrease<br\/>B. Maintain<br\/>C. Increase<br\/>D. Preserve<br\/><strong>Answer: A<br\/>Solution: <\/strong>Guide and direct are synonyms, and reduce and decrease are synonyms. The answer is not choice b or d because neither means the same as reduce. (Choice c) is incorrect because increase is the opposite of reduce.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275722443","position":16,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275722443","name":"Q 16. Odometer is to mileage as compass is to","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Speed<br\/>B. Hiking<br\/>C. Needle<br\/>D. Direction<br\/><strong>Answer: D<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> An odometer is an instrument used to measure mileage. A compass is an instrument used to determine direction. Choices a, b, and c are incorrect because none is an instrument.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275846736","position":17,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275846736","name":"Q 17. Window is to pane as book is to?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Novel<br\/>B. Glass<br\/>C. Cover<br\/>D. Page<br\/><strong>Answer: D<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> A window is made up of panes, and a book is made up of pages. The answer is not (choice a) because a novel is a type of book. The answer is not (choice b) because glass has no relationship to a book. (Choice c) is incorrect because a cover is only one part of a book; a book is not made up of covers.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275885192","position":18,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275885192","name":"Q 18. Marathon is to race as hibernation is to?","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Winter<br\/>B. Bear<br\/>C. Dream<br\/>D. Sleep<br\/><strong>Answer: D<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> A marathon is a long race and hibernation is a lengthy period of sleep. The answer is not choice a or b because even though a bear and winter are related to hibernation, neither completes the analogy. (Choice c) is incorrect because sleep and dream are not synonymous.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275940892","position":19,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695275940892","name":"Q 19. Yard is to inch as quart is to","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. Gallon<br\/>B. Ounce<br\/>C. Milk<br\/>D. Liquid<br\/><strong>Answer: B<br\/>Solution: <\/strong>A yard is a larger measure than an inch (a yard contains 36 inches). A quart is a larger measure than an ounce (a quart contains 32 ounces). Gallon (choice a) is incorrect because it is larger than a quart. Choices c and d are incorrect because they are not units of measurement.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Question","@id":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695276068743","position":20,"url":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/indian-exams\/analogies-reasoning-with-answers\/#faq-question-1695276068743","name":"Q 20. Elated is to despondent as enlightened is to","answerCount":1,"acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A. aware<br\/>B. ignorant<br\/>C. miserable<br\/>D. tolerant<br\/><strong>Answer: B<br\/>Solution:<\/strong> Elated is the opposite of despondent; enlightened is the opposite of ignorant.","inLanguage":"en-US"},"inLanguage":"en-US"}]}},"acf":[],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/787335","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/102"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=787335"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/787335\/revisions"}],"wp:featuredmedia":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media\/821313"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=787335"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=787335"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/leverageedu.com\/discover\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=787335"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}