Masters In Business Analytics In Canada

Rating:
5
(2)
Masters in Business Analytics in Canada

Canada is one of the preferred choices as an international study abroad destination. With more students wishing to study in Canada, there are more courses available for students now. One such course is the Masters in Business Analytics out of the many master’s courses in Canada. This course is for students who wish to have a better understanding of technology and business. Here is this blog, we cover everything about masters in business analytics in Canada. Stick with us till the very end!

Must Read: Check Out These Honest Study in Canada Reviews

Why Study Masters in Business Analytics in Canada?

Let’s look at the various reasons why pursuing masters in Business Analytics in Canada is an optimal choice for international students.

  • The employment opportunities associated with business analytics will witness a sheer increase of about 110,000 by 2026
  • As per the GMAC survey 2018, seventy-one percent of executives intend on chartering business school grads for analytical roles. Fifty-two percent of these approved candidates are expected to have MBAN or a similar degree
  • About eight Canadian Universities grant Masters in Business Analytics, among which 3 are in the world’s prime hundred, as per the QS World Universities Ranking, 2019

Course Description

Masters in Business analytics is available as MBAN and an MBA with a specialization in business analytics. Let us now get a brief description of masters in Business Analytics in Canada. The key points are mentioned below. 

  • Masters in Business Analytics is a course which is spread over a span of 1-2 years, depending on the college or university. It is open to students coming from computer science, statistical mathematics, or data analytics. 
  • A few other added specializations within this program is customer analytics, operations analytics, people analytics, and accounting analytics.
  • The core subjects granted incorporate big data analytics, predictive modelling, supply chain analytics, data visualization, energy analytics, and programming for analytics.

Top Universities: Masters In Business Analytics in Canada

Here we have listed the best institutes for masters in business analytics in Canada and the program specialization available. You can have a look here: 

QS World University Rankings:
Masters in Business
Analytics Ranking 2021
World Ranking University/College
33 34 UBC Sauder school of business
N/A 4001-500 York Schulich school of business
N/A 136 University of Alberta
N/A 201-250 Western Ivey Business school
51+ 137 HEC University
10  42 McGill University
17 43 Rotman School of management
N/A 72 McMaster DeGroote School of Business 
N/A 501-600 Carleton University

Also Read: Top 10 Colleges In Canada

Admission Process

Candidates who are considering studying in Canada are obliged to meet certain qualifications for admittances. The admission process in master in business analytics in Canada differs for different universities. The aspects of the admissions process for master’s programs in Canada are:

  • Candidates must visit the details on the official website of the university to know the particulars of the admission portals
  • Foreign candidates are advised to join for the fall term for most of the colleges

Eligibility Criteria

The qualification standards for acceptance in business analytics courses in Canada are:

  • Concluded education of sixteen years- 10+2+4
  • Fulfilment of a 4-year course with an exposure to linear algebra, statistics, and calculus
  • Hands-on expertise in computer programming and data analytics
  • GPA of 3.0 on a scale of 4.0, implying the percentage score should be between 76-81% and letter grade as B or higher

University Specific Requirements

Other university specifications for each of the following universities are as follows:

University Qualification standards
McGill University GMAT/GRE, interview
Western Ivey Business School GMAT/GRE- recommended
McMaster DeGroote
School of Business
Work Experience, GMAT- 600,
KIRA online video interview
HEC University GMAT- 600, GRE, TAGE MAGE- 300 French language proficiency: TEF/TCF- B2 to C1 level
Carleton University 2-year work experience, GMAT-550 or GRE equivalent, interview
UBC Sauder School of Business GRE/GMAT
University of Alberta GMAT- 550, 50% percentile in GRE, average work experience- 5 years, 60% in UG(Indian Applicants)
York Schulich School of Business GMAT (avg)- 680, Letter grade B+, work experience recommended

Application Essentials: Masters in Business Analytics in Canada 

Candidates for masters in business analytics in Canada programs need to submit several documents with their application form. The specifications for the documents needed for admittance in Masters in Business Analytics in Canada are:

  • Candidates for MS in Business Analytics need to submit academic or professional letters of recommendation. Most of the universities expect 2-3 LORs
  • A renewed professional resume needs to be submitted along with the application form
  • Underwriting Documents: Declaration of purpose, personal essays are some of the supplementary documents that you may need for admittances
  • Certificates, mark sheets, and other documents from former institutions must be proffered
  • Some universities require candidates to submit original transcripts. Certain universities ask candidates to submit certified original copies of the transcripts
  • International applicants from non-native English speaking countries need to submit verification of language proficiency. Candidates can submit the record of standardized language examinations
  • The minimum score qualifications for studying MS Business Analytics in Canada are as follows:
    • IELTS: 7.0 (with a band of 6.5 per)
    • TOEFL (iBT): 100

The forms for all the universities are holistically assessed. GRE/GMAT scores, LORs, and interviews play a crucial role in admittances. The declarations are published in 2-6 months. Entrance to masters in business analytics in Canada is a pretty scrupulous system. 

Masters in Business Analytics in Canada without GMAT

Among the many required documents and tests, the GMAT is considered essential to pursue a Master’s in Business Analytics in Canada. However, some universities waive off GMAT, given that the candidate has excellent academic and other skills. Students can approach university officials for detailed information about GMAT waivers.

Expenses

Foreign candidates considering studying in Canada need to have minimum capital for financing their education for the first year. They need to have a brief idea about the cost of studying in Canada. The tuition fee for masters in business analytics in Canada differs among diverse universities.

Here is a listing to indicate the costs involved for an international student planning to study abroad but may vary for different universities:

Type of Expense Cost 
Program Application Fees INR 5,470- INR 8,241
Visa Application Fees INR 17,139
Health Insurance INR 7,29,340
IELTS Fees INR 13,492- INR 13,857
TOEFL Fees INR 11,669 – INR 18,233
GRE Fees INR 14,951- INR 16,774
GMAT Fees INR 18,233
Airfare INR 32,820- INR 10,2,107

Tuition Fee: MS in Business Analytics in Canada

Candidates must guarantee that they visit the official tuition fees pages for the course and university they opt for. Here we have listed the tuition fees for masters in business analytics in Canada from the topmost Canadian universities. Check it out: 

University Program Fee/year (USD) (approx)
UBC Sauder School of Business INR 30,61,478
York Schulich School of Business INR 28,06,355
University of Alberta INR 31,34,371
Western Ivey Business School INR 37,61,245
Carleton University INR 28,06,355
McGill University INR 24,49,182
McMaster University INR 22,04,993

Scholarships: Masters in Business Analytics in Canada 

Global graduate aspirants can apply for finance from their residence country. Students always have the option of applying for a scholarship. Foreign candidates registered in MBAN and MBA with Business Analytics specializations are given various scholarships, which are mentioned below. 

  • Asia Top Talent Scholarship International Talent Scholarship
  • Merit Scholarships
  • Merit-based Entrance Award and International Student Award
  • Entrance Scholarship
  • Various Entrance Scholarships are available Scotiabank Fellowship
  • Merit-based Awards
  • Provost Entrance Scholarship The Woo Family International Entrance Scholarship

Job Prospects

Foreign candidates can work in Canada on a Canadian Work Permit. Here is a list of jobs in Canada with work permits for students pursuing masters in business analytics in Canada along with the average salaries granted:

Profession Average Salary per annum(INR) Profession Average Salary per annum(INR)
Business Analyst 57,29,105 Management Analyst 52,58,302
Business Intelligence Analyst 56,60,858 Market Research Analyst 39,09,986
Data Scientist 78,38,201 Business Data Analyst 51,03,945
Data Analyst 44,05,142 Financial Analyst 51,08,101
Revenue Management 69,26,782 Innovation Manager 69,52,812
System Analyst 53,92,390 Business Intelligence Managers 68,86,388

Masters in Business Analytics in Canada is a course winning large attraction due to the expanding acclaim of big data-related positions. PG degree in business analytics scholars can get jobs in fields like financial services, retail, media, travel, healthcare, etc. When speaking of inductions, Masters graduates from Canadian Universities get placed at prominent names like Amazon, HSBC Bank Canada, PwC, and Hoot Suite

Explore: 1 Year Masters Programs in Canada

FAQs

What are the language proficiency scores required for MS in Business Analytics?

Students are required to have a minimum score of 7.0 on the IELTS and 100 on the TOEFL.

What is the cost of pursuing an MS in Business Analytics in Canada for an Indian student?

The average cost of studying MS in Business Analytics in Canada is around 9,00,000 to 10,00,000 INR.

How long is the Master in Business Analytics?

Masters in business analytics in Canada is a 1-2 year course.

Does business analytics require coding?

No, being statistics orientated subject, you will not require much coding.

Is there a lot of math in business analytics?

Apart from the basic knowledge in computer science and maths, students do not need extensive education in coding or maths.

MS programs have become a charming choice among students offering lucrative career options too after completing the program. Still, have doubts regarding Masters in Business Analytics in Canada? Our experts at Leverage Edu will guide you through the process. Book a free session today!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

10,000+ students realised their study abroad dream with us. Take the first step today.
+91
Talk to an expert for FREE

You May Also Like

study-in-canada
Read More

Study in Canada

With having more than 6,50,000 international students pursuing Bachelors, Masters, Diploma/ Certificates courses in Canada, the option of…