Master of Supply Chain Management in Australia

4 minute read
275 views
10 shares
All About the Master of Supply Chain Management in Australia-03 (1)

Master of Supply Chain Management is an international degree offered as an MBA in Supply Chain Management, Masters in Supply Chain Management, or a Masters of Commerce with a specialization in Supply Chain Management. This program usually has a duration of 1.5- 2 years and is internationally recognized. To know more about the course, its best universities in Australia and much more then keep reading! 

Name of the Course  Master of Supply Chain Management
Eligibility Requirements Equivalent bachelor’s degree from a recognized university with around 65% marks
Examination Type  Semester system
Duration 18 months to 3 years
Course Type  Full time and Part-time 
Top Recruiters  Coca-Cola, Linfox, Toll, ANL, BASF, John Deere, Amazon
Annual Fees  INR 38,30,015-INR 27,00,998

Also Read: Masters in Supply Chain Management in Canada

What is Supply Chain Management? 

The Supply Chain Management course aims at the management of the flow of goods and services. It also deals with all the stages of converting raw materials into the final products. The average program fees for students seeking higher education in Australia in this course is INR 16,06,256.24- INR 26,77,093.74 per year. The average starting salary after completion of Supply Chain Management is INR 37,94,948-INR1,11,33,274 per annum.

Eligibility Requirements

  • You require a Bachelor’s degree or equivalent in a relevant field of study from a recognized university. 
  • Another eligibility criteria is to have a minimum score of 3.0 to 3.5 on the 4.0 GPA scale or an equivalent of 65% marks in bachelors degrees. 
  • You also require at least 2-4 years of professional experience as it is mandatory in some universities
  • Last qualification you require is scores of standardised tests to study in Australia

Applications Process 

The application process takes place over a period of time and begins months before the commencement of classes. The universities have two main intakes known as the fall intake and winter intake for international students to kick start their journey. To study in universities abroad students must apply from the official websites of the different universities. You can call our Leverage Edu experts on 1800 572 000 to find out how the application process can be fast-tracked and streamlined abroad! Here’s an easy 5-step process to complete your application process for universities in Australia:

  1. Call our experts on 1800 572 000 to shortlist your favourite universities and courses. Start your application to multiple universities through our one dashboard platform
  2. Compile all your documents like SOPs, essays, certificates and LORs and exam scores like IELTS, TOEFL, GRE, GMAT, etc
  3. Meet all the applications deadlines and start the application process for accommodation, students visa, and scholarships/student loans
  4. Accept the offer letter and meet your teachers, college mates and roommates virtually
  5. Get your visa approved and fly to your dream university!

Worried About IELTS? Take a Demo Class with Leverage Live Experts and Learn the Coolest Ways to Ace the Exam in One-Go!

Documents Required 

Top Universities for Master of Supply Chain Management in Australia

World QS Ranking Name of the Universities Duration of master of chain supply management course  Fees for master of chain supply management course 
37 University of Melbourne 1.5 years INR 24,74,156
38 University of Sydney 1.5 years INR 26,44,628
47 University of Queensland 1.5 years INR 22,81,505
43 UNSW Sydney 1.7-2 years INR 26,03,656
55 Monash University 2 years INR 21,10,009
93 University of Western Australia 1.5-2 years INR 21,09,573
133 University of Technology Sydney (UTS) 1.5-2 years INR 22,18,079
290 Griffith University 2 years INR 17,00,766
193 University of Wollongong 2 years INR 25,40,676
194 Curtin University 1.5 years

Cost of Living in Australia

If you want to pursue studies in Australia then you must know about the cost of living in Australia as it gives some estimation. The cost of living in Australia is:

Expenses  Cost of Living in INR
Accommodation (On-Campus) 59,400
Accommodation (Off-Campus) 91,820
Meals 54,014
Transportation 3,779
Books and Supplies 54,001
Health Insurance 1,28,575
Personal Expenses 81,009

How to Apply for an Australian Visa in India?

masters in supply chain management in australia

Also Read: MSc Supply Chain Management in UK

Job Prospects and Salary

Master of Supply Chain Management in Australia offers a plethora of opportunities including an array of job profiles and high packages. Some of these job profiles are:

Job Profiles Salaries in INR
Procurement Administrator 55,13,287
Supply Chain Analyst 57,25,759
Supply and Distribution Manager 68,60,107
Logistics Engineer 41,55,848
Procurement Engineer 44,96,314
Warehouse Manager 63,22,942
Purchasing Manager 77,82,082
Capacity Planner 50,75,467
Supply Chain Manager 73,51,050

Find out the Cost of Studying and Living in Australia, the Smallest Continent!

 Hope this blog helped you with the various requisites for the Master of Supply Chain Management in Australia. Planning to pursue your studies in your dream university in Australia? Sign up for a free session with Leverage Edu experts on 1800 572 000 and grab the opportunity to secure your admission! 

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *

*

*

10,000+ students realised their study abroad dream with us. Take the first step today.
Talk to an expert