ANM Nursing

Rating:
0
(0)
ANM Nursing

Owing to a shortage of skilled and registered nurses globally, Nursing has become one of the most in-demand healthcare jobs. Due to its excellent salary packages and endless career opportunities, this profession has a growing prevalence. Unlike nursing courses such as BSc in Nursing and GNM, the ANM Nursing course is a widely accepted program that does not require you to have a science background. The ANM course is a 2-year diploma program. After its completion, you can immediately get placed as an ANM nursing professional in a desired firm or organization. Foreign countries like New Zealand, Australia, Canada, USA, and UK have a growing need for experienced nurses due to which this profession is gaining a broader scope on the international platform. 

About ANM Nursing

ANM Nursing, Auxiliary Nursing Midwifery is a variant of nursing course that focuses on the in-depth study of healthcare management and medical equipment. After investing 2 years in this program, you will be professionally prepared for entering the medical industry while serving as a multipurpose health worker. This course will assist in increasing your proficiency in general nursing activities such as providing first aids, observing patients for existing or new symptoms, creating and maintaining medical records, setting up ORs, and assisting doctors. The ANM nursing course is structured with a clear-cut curriculum that professionally prepares students with strong communication and interpersonal skills and decision-making ability in critical and emergency medical situations. 

Due to such an inclusive syllabus, nursing graduates always have a fair chance of scoring a professional position right after earning their degree. Although the ANM nursing course prolongs for two years, it may differ slightly in a few colleges. The variations in course durations are attributed to the additional internship experience, which may extend up to 6 months, more or less.

Also Read: BSc Nursing Syllabus

Skills Required

After completing the ANM diploma course, the graduates must meet specific professional criteria to get accepted into the designated position. A nursing aspirant must already have or be prepared to develop these skills for building a successful career in this industry. Here are a few required skills for the position of an ANM Nurse:

  • Considering the number of doctors and patients that nurses are required to interact with on a daily basis, it is essential for them to have strong communication skills.
  • Working in the medical industry may summon long working houses and unfavourable working conditions due to emergency situations. Hence, it is of utmost importance that nurses can work under pressure. 
  • Nurses are often the first responders in hospitals, and their actions may signify the life and death of a patient. Consequently, to tackle such complicated situations, this profession requires a quick-thinking mindset.
  • All-time alertness and active involvements are other essential skills that nurses must possess for regulating patients’ conditions or symptoms on a daily basis.
  • Empathy is a crucial soft skill that every healthcare worker requires, including nurses, as their assistance should be imparted to everyone irrespective of the person’s religion, belief, and such. 

Auxiliary Nursing and Midwifery Curriculum

The ANM Nursing meticulously organizes a curriculum that includes a plethora of nursing subjects that cover all the crucial aspects for generating a professional and successful modern nurse. Institutes in India follow the curriculum layout set by the India Nursing Council (INC), and the subjects are categorized in the fundamentals of the nursing profession and experiential medical skills between the first and second years of learning. 

Subjects in the First Year

  • Community Health Nursing
  • Health Promotion
  • Primary Healthcare Nursing (Prevention of diseases and restoration of health)
  • Child Health Nursing

Subjects in the Second Year

  • Midwifery
  • Health Centre Management
  • Internships (6 months)

Also Read: Nursing Courses in Canada

Clinical Areas in ANM Nursing

For getting hands-on experience in the field of nursing, students are commonly posted in the following clinical areas during the ANM Nursing course:

  • Medical-Surgical nursing
  • Community Health Nursing
  • Child Health Nursing
  • Midwifery and Gynaecological Nursing
  • Mental Health Nursing

Eligibility Criteria for ANM Nursing

Prospective students are required to maintain specific criteria to enrol for an ANM course at any medical institute in India. By retaining these criteria, these educational institutions have successfully brought forth a class of healthcare professionals who have successfully assisted the industry. The prescribed eligibility criteria are:

  • Cleared 10+2 with a minimum of 50% from recognized institutions
  • Students from Science, Arts or Commerce stream are eligible to apply
  • If you are applying to Indian universities, students have to appear for state entrance exams for ANM
  • For students applying to ANM courses abroad have to submit English proficiency test scores 

Also Read: GNM Course (General Nursing & Midwifery)

Top 10 Universities for ANM Nursing Abroad

There are numerous universities all around the world that provides exemplary nursing courses. From eminent faculties to diverse training classes, these universities offer an advanced curriculum that generates successful healthcare workers in the professional field globally. Out of these, the universities which are notably reputed for their ANM Nursing course according to the QS Rank includes:

QS Rank 2022 University Name Country Fees (INR)
13 University of Pennsylvania United States 40,62,000
35 King’s College London United Kingdom 24,55,000
25 John Hopkins University United States 45,55,000
85 University of Washington United States 26,32,411
77 University of Southampton United Kingdom 20,00,000
14 Yale University  United States 41,52,070
11 University of Technology Sydney Australia 19,65,400
27 University of Manchester United Kingdom 23,35,000
26 University of Toronto Canada 30,00,000
100 University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill United States 27,68,000

Top Colleges for ANM Nursing in India

Students from all streams are qualified to pursue the ANM Nursing course in India, though science with biology is preferred over commerce and art students. Few top ANM Nursing Colleges require a minimum of 50% in the 12th standard examination. Here is a list of the top ANM colleges in India:

College Name City
Aarogyam Medical College and Hospital Haridwar
Arya Nursing College Guwahati, Assam
Abhilashi College of Nursing (ACN) Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
Aligarh School of Nursing Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh
Amar Professional College of Nursing Mohali, Punjab
Anushree College of Nursing Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
Apollo College Durg, Chhattisgarh
Aryabhatt College of Nursing Fatehabad, Haryana

State Wise Entrance Exams for ANM Course

The ANM Entrance Exams are administered by various states and governing bodies. The entire process of conducting these competitive examinations also includes merit-based admissions in a few states. These are some famous ANM entrance examinations administered in the states of India:

Exam Name Conducting Body
Andhra Pradesh ANM Commissionerate of Health Family Welfare
Assam ANM National Rural Health Mission (NRHM), Assam
Chhattisgarh ANM Chhattisgarh Professional Examination Board 
BSSC ANM Bihar Staff Selection Commission
Haryana ANM Haryana Nurses and Nurse-Midwives Council Panchkula 
Gujarat ANM Medical Professional Education Courses Government of Gujarat, Gandhinagar
HP ANM Directorate of Medical and Education & Research 
Goa ANM Goa Medical College 

Career Prospects after ANM Course

In order to pursue a career in the ANM nursing field, there are multiple career choices for the nursing aspirant. After successfully completing the ANM course, nurses can quickly seek a career in the government and private sectors. A few popular career prospects for ANM Nurses include:

  • Nursing Tutor
  • Certified Nursing Assistant
  • Senior – Nurse Educator
  • Home Care Nurse
  • ICU Nurse
  • Staff Nurse
  • Teacher – Nursing School
  • Community Health Nurse
  • Health Care Nurse

Employment Sectors for Auxiliary Nursing & Midwifery

Some of the common employment areas where ANM Nurses can utilize their capabilities include:

  • Rural Health Centres
  • Government hospitals
  • NGOs
  • Old age homes
  • Government health schemes
  • Community Health Centres
  • Government dispensaries
  • Nursing Homes
  • Private hospitals/clinics

ANM Salary Packages

In India, the average salary of a fresher ANM nurse ranges from Rs 2,50,000 to 3,50,000 annually. With more experience and time in the field, nurses can earn between Rs 7,50,000 to Rs 8,50,000 annually. Other than the factor of work experience, the pay grade may also differ according to the employee’s association and hospital.

Job Profile Salary (INR)
Nursing Tutor 3,50,000 – 4,10,000
Home Care Nurse 1,41,860
Certified Nursing Assistant 2,10,000 – 2,50,000
ICU Nurse 2,00,000 – 3,00,000
Staff Nurse 3,30,000 – 5,30,000

This 2-year nursing diploma course offers an excellent scope for aspirants who wants to excel in the medical sector. Another benefit from the ANM Nursing course is that nursing graduates can find ANM jobs in both urban and rural areas through this field. Aspirants who are interested in further studies in a similar field can choose to pursue a Master’s to foray into the education sector. The growing requirement for health professionals has developed the ANM course into a top-rated course in the medical industry. 

Are you planning to pursue ANM Nursing from abroad? Contact our Leverage Edu experts on 1800 57 2000 for end-to-end assistance from application to Visa process.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

10,000+ students realised their study abroad dream with us. Take the first step today.

+91
Talk to an expert for FREE

You May Also Like

BASLP Course
Read More

BASLP Course

A Bachelor in Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology (BASLP) is a 4-year, undergraduate-level course. It is an emerging course…